Yeniden işlevlendirilen tarihi yapılarda aydınlatma Kabataş Lisesi Kültür Merkezi Kütüphanesi örneği
Lighting design proposals for re-used historical buildings Kabataş High School Cultural Centre Library
  1. Tez No: 512156
  2. Yazar: CANSU PAŞAALİOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALPİN KÖKNEL YENER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Daylighting, Artificial lighting, Visual comfort, Historical buildings, Re-used
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çevre Kontrolü ve Yapı Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
ÖZET Tarihi yapılar birer mimari bellek niteliğindedir. Geçmişe ait soyut ve somut bir çok özellik taşıyan tarihi yapıların restorasyon etkinliği ile birlikte günümüz koşullarına adapte edilmesi ve yaşatılması mimarlığın önemli hedeflerinden biridir. Tüm Dünya'da bu hedef doğrultusunda en sık başvurulan yöntem ise onların çağdaş ihtiyaçlara cevap verecek şekilde etkin bir şekilde kullanılmasıdır. Restorasyon etkinliği ile birlikte sürdürülen bu yöntem kapsamında tarihi yapıların kullanım biçimi ya da işlevi değiştirilirken, özgün kimliğinin korunması başlıca hedeflerden biri olmaktadır. Yeniden işlev kazanan ya da kullanım biçimi değişen tarihi yapıların aydınlatma tasarımı bu hedef doğrultusunda en önemli mimari bileşenlerden biridir. Gerek yeni işleve uygun şekilde kullanıcı açısından görsel konfor koşullarının sağlanabilmesi gerekse yapıya ait özgün kimliğin korunması için aydınlatma tasarımı başlıbaşına bir gerekliliktir. Bu çalışmanın başında öncelikle tarihi yapı kavramıyla birlikte restorasyon etkinliğinin amacı irdelenmiştir. Bununla birlikte, tarihi yapıları koruma ve yaşatma yöntemleri kapsamında bu yapıların yeniden işlevlendirilmesi toplumsal yaşama fayda sağlayan sürdürülebilir bir yaklaşım olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmanın devamında mimarlık kapsamında doğal ve yapma aydınlatmanın tarihsel süreç içerisinde nasıl geliştiği incelenmiştir. Mimaride ışığın ilk çağlardan günümüze kadar hangi amaçla ve hangi yöntemlerle kullanıldığı kronolojik olarak ifade edilmiştir. Işığı, tasarladıkları yapılarda önemle vurgulayan Le Corbusier, Alvar Aalto, Eero Saarinen, Louis Kahn ve Norman Foster gibi mimarların binaları ve bu konudaki görüşleri örneklerle açıklanmıştır. Çalışmanın özgün bölümüne ışık tutacak şekilde restore edilen tarihi yapılarda aydınlatma tasarımının hedefleri; yapının özgün kimliği ile uyumu, aydınlatmanın sürdürülebilirliği ve enerjinin etkin kullanımı olarak belirlenmiştir. Ek olarak, restore edilerek yeniden işlev kazanan tarihi yapıların aydınlatma tasarımında rol oynayan etkenler yapısal özellikler ve çevresel özellikler olarak iki başlık altında örneklerle açıklanmıştır. Bu sayede yeniden işlevlendirilen ya da kullanım biçimi değişen tarihi yapılar için önemli bir gereklilik olan aydınlatma tasarımının aşamaları ifade edilmiştir. İfade edilen faktörlerin yeniden işlevlendirilen tarihi yapılarda analiz edilmesi aydınlatma açısından önemle vurgulanmıştır. Çalışmanın özgün bölümünde ise yenilenerek etkin bir şekilde kullanılması amaçlanan Kabataş Lisesi Kültür Merkezi'nin çatı katı ele alınmıştır. Daha önce uzun bir süre kullanılmayan çatı katının öğrenciler için bir kütüphane olarak etkin bir şekilde kullanılması amaçlanmaktadır. Tez kapsamında bu kütüphane hacmi için görsel konfor koşullarını temel alan doğal ve yapma aydınlatma önerileri yapılmıştır. Bu sürecin başında öncelikle yapıya ilişkin tüm fiziksel ve çevresel koşullar aydınlatma açısından analiz edilmiştir. Bina yönelimi, oda boyutları, yenilenen çatıışıklığının niteliği, iç mekan yüzeyleri yapıya ilişkin fiziksel koşullar olarak belirtilmiştir. Yapıya ilişkin çevresel özellikler ise dış aydınlık düzeyi, dış zemin malzemesi ve dış engeller olarak sınıflandırılmıştır. Kütüphane hacmi içinde tüm alanı kapsayacak şekilde 0.80 metre yükseklikte bir çalışma düzlemi kabul edilmiştir. 15 Mart, 15 Haziran ve 15 Aralık tarihlerinde seçilen 3 saatte gün ışığı hesaplamaları bu çalışma düzlemi için yapılmıştır. Böylece yıl içinde zamana bağlı olarak hacim içine alınan doğal ışığın niteliği ve niceliği tespit edilmiştir. Tüm hesaplamalar Dialux-Evo simülasyon programı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Daha sonra gün ışığı analizleri ve mekanın yapısal özellikleri göz önüne alınarak bir iç mekan planlaması önerilmiştir. Yeni işlev kapsamında mekan içinde önemle korunması gereken herhangi bir nadir kitap bulunmamaktadır. Bu nedenle, önerilen iç mekan planlanmasında, öncellikle fiziksel koşullar ve kullanıcı ihtiyacı göz önüne alınmıştır. Gün ışığının belirlenen çalışma düzleminde görsel konfor koşullarını olumsuz etkileyeceği öngörülen durumlar için Güneş'in hacim içerisine doğrudan girmesini engelleyen 6 parçadan oluşan bir gölgeleme sistemi planlanmıştır. 15 Aralık, 15 Mart ve 15 Haziran tarihleri için yapılan bu önerilerin devamında aydınlık düzeyinin yetersiz kaldığı durumlar için de kütüphane işlevine uygun olarak yapma aydınlatma sistemi önerilmiştir. Sonuç olarak, restorasyon etkinliği ile birlikte, yeniden işlevlevlendirilen Kabataş Lisesi Kültür Merkezi kütüphanesi için görsel konfor koşullarını sağlayan aydınlatma tasarımı gerçekleştirilmiştir. Tarihi yapıların çağdaş bir yaklaşımla restore edilerek yeniden işlev kazanması, aydınlatma tasarımının da standartlara uygun bir biçimde ele alınmasını gerekli kılmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, teknoloji ile paralel bir şekilde gelişme gösteren aydınlatma sistemlerinin restorasyon sürecinde ele alınması, tarihi yapıların aktif bir şekilde kullanılması ve kullanıcılar için konforlu yaşam alanları üretilmesinin gereği vurgulanmıştır. Anahtar Kelimeler : Doğal aydınlatma, Yapma aydınlatma, Görsel konfor, Tarihi yapı, Restorasyon.