Seramik malzeme tabanlı yansıtıcı dizi anten tasarımı
Designing of reflectarray antenna using ceramic substrate
- Tez No: 488077
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİLGÜN KUŞKONMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Metalurji Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Alümina, Al2O3, Elektronik devre tasarımı, Dielektrik, elektronik altlık malzeme, modellenme, FR4, Askeri projeler, Yapay Sinir Ağları (YSA), Metaheuristic Algoritmalar, Alumina, Al2O3, Electronic circuit design, Dielectric, electronic base material, modeling, FR4, Military projects, Artificial Neural Networks (YSA), Metaheuristic Algorithms
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Üretim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Alümina yüksek ergime sıcaklığına, dayanıma ve sertliğe sahip seramik esaslı bir mühendislik malzemesidir ve bu özelliklerinden dolayı ileri teknoloji projelerinde uzay sanayinde ve askeri uygulamalarda kullanılmaktadır. Uygulama alanlarından biri olarak, elektronik devre tasarımı için devrelerin taban malzemesinin dielektrik katmanının bu malzemeden üretildiğinden bahsedebiliriz. Her ne kadar ülkemizde elektronik altlık malzeme üretimi yaygın olmasa da, basit, verimsiz ve sinyal kaybı yüksek ürünler üretilmektedir ve üretilen bu malzemeler yüksek performans gerektiren ileri elektronik devre tasarımlarında kullanılamamaktadır. Elektronik altlık olarak istenilen ebatlarda ve kalınlıkta çatlaksız, empüritesiz ve istenilen elektronik özelliklere sahip bir malzeme üretmek oldukça zor bir işlemdir, bu kadar ince bir malzemenin istenilen yüzey özellikleriyle dökmek ve çatlamadan sinterlemek birçok problemi beraberinde getirecektir. Bu tarz ileri teknoloji uygulamalar için yurt dışından, özellikle Amerika, Almanya ve Çin olmak üzere, yüksek performanslı elektronik altlık malzemesi ithal edilmesi gerekmektedir. Ancak“Rogers”firması gibi ileri seviye malzeme üretimi yapan firmaların ürünleri Türkiye ve gelişmekte olan ülkelere tedariki yasaklanmıştır. Proje kapsamında elde edilen sonuçlarla elektronik altlık malzemeye son derece bağımlı olan yansıtıcı dizi antenin (reflectarray) şerit döküm (Dr. Blade) yöntemiyle tasarımı ve gerçekleştirilmesi hedeflenmektedir. Yansıtıcı dizi antenler genellikle yer uydu haberleşmesi, radar ve benzer frekansta çalışan, anten kazancı yüksek ve boyutu olabildiğince küçük olması gereken bir araçtır. Türkiye'de üretimi yapılmakta olan tek altlık malzeme FR4 (Cam Elyaf) altlık malzemesi olduğundan ve bu malzemenin en fazla 7GHz'e kadar elverişli tasarımlarda kullanılabilen bir malzeme olduğundan, ülkemizdeki imkânlar ile bu tasarımların yapılması mümkün değildir ve tasarımda kullanılması gereken malzemeler yurt dışı menşeli olarak elde edilebilir. Projenin amacı Alümina temelli dielektrik bir altlık malzemenin şerit döküm yöntemi ile hazırlanması ve akabinde tasarım esasları, parametreleri ve modellenmesi ile ilgili çalışmalar yapılarak performansı yüksek, sinyal kaybı düşük, 10GHz ve üzeri frekanslarda çalışma olanağı sağlayacak bir malzemenin üretimi hedeflenmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Alumina is an engineering material that has a high melting temperature, strength and hardness. The use of aluminum in Turkey is becoming increasingly more common. As one of its areas of application, one can mention the fact that the dielectric layer of the base material for the circuits that are part of the circuit design is made of this material. Even though the production of electronic base material is common in Turkey, the products are simple, inefficient and have high signal loss; unfortunately, these produced materials cannot be used for advanced electronic circuit designs that require high performance. For such applications, it becomes necessary to import high-performance electrical base material especially from the USA, Germany and China. Furthermore, products by companies that manufacture advanced level materials such as Rogers are banned from being supplied in Turkey and developing countries; hence, such materials cannot be used in Turkey or they are supplied by mediator companies. For that reason, it becomes unavoidable to use low-quality electronic base materials in Turkey and the base materials produced are lower quality and more costly. The priority objective of the project is to conduct studies on the design principles, parameters and modelling of an alumina-based dielectric base material and to work on the production of a material with high performance, low signal loss and ability to operate at frequencies of 10GHz and above. Furthermore, it is aimed to ensure the production of base materials with different dielectric conductivities and material heights with the data acquired as a result of this study and to facilitate the production of advanced electronic and electromagnetic circuit designs, which are costly and difficult in terms of design and implementation in Turkey. Another aim is to design and implement a reflective array antenna, which is highly dependent on the electronic base material according to the results obtained in the project. The importance of this project can be briefly summarized as follows: Reflective array antennas are generally used in the fields of earth-to-satellite link, radar and similar areas and these materials should enable the production of products that are high in gain and small in size. Unfortunately, the only base material manufactured in Turkey is FR4 (Glass Fiber) base material and this material can be used in favorable designs of up to 7GHz; therefore, it is not possible to enable these designs using the possibilities in Turkey and the materials that need to be used in design are supplied as being of international origin. We believe that the data to be obtained as part of the project and the high-performance base material to be designed will contribute to the development of such designs within the framework of possibilities in Turkey and also trigger the start of a foundation and research required for more advanced and sophisticated studies. This would ensure that high-cost consumable material costs and dependency on external resources in communication and military projects would reduce to a great extent.