Nazopalatin kanalın anatomik ve morfolojik özelliklerinin konik ışınlı bilgisayarlı tomografi ile değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of anatomic and morphologic characterizations of the nasopalatine canal by cone beam computerized tomography
  1. Tez No: 482702
  2. Yazar: SELÇUK HAKBİLEN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLDANE MAĞAT
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: age, anatomy, gender, dental status, nasopalatin canal
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ağız, Diş ve Çene Radyolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Premaksilla olarak da adlandırılan anterior maksilla, sıklıkla cerrahi müdahale gerektiren bir alandır. Bu alanın rehabilitasyonu karmaşıktır. Anterior maksilla içerisinde en belirgin anatomik yapı Nazopalatin Kanal'dır (NPK). Bu anatomik yapı hakkındaki ayrıntılı bilgi, cerrahi prosedürlerin sonuçlarının başarısında önemli bir rol oynamaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı konik-ışınlı bilgisayarlı tomografi (KIBT) kullanılarak NPK ve bukkal kemik kalınlıklarının (BBK1-BBK2-BBK3) anatomik ve morfolojik özelliklerini ve cinsiyet, yaş ve diş durumunun bu anatomik oluşumlara etkisini değerlendirmektir. Bu çalışmada, 2014 - 2017 yılları arasında Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Ağız, Diş ve Çene Radyolojisi Anabilim Dalı'nda başvuran ve çeşitli sebeplerle çekilmiş KIBT olan 17-86 yaş arasındaki 619 bireyin KIBT verileri retrospektif olarak incelendi. Bireyler cinsiyet, yaş ve diş durumlarına göre ayrıldı. KIBT, standart ışınlama ve hasta yerleştirme protokolü kullanılarak gerçekleştirildi. KIBT görüntü verileri üç boyutlu olarak dilimlendi. NPK yeri, morfolojisi ve boyutları ile BBK'ları, üç eksendeki (X, Y ve Z) görüntü düzlemlerinde sırasıyla analiz edildi. İstatistiksel analizde Mann Whitney U, Kolmogrov Smirnov, Ki-kare, Wilcoxon, Spearman Korelasyon ve Kruskal Wallis testleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The anterior maxilla, also called pre-maxilla, is an area frequently requiring surgical interventions. Rehabilitation of this area is complicated. The most prominent anatomical structure within the anterior maxilla is the Nasopalatine Canal (NPC). The detailed knowledge about this anatomical structure plays an important role in the success of outcomes of surgical procedures. The aim of this study is to evaluate the anatomical and morphological characteristics of NPK and buccal bone thicknesses (BBT1-BBT2-BBT3) and the effects of sex, age and dental status on these anatomic structures using cone beam computed tomography (CBCT). In this study, CBCT datas of the 619 individuals aged between 17-86 years who were referred to the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Faculty of Dentistry, Necmettin Erbakan University between 2014 and 2017 years, were examined retrospectively. Individuals were separated by gender, age, and dental status. CBCT was performed using a standard exposure and patient positioning protocol. The data of the CBCT images were sliced in three dimensions. Image planes on the three axes (X, Y, and Z) were sequentially analyzed for the location, morphology and dimensions of the NPC and BBTs. Mann Whitney U, Kolmogrov Smirnov, Chi-square, Wilcoxon, Spearman Correlation and Kruskal Wallis tests were used. The results were evaluated at 95% confidence interval, p˂0.05 significance level. Morphological assessment of NPC revealed that 26.17% of NPCs were conical shape, 24.71% of canals were hourglass-shaped, 16.80% of canals were cylindrical shaped, 15.83 % of canals were funnel-like shaped, 11.14 % of canals were banane-like shaped, and 5.33 % of canals were tree branch-like shaped. Alveolar bone width in the anterior part of the canal was 7.54 ± 1.64 mm in the upper one third, 6.41 ± 1.64 mm in the middle one third, and 5.93 ± 1.75 in the lower one third. Canal length was 13.65 ± 3.12 mm, incisive foramen diameter was 6.09 ± 1.51 mm, and stenson foramen canal diameter was 3.49 ± 1.25 mm. Males and females showed significant differences in the length of the NPC and BBTs in the sagittal sections. There were significant differences between age and BBTs. In addition, the length of NPC and BBTs were statistically different according to dental status. The results of this study have shown that NPC has many variations, both morphologically as well as dimensionally. For this reason, it is thought that defining the anatomical structure of the relevant region with two- and three-dimensional imaging techniques is important in terms of facilitating surgical treatments and preventing possible postoperative complications.