Uzamış sarılık tanısı alan term yenidoğan bebeklerin 2. ve 3. haftalarda değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of term newborns with prolonged jaundice on weeks 2 and 3
- Tez No: 497751
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DİLEK SARICI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Prolonged jaundice, total bilirubin, newborn
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Keçiören Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Sarılık, yenidoğan döneminde en sık görülen sorunlardan biri olup yaşamın ilk günlerinde bebeklerin %60-70'inde görülmektedir. Bilirubin metabolizmasında ortaya çıkan bazı değişiklikler ve bilirubin yapımında artma gibi fizyolojik süreçler sonucunda yenidoğan bebeklerin büyük bir çoğunluğunda sarılık meydana gelmektedir. Term yenidoğanlarda, ikinci haftanın sonunda devam eden hiperbilirubinemi“uzamış sarılık”olarak isimlendirilir. Tüm yenidoğanların %2-15'ini ve anne sütü ile beslenen bebeklerin % 40'ını etkiler. Uzamış sarılıkların büyük çoğunluğu anne sütü sarılığıdır. Uzamış sarılığın etiyolojik izahına yönelik araştırmalar, birçok laboratuvar testlerini içermektedir. Bununda ötesinde, uzamış sarılığın araştırılması sırasında kullanılan testlerinin öncelikleri ve önemleri konusunda bir fikir birliğine ulaşılamamıştır. Biz çalışmamızda, uzamış sarılık tanısı alan term yenidoğan bebekleri inceledik ve klinik olarak iyi görünen bebeklerin tetkiklerinin bir hafta ertelenmesinin, bebeklerin çoğunda gereksiz tetkik edilmeyi önleyici bir yaklaşım olduğunu göstermeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışma Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Keçiören Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Yenidoğan Polikliniği'ne, 2016 yılı içinde, 14. günden sonra başvurarak uzamış sarılık tanısı alan term yenidoğan bebeklerle yapıldı. 336 uzamış sarılık tanısı alan bebek tarandı. Konjenital anomalisi olanlar, sepsis ve ağır enfeksiyon bulgusu olanlar, intrauterin enfeksiyon öyküsü olanlar, akolik gaita yapma öyküsü olanlar ve bilgilerine ulaşılamayan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen 180 hastanın başvuru anında ve haftalık takiplerindeki, klinik değerlendirmeleri, bilirubin düzeyleri ve ileri tetkik sonuçları değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan bebeklerin %51,7'si erkek, %48,3'ü ise kızdır. Ensık karşılaşılan kan grubu A Rh (+)'tır. 24 bebekte (%14,2) sadece AB0 uyuşmazlığı, 6 bebekte (%3,5) ise sadece Rh uyuşmazlığı, 3 bebekte (%1,2) hem ABO hem Rh uyuşmazlığı ile karşılaşılmıştır. Hem 2. hafta hem de 3. hafta total bilirubin değeri ölçülmüş 130 bebek bulunmaktadır. Bu bebeklerin 3. haftada yalnızca 36'sında (%27,7) total bilirubin değeri 10 mg/dl ve üzerinde iken geriye kalan 94'ünde (%72,3) total bilirubin değeri 10'un altına düşmüştür. 2. hafta tetkikleri yapılan 38 bebeğin 7'sinde İYE, 6'sın da konjenital hipotiroidi gözlenmiştir. İYE tanısı alan bebeklerden 2'sinde İYE'nin diğer klinik bulguları da mevcuttu, 5 bebeğin ise total bilirubin VIII ortalamasının 17,9 olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Jaundice is one of most common problems during neonatal period, which is seen in 60-70% of infants during first days of life. Jaundice develops in majority of newborns as a result of alteration in bilirubin metabolism and physiological processes such as increased bilirubin production. Prolonged jaundice is defined as hyperbilirubinemia persisting at the end of two weeks of life in term newborns. It affects 2-15% of all newborns and 40% of breast-fed infants. Breast milk jaundice comprises majority of cases with prolonged jaundice. The evaluation about etiology of jaundice involves many laboratory tests. However, there is no consensus about priority and value of tests used in the evaluation of prolonged jaundice. In our study, we evaluated term newborns diagnosed as prolonged jaundice, aiming to show that delaying tests for a week in infants with well clinical appearance is an approach preventing unnecessary tests in most infants. Materials and methods: This study was conducted on term newborns that presented to newborn outpatient clinic of Keçiören Teaching Hospital of Health Sciences University beyond 14 days of life and diagnosed as prolonged jaundice. We screened 336 infants with prolonged jaundice in 2016. The newborns with congenital anomaly, those with sepsis and severe infection, those with history of intrauterine infection, those with history of acholic stool and patients with incomplete data were excluded. Overall, 180 patients were included and clinical assessment, bilirubin levels and additional tests at presentation and subsequent follow-up visits were assessed. Findings: Of infants included, 51.7% were boys while 48.3% were girls. The most common blood type was A (+). It was found that there ABO incompatibility alone in 25 infants (14.2%) whereas Rh incompatibility alone in 6 infants (3.5%) and ABO plus Rh incompatibility in 3 infants (1.2%). There were 130 infants who had total bilirubin measurements on weeks 2 and 3. Of these, total bilirubin level was ≥10 mg/dL in 36 infants (27.7%) whereas total bilirubin level was decreased below 10 mg/dL in remaining 94 infants (72.3%) on week 3. Of 38 infants underwent laboratory evaluation on week 2, there was UTI in 7 infants and congenital hypothyroidism in 6 infants. Of infants with UTİ, clinical findings of UTI were also present. It was found that mean total bilirubin level was 17.9 mg/dl in 5 infants. A significant correlation was found between UTI and vomiting, breastfeeding status and feeding type (p>0.05). X Congenital hypothyroidism was diagnosed in 6 of 38 infants underwent laboratory evaluation on week 2. It was seen that congenital hypothyroidism was suspected by neonatal screening in 2 infants while mean total bilirubin level was 17.5 mg/dl in remaining 4 infants on week 2. It was found that majority of infants had breast milk jaundice and a new cut-off value was defined for total bilirubin value to distinguish infants in whom total bilirubin level was decreased below 10 mg/dl on week 3. It was found that the most appropriate cut-off value was 12.65 which had maximal Youden index. Discussion and Conclusion: Although many diseases have been identified, which may cause prolonged jaundice at neonatal period, it is well-known that prolonged jaundice can be seen without a pathological condition in majority of breast-fed infants. In our study, no etiological cause was detected in 80% of infants in our and it was seen that jaundice was recovered during follow-up. Prolonged jaundice can be associated to serious cause such as urinary tract infection, congenital hypothyroidism or biliary atresia; however, this approach doesn't delay diagnosis and treatment in these infants. Delaying tests for a week in infants with well clinical appearance is an approach that prevents unnecessary tests in most infants.