1-18 yaş çocukların medya kullanma alışkanlıklarını etkileyen faktörler
Characteristics of media use in 1-18 year old children
- Tez No: 478054
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SADIK AKŞİT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Medya, çocukluk çağı, bilgisayar, cep telefonu, Media, childhood, computer, mobile phone
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı 1-18 yaş arasındaki çocukların medya kullanım sıklığı ile bunu etkileyen faktörlerin araştırılmasıdır. Yöntem: Mart-2016 ile Mart 2017 tarihleri arasında Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Sosyal Pediatri ve Ambulatuar Pediatri polikliniklerine başvuran 1-18 yaş arasındaki 300 çocuk çalışmaya alındı. Anne/babanın sözel onamları alındıktan sonra çocukların sosyodemografik özellikleri ile çocuk ve ebeveynlerin medya kullanım sıklığı, uykusuzluk problemi, hırçınlık/öfke nöbetlerinin olup olmadığı, okula gidiyorsa okul başarısı gibi soruları içeren bir anket formu dolduruldu. Çocuğun ağırlık ve boy ölçümleri yapıldı. Araştırmadan elde edilen veriler SPSS Statistics 18.0 programında analiz edildi. Kategorik değişkenler arsındaki fark için ki kare testi, sayısal değişkenler arasındaki ilişki için Pearson korelasyon analizi uygulandı. İki grup arasındaki sayısal değişkenler açısından fark olup olmadığını analiz etmek için Student t testi, gruplar ikiden fazla olduğunda ise tek yönlü Varyans analizi (ANOVA) kullanıldı. Bağımlı değişkenin iki kategorili olduğu durumlarda, bağımsız değişkenlerin bağımlı değişken üzerine olan etkilerini incelemek için lojistik regresyon analizi kullanıldı. P0,05). .Sonuç: Bu çalışmadan elde edilen veriler özellikle küçük çocuklarda medya kullanım sürelerinin uluslararası bilimsel kuruluşların önerilerinden fazla olduğunu göstermiştir. On üç yaşından büyük çocuklarda ise haftalık cep telefonu kullanım süreleri yüksek olup çocuklardaki uykusuzluk problemi ile ilişkili bulunmuştur. Bu nedenle, çocuk sağlığı izlemleri sırasında ailelere bilinçli medya kullanımı konusunda da bilgi verilmesi son derece önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective : The objective of this study is to investigate the frequency of media consumption and the factors affecting it in the children of 1-18 age Materials and methods: The study is composed of 300 children of 1-18 age who applied to Pediatrics, Social Pediatrics, and Ambulatory Pediatrics polyclinics of Aegean University between March 2016 and March 2017. After the verbal consent was taken from mothers/fathers, a survey form was filled in including sociodemographic features of children, media consumption frequency of the child and the parents, sleeplessness problem, if the child has indocibility/tantrum or not, school success if the child attends to a school. The child's weight and height are measured. The data obtained from the study were analyzed by SPSS Statistics 18.0 program. First, descriptive statistics were made for all variables. For the difference between categorical variables, chi square test was held; Pearson correlation analysis was applied for the relationship between numeric variables. Student t test was used to analyze if there is any difference between two groups in terms of numeric variables, but when there are more than two groups, one way analysis of variance was used (ANOVA). Linear regression analysis was applied in order to analyze the effect of independent variables on dependent variable in the event that dependent variables are numeric. Logistic regression analysis was used to examine the effects of independent variables on dependent variable in the event that dependent variable is of two categories. When P< 0,05 it was regarded as statistically significant. Findings: Of all the 300 children included in the study, 166 were males (55.3%) and 134 were female (44.7%), and 29% of them (n=87) were the only child of the family. The rate of mothers having received 5 years or less education was 28.7%, while that of the mothers having received 12 years or more education was 26.7% (n=80). The number of families with 1500 TRY or less was 21% (n=64), while the rate of families with 4500 TRY or more was 24% (n= 72). The average duration of TV watching was 12.2 ± 0.9 hours per week for children aged 1 to 4, and 12.1 ± 1.1 hours for children aged 13-18 years. 72% of children between one and four years of age had total media use for 14 hours or more per week. Pearson correlation analysis showed that as the age of children increased, the duration of TV watching decreased (r = -0.27, P 0.05). Conclusion: The data obtained from this study showed that media usage times in young children were more than those of international scientific organizations. In children older than thirteen, weekly mobile phone usage is high and associated with insomnia in children. For this reason, it is extremely important to inform parents about the use of conscious media during child health monitoring.