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Historical buildings are architectural memories. Historical buildings have many abstract and tangible properties of the past, so the adaptation of them to the present conditions together with the restoration is one of the important goals of architecture. Nowadays, the most frequently used method in the world towards this goal is to use them effectively in response to contemporary needs. The preservation of the original identity is one of the main targets, while the use or function of historical buildings is being altered within the scope of this restoration activity. The lighting design of historical buildings is one of the most important architectural components in this target. Lighting design is a necessity both for ensuring visual comfort conditions in terms of the user as well as for protecting the original identity. At the beginning of this study, firstly, with the concept of historical structure, it is explained in which conditions the restoration activity is necessary. In this way, before the necessity of lighting design in historical buildings was emphasized, the purpose of the restoration activity was examined. Moreover, methods of preserving and maintaining historical buildings have also been included in this review. In the course of study, the development and evolution of natural and artificial lighting within the scope of architecture has been examined within the historical process. It is expressed in the architecture that the light from the early ages is used for what purpose and what methods are used chronologically. For the reinforcement of the issue, some architects such as Le Corbusier, Alvar Aalto, Eero Saarinen, Louis Kahn, and Norman Foster, who emphasize the importance and effect of light have been explained with example buildings. Thus, the use of light in modern architecture has also been investigated. In order to shed light on the original part of the study, the objectives of the lighting design in historical buildings which are restored have been determined. These are original building identity preserving, sustainability of lighting design and efficient use of energy. In addition, the factors that play a role in the lighting design of the restored historical buildings have been explained under the two headings as structural features and environmental features. In this way, the phases of the lighting design, which is an important requirement for historical buildings that are re-used have been expressed. In the original part of the study, the roof floor of the Kabataş High School Cultural Centre has been dealt with. Before the building was an outdated cultural heritage. No one was able to benefit from this heritage. But today a conference room, classrooms, an exhibition hall, an art studio and a library are planned with a modern restoration activity. The roof floor is renovated to be a library for students. Within the scope of the thesis, natural and artificial lighting proposals have been submitted based on visual comfort conditions for this library. At the beginning of this process all the physical and environmental conditions related to the structure were analyzed. The building orientation, room dimensions, the nature of the renewed roof light, the interior surfaces are specified as the physical conditions of the building. Environmental characteristics related to the building are classified as external illuminance level, external floor material and external obstacles. A task area at 0.80 m height was considered within the library. And, daylighting conditions for 3 hours selected on 15 March, 15 June and 15 December were calculated on this task area. All calculations were provided with the Dialux-Evo simulation program. Thus, the quality and quantity of the natural light penetrate into the room had been determined depending on the time during the year. Then, an interior planning with furnitures was proposed considering the daylight analysis and the structural characteristics of the room. There are no rare books in the library that should be preserved carefully. So, the user needs have been taken into consideration firstly in the scope of the proposed interior design. With this plan, it was intended that users could benefit from daylight during most of the year. A shading system is planned that prevents sunlight from entering directly into the room for situations where daylight is expected to adversely affect visual comfort conditions at the specified task area. This shading system consists of six parts. Four of the pieces work on table tops. Two of the pieces are working on the circulation areas. For those cases in which the illuminance level is insufficient, an artificial lighting system was proposed in accordance with the function of the library. LED light sources have been selected as the artificial lighting design for effective energy use. However, the necessity of a control system for the efficient use of artificial lighting has been emphasized depending on the time, the number of people and actively used areas. As a result, a lighting design system was realized which provides not only visual comfort conditions but also the user needs for the library of Kabataş High School Cultural Center. An interior plan have been proposed according to the user needs. And with the shading system, the direct sunlight in the room could be controlled and the risk of glare for visual comfort standards was eliminated. However, the required illuminance levels on the task area were provided by the artificial lighting system proposed when daylight is inadequate. Historical building are cultural heritage that must be conserved. The restoration of historical buildings with a contemporary approach requires that the design of lighting be handled in a way that conforms to the standards. Because, lighting is one of the most important design parameters in the process of the re-used historical buildings. In this study, it was emphasized that in order to use historical buildings actively and lighting systems which are developing collaterally with the technology should be handled during the restoration process.