Halvetiliğin Şabaniyye kolunda Türk musikisi
Turkish classical music in Khalwatiyya Shabaniyya
- Tez No: 475747
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUHARREM HAKAN CEVHER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Müzik, Sanat Tarihi, Music, Art History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Classical Turkish Music, Khalwatiyya, Shabaniyya
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İslam Tarihi ve Sanatları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İslam Tarihi ve Sanatları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 512
Özet
Türk İslam Tasavvuf kültürü, kadim Türk kültür ve sanatının, geleneklerinin, yaşayış tarzı, idealleri ve ahlaki yönlerinin İslamiyet'le mecz edilmiş bir yansıması niteliğindedir. Klasik Türk Mûsikîsi, Cami Mûsikîsi, Tekke Mûsikîsi gibi kavramlar; içi büyük ölçüde tasavvufi eğitimin okulları olan tekkelerde yetişen sanatkarlarla dolan olgulardır. Mûsikî tarihimizdeki hangi büyük sanatkarı incelesek, gerçek bir tasavvufi yola ve bu yolun evliyasına bağlılığını veya bu yolların sanat üstadlarından faydalandığını görürüz. Hatta bizzat yolun büyükleri bir çok geleneksel sanat dalının üstadı olarak karşımıza çıkar. Mutasavvıfların, sanat kaygısı gütmeden, Hak yoluna dair tecrübe, zevk-i manevi ve seyr-i süluk içerisindeki merhalelerini yansıtan, öğüt ve hakikat bilgisiyle, gerçek aşkı anlatan nutuklarının toplandığı divanları; Türk kültürünün, dil, edebiyat, mûsikî ve maneviyat gibi alanlarda çok büyük bir gelişme göstermesini sağlamıştır. İncelenen pek çok kaynak tasavvufi yollardan Mevlevilik, Cerrahilik, Gülşenilik, Bektaşilik gibi yollarda pek çok mûsikîye dair çalışmanın yapılıp, bu yollardan yetişen sanatkarların ve mûsikîmize kazandırdıkları eserlerin belirlenmeye çalışıldığını göstermektedir. Bu çalışma 'Halvetiğin Şa'baniyye Kolunda Türk Mûsikîsi' başlığı altında ele alınarak, bu yolun Hz. Peygambere ulaşan silsilesi, kökeni, usul ve adabı, zikir usulü, kültür ve sanata bakış açısı, velileri, şairleri, araştırmacıları, bağlıları ve bu yola muhabbet besleyenleri arasındaki değerli mûsikîşinasları, zakirbaşıları, ve bu sanatkarların Türk mûsikîsine katkıları yönüyle incelenmesi amacıyla hazırlanmış, ayrıca, araştırmacının büyük bir titizlik ile, birinci el kaynaklardan derlediği, notaya aldığı ilahiler ile de Türk Mûsikîsi repertuarına Şa'bani ilahilerini kazandırarak, alanında özgün aynı zamanda yeni bir çalışma olması bakımlarından bir hizmet gerçekleştirmek ümidiyle yola çıkılmıştır. Çalışma Şa'baniyye'de Türk Mûsikîsi'nin bestekar, icracı, zakirbaşı, durakhan, kasidehan ve hocaları, bu yola özgü eserleri, usul, erkân ve adabı ile mûsikîye karşı tutum ve inançları, derlenen ve notaya aktarılan ilahilerin repertuara kazandırılması, bestelenen eserlerin sözlerinin edebi açıdan değeri, şair ve mutasavvıflarının tasavvufi açıdan önemi ve bu sözlerin bütün nesillere ışık tutan, insana manevi değerlerini hatırlatan yönünü içeren, ayrıca“Şa'bânî bestekarların eserlerinden örnekler ve notalar”ve“araştırmacının derlediği ve notaya aldığı ilahiler”kısımları ile derleme niteliğini haizdir. Çalışmada genelden özele gidilerek, Giriş bölümünden sonra Birinci bölümde; Din, İnsan, Tasavvuf, Mûsikî ilişkisi, kısaca kültürel açıdan Türk Tasavvuf Tarihi, konumuzla bağlantılı yönüyle Türk Mûsikîsi Tarihi, önemli sanatkarları, tür ve biçimleri formları açıklanmaya çalışılmış, Şa'baniyye'nin neş'et ettiği ana tarikat olan Halvetilik yolu; kökeni, silsilesi, önemi, kolları, zikir usulü ve mûsikîşinasları ve onların eserleri yönüyle belirtilmeye çalışılmıştır. İkinci bölüm Şa'bânîyye yolu; kökeni, tarihi, kolları, tekkeleri, kurucu piri Şaban-ı Veli Hz., Pir asitanesi, bu yolun adab ve erkanı, zikir usulü, mutasavvıf şairleri ve onlardan bestelenen