Sıçanlarda dapagliflozinin deneysel sepsis modelinde etkilerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of effects of dapagliflozin on experimental sepsis model in rats
  1. Tez No: 479129
  2. Yazar: ZEHRA BETÜL KINGIR
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. BETÜL OKUYAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dapagliflozin, Sepsis, Inflamation, Apoptosis, Oxidative Stress
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Eczacılık Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, sıçanlarda deneysel sepsis modeli üzerine dapagliflozinin olası koruyucu etkilerinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sprague-Dawley sıçanlarına cerrahi prosedürden önce 5 gün boyunca serum fizyolojik (1 ml/kg, oral gavaj) veya dapagliflozin (10 mg/kg, oral gavaj) verildi. Ketamin/ksilazin anestezisi altında çekumun bağlanması ve delinmesi ile sepsis oluşturulurken, sham kontrol gruplarında sadece laparotomi yapıldı. Sıçanlar, kan ve dokuları (böbrek, karaciğer, akciğer) elde etmek için cerrahiden 24 saat sonra sakrifiye edildi. Dokularda histolojik değerlendirmenin yanısıra malondialdehit (MDA), glutatyon (GSH), miyeloperoksidaz (MPO), TNF-alfa, IL-1 beta, kaspaz 8 ve 9 düzeyleri belirlenirken; serumda BUN, kreatinin ve glikoz ölçüldü. Bulgular: Sepsis modelinde dapagliflozin uygulanması böbrekte oksidatif stresi (MDA) azaltırken, antioksidan seviyelerini (GSH) arttırmış ve inflamasyonu (MPO) azaltmıştır (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study is aim to evaluate the possible protective effects of dapagliflozin on experimental sepsis model in rats Material and Methods: Sprague-Dawley rats received saline (1 ml/kg, oral) or dapagliflozin (10 mg/kg, oral) for 5 days prior to surgical procedures. Under ketamine/xylazine anesthesia, sepsis was induced by ligation and punction of the cecum, while sham control groups had only laparotomy. Rats were decapitated 24 hours after surgery to obtain blood, and tissues (kidney, liver, lung). Serum BUN, creatinine and glucose levels were measured while the levels of MDA, GSH, MPO, TNF-alpha, IL-1 beta, caspase 8 and 9 were determined in tissues. Histological evaluation was performed in these tissues. Results: The administration of dapagliflozin in sepsis model reduced oxidative stress (MDA), increased antioxidant levels (GSH) and reduced inflammation (MPO) in the kidney (p0.05). Renal damage induced by sepsis also decreased by reducing both BUN and creatinine levels with dapagliflozin (p>0.05). A decrease in oxidative stress and inflammation were observed in the lung tissues after administration of dapagliflozin in sepsis (p0.05). Decrease in inflammation were observed in the liver tissues after administration of dapagliflozin in sepsis (p0.05). It has also been observed that administration of dapagliflozin increased caspase 8 and 9 levels in kidney, lung, liver tissues (p0.05). According to the histopathological results, there were moderately decreased in renal tissues and slightly reduced in lung and liver tisues after administration of dapagliflozin. Conclusion: Although the findings of the present study showed the possible preventive and curative effect of dapagliflozin on sepsis-induced kidney damage, it was demonstrated that the dapagliflozin could mildly improve sepsis induced lung damage.