Akut inmeli hastalarda erken rehabilitasyona ek vestibüler ve somatosensoriyal rehabilitasyonun denge üzerindeki etkisi
The effect of vestibular and somatosensory rehabilitation on balance in addition to early rehabilitation in patients with acute stroke
  1. Tez No: 512269
  2. Yazar: ELİSA ÇALIŞGAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BURCU TALU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Akut, inme, rehabilitasyon, denge, somatosensoriyal, vestibüler, Acute, stroke, rehabilitation, balance, somatosensorial, vestibular
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
Akut İnmeli Hastalarda Erken Rehabilitasyona Ek Vestibüler ve Somatosensoriyal Rehabilitasyonun Denge Üzerindeki Etkisi Amaç: Bu çalışma, akut inmeli hastalarda erken rehabilitasyona ek vestibüler ve somatosensoriyal rehabilitasyonun denge üzerindeki etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla planlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezinde iskemi ya da hemoraja bağlı inme geçiren 45- 80 yaş aralığında 52 akut inmeli (30 deney grubu ve 22 kontrol grubu) birey dahil edildi. Tüm bireylerin demografik bilgileri alındıktan sonra, denge parametreler Korebalance kullanılarak statik denge, dinamik denge ölçümü, Fonksiyonel Uzanma testi (FUT) ile gövde dengesi, İnme Postür Değerlendirme Ölçeği (İPDÖ) ile postural denge ve Fonksiyonel Ambulasyon Skalası (FAS) ile yürüme dengesi değerlendirildi. Deney grubuna taburculuk süresine kadar her gün fizyoterapist gözetiminde normal akut rehabilitasyona ek vestibüler ve somatosensoriyal rehabilitasyon programı uygulandı ve hastaların günde en az 3 defa 5 dakika yürümesi istendi. Kontrol grubuna ise taburculuk süresine kadar konvansiyonel tedavi verildi. Taburculuk sonrası tüm bireylerde değerlendirmeler tekrarlandı. Bulgular: Araştırmaya yaş ortalaması 67.32±9.46 olan 25 kadın 27 erkek toplam 52 birey katıldı. Gruplar arasında tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası parametreler karşılaştırıldığında, her iki grupta da statik ve dinamik denge parametrelerinde, gövde dengesi, postural denge ve yürüme dengesinde iyileşmenin olduğu, vestibüler ve somatosensoriyal rehabilitasyon uygulanan grupta bu gelişmelerin istatistiksel anlamlı olarak daha fazla olduğu bulundu. Sonuç: Akut inme sonrası erken dönem rehabilitasyonun bireylerin postural dengenin arttırılmasında, yürüme dengesinin geliştirilmesinde, statik ve dinamik denge kapasitenin iyileştirilmesinde, fonksiyonel uzanma etkililiğinde faydalı olduğu bulundu. Çalışmamızın akut inme sonrası erken rehabilitasyona ek vestibüler ve somatosensoriyal rehabilitasyonun (Cawthorne-Cooksey ve Frenkel egzersizleri temelli) denge üzerinde öneminin anlaşılması ve yaygınlaşması konusunda, bu alanda yapılan ilk çalışma olarak literatüre önemli katkılar sağlayacağını düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The effect of vestibular and somatosensory rehabilitation on balance in addition to early rehabilitation in patients with acute stroke Objective: To determine the effect of vestibular and somatosensory rehabilitation on balance in addition to early rehabilitation in patients with acute stroke. Methods: Fifty two in patients with acute stroke (30 rehabilitation group and 22 control groups) were included in the study between 45-80 years of age who underwent ischemic or hemorrage stroke at Turgut Özal Medical Center. The outcomes were evaluated postural balance with Postural Assessment Stroke Scale (PASS), balance of the upper body used with Functional Reach Test (FRT), static and dynamic balance used with Korebalance, functional and balance of ambulation used with Functional Ambulation Classification (FAC) were assessed after demographic information of all individuals was obtained after acute stroke and at the time of discharge from Turgut Özal Medical Center. The rehabilitation group had vestibular and somatosensory rehabilitation program in addition to coventional therapy and walk 5 minutes 3 times a day under the supervision of a physiotherapist until the discharge period. Experimental group repeated exercises 3 times a day. For the control group taken only early rehabilitation. When patients discharged from the hospital, all the evaluations of individuals were done another time. Results: After the rehabilitation, the important improvement detected in balance status of patients with acute stroke. A total of 52 individuals, 30 female and 22 male, with a mean age of 67.32 ± 9.46 years, participated in the research. When the pre-treatment and post-treatment parameters were compared between the groups, it was determined that the parameters of static and dynamic balance, balance of ambulation, performance, functional reach were improved in both groups, but this improving was statistically more in the rehabilitation group. İn the other words, At discharge time; the statistically significant differences were observed in FAS, FRT, static and dynamic Korebalance scores, PASS scores. Conclusion: Early rehabilitation after acute stroke was found to be effective in increasing the static and dynamic balance of individuals, improving ambulation, improving postural stability, performance, improving functional reach. We think that this study will provide important contributions as this was the first such study on the understanding and prevalence of early rehabilitation which includes vestibular and somatosensory rehabilitation in addition to early rehabilitation after acute stroke.