Fetal dönemde maternal gestasyonel diyabete maruz kalan 3-6 yaş çocuklarda psikiyatrik bozukluk sıklığı ve psikiyatrik semptom şiddetinin değerlendirilmesi
The evaluation of psychiatric disorder frequency and psychiatric symptom severity in 3-6 year old children exposed to maternal gestational diabetes during fetal period
- Tez No: 508126
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NUSRET SOYLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Psychiatry, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Gestational Diabetes, Maternal Metabolic Stress, Psychiatric Disorders, Neurodevelopmental Disorders, Anxiety Disorders, Eating disorders, Tic Disorders
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Arkaplan Ve Amaç: Maternal metabolik streslerin gelişmekte olan fetus üzerine olan olumsuz etkileri günümüzde pek çok çalışma ile ortaya konulmuştur. Son yıllarda yapılan çalışmalarda, metabolik streslerin nöronal gelişim üzerine yaptığı epigenetik değişikliklere de dikkat çekilmektedir. Gestasyonel Diyabet de gebeliğin son trimestrinde görülen ve fetüs üzerinde bir çok komplikasyonu gösterilmiş olan maternal bir metabolik stres etkenidir. Bu çalışma sıklığı giderek artan bu durumun erken çocukluk döneminde ruhsal gelişimi ne düzeyde etkilediğini ortaya koymayı amaçlamaktadır. Yöntem: Çalışmaya gebelik döneminde annelerinde Gestasyonel Diabet saptanan 3-6 yaş arası 63 çocuk ve gebelik döneminde annelernde Gestasyonel Diabet saptanmayan yine 3-6 yaş arası 63 çocuk dahil edildi. Bütün olgularla yüzyüze psikiyatrik görüşme yapıldı ve ardından bakımveren ebeveyn tarafından EÇE-4 ölçeği (Erken Çocukluk Envanteri-4) dolduruldu. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde Sosyal Bilimler İçin İstatistik Paket Programı (Statistical Program for Social Sciences- SPSS for Windows, 21.0) kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background And Objective: Many studies have revealed the negative effects of maternal metabolic stress on the fetus. Gestational diabetes is a metabolic stress factor which is observed during the last trimester of pregnancy and has become more prevalent recently.. Many pediatric complications of gestational diabetes have been identified in earlier studies and more recent have drawn attention to the epigenetic changes on neuronal development disorders that are caused by metabolic stress. This study aims to determine the effect of gestational diabetes on the psychological development in early childhood. Method: 63 children between the ages of 3-6 whose mothers had gestational diabetes mellitus during their pregnancy and 63 children between the ages of 3-6 years whose mothers did not have gestational diabetes mellitus during the pregnancy period were included in the study. Psychiatric interview was conducted with all cases and then the ECI-4 scale (Early Childhood Inventory-4) was filled in by the parents. For statistical analysis of the data, Statistical Program for Social Sciences (SPSS for Windows, 21.0) was used. Results: Neurodevelopmental disorders (p = 0.013), anxiety disorders (p = 0.020) and eating disorders (p = 0.023) were found to be significantly higher in cases exposed to gestational diabetes during the intrauterine period. In terms of symptom severity, Anxiety disorder symptom level was statistically borderline level high (p=0.057) in children whose mothers had gestational diabetes. When the gestational diabetes group was divided into two groups in terms of blood-sugar control during pregnancy, major depressive disorder (p = 0.038) and sleep disorder (p = 0.003) were found to be statistically more frequent in children exposed to high blood-sugar levels. When the patient group was compared in terms of the type of gestational diabetes as GDM A1 and GDM A2, it was found that there was no difference for the psychiatric disorders between the two types. Conclusions: In this study, we concluded that gestational diabetes may be a risk factor for neurodevelopmental disorders, anxiety disorders and eating disorders in early childhood children and that high blood glucose levels in mother may be related to major depression and sleep disorders in early childhood. We think that screening of offsprings of mothers with gestational diabetes mellitus for psychiatric disorders in early childhood may be beneficial for early intervention and preventive mental health services.