eserlere değinilmesiyle oluşturulmaya çalışılmıştır. Üçüncü bölüm, Şa'bânîlik'te mûsikî, mûsikîye verilen önem, Şa'bânî tekkelerinde icra edilen formlar, bu yolun sanatkarlarının mûsikîye katkıları, Şa'bânî mûsikîşinasların hayatı, Şa'bânî zakirbaşılar, Şa'bânîyye ile birlikte başka yollara da müntesib mûsikîşinaslar ve bu yola muhabbeti olan sanatkarların belirlenmesi, bütün bu sanatkarların ulaşabildiğimiz eserlerinden örnekler, araştırmacı tarafından derlenen ve notaya alınan eserlerin eklenmesi, Şa'bânî dergahında okunan diğer eserlerin notalarının eklenmesi, ve çalışmamızda çokça istifade ettiğimiz, mahfuzatı ve destekleriyle bizlere büyük bir kaynak olan, Şa'bânîyye yolunun son postnişini, Hafız Mehmet Dumlu Kütahyevi (Öl.2011); hayatı, hizmetleri, vermiş olduğu kıymetli bilgiler, derlememiz için icra ettiği eserler ve sohbetlerinden edinililmeye çalışılan bilgiler ve dergahındaki mûsikî uygulamaları ışığında incelenmeye çalışılarak, Sonuç , Kaynakça, Ekler, Kısaltmalar ve Ekler Listesi kısımlarına geçilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın, başta himmet eden Rabbime, bilgi, tecrübe, kaynak, hatıra, destek ve güvenlerini eksik etmeyen, manevi desteklerini esirgemeyen hocalarım, dostlarım ve ailemin bu desteklerine layık, alandaki bir boşluğu dolduracak mahiyeti haiz bir hizmet olması en büyük arzumuzdur. Şa'bânîyye yolunun esaslarına karşı manevi cehaletimizden doğacak kusurlardan, yolun yüce velilerinin yüce hoş görülerine sığınırım. Anahtar Kelimler: Halvetiyye, Şa'bânîyye, Türk Mûsikîsi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Turco-Islamic Tasawwuf culture is a reflection of ancient Turkish culture, art, traditions, lifestyle, ideals and moral values blended with Islam. Concepts such as Classical Turkish Music, Mosque Music, Tekke (Dervish Lodge) Music take on meaning and come to life mostly through artists raised in the schools of tasawwuf education, i.e. dervish lodges (tekkes). If we are to study any one of the great artists of our musical history, we shall see that they were either devoted followers of a true Sufi path/order and of the saint (evliya) of this path, or that they learned from the artistic masters of such paths. In fact, we realize that the great leaders of Sufi paths themselves are masters in many traditional artistic fields. The divans (poetry collections) of Sufis, where their sermons – containing guidance and knowledge of truth – on true love, reflecting, without any artistic concerns whatsoever, their experiences in the path of God ('the right path'), their spiritual pleasures (zevk-i manevi) and the stages they have reached in their spiritual journeys (seyr-i süluk) are compiled, have brought about great advancements in Turkish culture in the fields of language, literature, music and spirituality. Many sources that have been examined here demonstrate that a great amount of studies regarding music have been conducted within orders such as the Mawlawi (Mevlevi), Jerrahi (Cerrahi), Gulsheni (Gülşeni) and Bektashi (Bektaşi) traditions, attempting to specify the artists raised within these orders as well as the works of art they have contributed to our music. These efforts and studies are taken into consideration here under the title 'Turkish Music in the Shabani Branch of the Khalwati Path', as an examination of the genealogy and origins of this path all the way back to the Prophet Muhammad, its modes and manners, dhikr (zikr) styles, views of culture and art, saints, poets, researchers, adherents, the valuable musicians and dhikr leaders (zakirbaşıs) who cherish this path, as well as the contributions these artists have made to Turkish music. In addition to this are the hymns, which the researcher has compiled from first-hand sources with great