18-49 yaş dönemi kadınlarda obezitenin sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarına etkisi: Karşılaştırmalı bir çalışma
The effect of obesity on healthy lifestyle behaviors among women aged 18–49: A comparative study
  1. Tez No: 502908
  2. Yazar: SEDA GÖGER
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. DİLEK CİNGİL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Woman, Obesity, Healthy Lifestyle Behavior
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Küresel boyutta önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunu olan obezitenin görülme sıklığı gün geçtikçe artmaktadır. Obezite insanlarda bir çok sağlık sorununa yol açmakta, morbidite ve mortalite oranlarında ciddi bir artışa sebep olmaktadır. Kadınların gebelik, emzirme, menopoz gibi yaşam evrelerinde deneyimledikleri bazı olaylar obeziteye yatkınlığı arttırmakla birlikte diğer kronik hastalıklarda olduğu gibi sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarını etkilemektedir. Bu çalışma 18-49 yaş aralığında normal kilolu ve obez olan kadınlarda sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları arasındaki farkı incelemek amacıyla karşılaştırmalı tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırma Konya ili merkez ilçelerde bulunan 3 ayrı aile sağlığı merkezinde yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini bu merkezlerde kayıtları bulunan normal kilolu (BKI= 18.5-24.9 kg/m2) ve obez olan (BKI=30.0 kg/m2 ve üzeri) 18-49 yaş aralığındaki kadınların tümü oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemi n= (z x SS /d)2 formülü kullanılarak hesaplanmış ve 151 normal kilolu, 151 obez olan kadın olmak üzere toplamda 302 kişi çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Örneklem seçiminde gelişigüzel örnekleme yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Veri toplamada literatür incelemeleri sonucu oluşturulan Obezite ile İlişkili Risk Faktörleri Bilgi Formu, Kadınlara İlişkin Tanıtıcı Özellikler Bilgi Formu ve Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Davranışları-II Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan obez kadınların %60,6'sı evli, %57,1'i geniş ailede, %71,2'si ilkokul ve altı eğitim düzeyine sahip, %57,7'si ev hanımı, %61,6'sının gelir düzeyi düşük, %63,7'sinin ailesinde ve %63,2'sinin birinci derece akrabasında obez birey bulunmakta, %61,8'i gebelik, %61,4'ü düşük geçirme deneyimine sahip, %51,3'ü sigara kullanmamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The prevalence of obesity, which has become a remarkable public health concern in a global extent, is increasing with each passing day. Obesity causes a lot of health problems for people and leads to a significant increase in morbidity and mortality rates. Some conditions women go through during their life cycles such as pregnancy, breastfeeding, and menopause increase their susceptibility to obesity as well as affect women's healthy lifestyle behaviors, as is the case with other chronic diseases. This study has been conducted as a comparative descriptive study to examine the difference between the healthy lifestyle behaviors of women with normal weight and those who are obese. The study has been carried out at three different family health centers in the central districts of Konya province. The population of this study comprises obese (BMI = 30.0 kg/m2 and above) and normal-weight (BMI = 18.5–24.9 kg/m2) women aged 18–49 who had registered in these centers. The sample size was calculated using the formula n = (z x SS /d)2, and a total of 302 women, 151 of whom were obese, participated in the study. Random sampling method was used in the selection of sample size. Data were collected through The Information Form for Obesity Associated Risk Factors, The Information Form for Women Specific Indicative Characteristics, and Healthy Lifestyle Behaviors-II Scale, which were based upon a literature review. An investigation of the participants showed that 60.6% of the women who is obese were married, 57.1% lived with their extended family, 71.2% received primary school education or less, 57.7% were housewives, 61.6% had low income, 63.2% had an obese individual in their immediate family, 61.8% had got pregnant, 61.4% had experienced a miscarriage, and 51.3% were non-smokers. There was a statistically significant difference (p < 0.05) between the two groups in terms of health responsibility, physical activity, and total score on HLSB-II scale. There was a negative, non-significant, and significant relationship between BMI and total score on HLSB-II scale. The results of a multiple regression analysis showed that BMI, which was one of the independent variables in the model (ß = −0.187, p = 0.008), negatively predicted 19% of the HLSB-II score. In conclusion, healthcare professions should plan the training and consultancy services to improve the lifestyle behaviors of women who is overweight and obese.