Sıçan beyin sinaptozomlarında farklı konsantrasyonlardaki cıvanın in vitro etkileri ve borik asidin konsantrasyon bağımlı nöroprotektif etkisinin incelenmesi
In vitro effects of different concentrations of mercury in rat brain synaptosomes and the concentration-dependent neuroprotective effect of boric acid
  1. Tez No: 518583
  2. Yazar: ALPER ULUBAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜNGÖR KANBAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mercury toxicity, mercury chloride, boric acid, oxidative stress
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Cıvanın tüm formları zehirli olmakla birlikte, cıva toksisitesi çoğunlukla gastrointestinal sistemi, sinir sistemini ve üriner sistemi etkilemektedir. Bu zehirlenme cıva buharının solunması, cıva yutulması, cıva enjeksiyonu veya deri emilimi yoluyla gerçekleşebilmektedir. Bu çalışmamızın amacı, sıçan beyin sinaptozomlarında farklı konsantrasyonlarda uygulanan cıvanın (1,052μM HgCl2, 5,262μM HgCl2 ve 10,524μM HgCl2) toksik etkilerini görmek ve en toksik konsantrasyonu belirlendikten sonra, farklı konsantrasyonlarda borik asit (5 μM H3BO3, 10 μM H3BO3 ve 50 μM H3BO3) uygulamasıyla, borik asidin cıva toksisitesi üzerindeki nöroprotektif etkilerini incelemektir. Bu amaçla 24 adet Wistar Albino cinsi erkek sıçan kullanıldı. Frontal korteksleri alınarak 4 parçaya bölündü. Bu örneklerden her bir grupta 8 adet ön beyin parçası olacak şekilde 8 grup oluşturuldu. Çeşitli işlemler sonucu elde edilen sinaptozom örnekleri cıva varlığında inkübe edilerek, en toksik konsantrasyonu belirlemek amacıyla malondialdehit (MDA), süperoksit dismutaz (SOD), katalaz (CAT), glutatyon peroksidaz (GPx) aktiviteleri ölçüldü. Farklı konsantrasyonlarda uygulanan cıvanın, sıçan beyin sinaptozomlarında nörotoksik bir etki yarattığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Mercury in any form is poisonous, with mercury toxicity most commonly affecting the neurologic, gastrointestinal (GI) and renal organ systems. Poisoning can result from mercury vapor inhalation, mercury ingestion, mercury injection, and absorption of mercury through the skin. The purpose of this study is to examine the toxic effects of mercury chloride at different concentrations in rat brain synaptosomes and determine the most toxic concentration. Then, boric acid in different concentrations was examined for neuroprotective effects on mercury toxicity. For this purpose, 24 male Wistar Albino rats were used. The frontal cortices were taken out and divided into 4 pieces. From these samples, 8 groups were formed in each group including 8 forebrain pieces. Synaptosomal samples obtained after various treatments were assayed for malondialdehyde (MDA), superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), glutathione peroxidase (GPx) activities to determine the most toxic concentration by incubating with the mercury chloride. It has been shown that the mercury chloride used at different concentrations has a neurotoxic effect on rat brain synaptosomes. Significant results were also seen against the control group in 3 different groups. However, the most toxic concentration was statistically observed as the group with 10,524μM HgCl2. The experiment continued with this concentration and incubated with boric acid at different concentrations. With boric acid application, it was observed that the amount of MDA which is indicative of lipid peroxidation decreased in all boric acid groups, the best healing in CAT and GPx activities occurred in 10 μM boric acid group, and the SOD activity was the best healing in 50 μM boric acid group. In conclusion, this study also found that the neuroprotective effect of boric acid against the neurotoxic effects caused by mercury exposure.