diligence and has transcribed in musical notation. By therefore adding Şa'bani hymns to the repertoire of Turkish music, this study hopes to be of service as a new and original piece of work. This study truly qualifies as a compilation with its content including the composers, performers, dhikr leaders (zakirbaşı), durak reciters (durakhan), qasida reciters (kasidehan), and teachers of Turkish Music in the Shabani Lodge, the works of art specific to this order, its metric modes, rules and conventions, its attitudes and opinions regarding music, the fact that it has contributed the hymns that have been compiled and transcribed in musical notation here to the repertoire, the literary value of the lyrics of these musical pieces, the mystical (tasawwuf-related) significance of the poets and Sufis mentioned, and the way in which their words light the way for future generations and act as reminders of spiritual values, as well as its additional sections titled“Examples and musical notes from the works of Shabani composers”and“The hymns compiled and transcribed in musical notation by the researcher”. Moving from more general to specific, the First chapter – following the Introduction – attempts to convey the relationship between Religion, Humanity, Tasawwuf (Sufism-mysticism) and Music, briefly explain Turkish Tasawwuf History in terms of its cultural aspects and the History of Turkish Music inasmuch as it is relevant to our study at hand, relate important artists, genres, styles and forms, as well as describe the Khalwati tradition, which is the main religious order from which the Shabani Lodge arises, by way of its origins, genealogy, importance, branches, style of dhikr, musicians and their works of art. The Second chapter is based on the Shabani path itself: its origins, history, branches, lodges, its founder the holy man Şaban-ı Veli, the grand Pir dervish lodge, the rules and conventions of this path, as well as its dhikr style, its Sufi poets, and musical works composed from their poems. The Third chapter examines Shabani music, the importance of music in the Shabani order, the musical forms performed in Shabani lodges, the contributions artists from this order have made to music, the life of Shabani musicians, Shabani dhikr leaders (zakirbaşıs), adherents of other paths/orders along with Shabaniyya, the specification of artists who follow this path, examples from their works of art that we were able to access, the additional pieces compiled and transcribed in musical notation by the researcher, and the musical notations of other works recited in the Shabani lodge. It also relays the life of the last postnişin (leading sheikh) of the Shabani path, Hafız Mehmet Dumlu Kütahyevi (dec.2011) – an invaluable resource from whom we benefited greatly during our study both thanks to the immense knowledge in his reserve and his endless support. His life is conveyed here by way of his services, the valuable information he provided, the pieces he performed to be added into this study, the information I attempted to glean through conversations with him, and the musical practices in his lodge. After this part come the Conclusion, Bibliography, Appendices, and finally the List of Abbreviations and Appendices. My greatest wish is for this work I present to be a worthy service first of all to our Lord, who guides and opens our path, and then to my teachers, friends and family, who have never withheld their knowledge, experience, sources, memories, support and trust from me. I hope that it qualifies to fill the current gap in this field. For any mistakes regarding the essence of the Shabani path caused by my spiritual ignorance, I ask for the forgiveness and seek refuge in the tolerance of the great saints (dervishes) of this path.