Konjenital maksiller lateral diş eksikliğinde ihtiyaç duyulan anterior kron genişliklerinin dental veya fasiyal oran ile belirlenmesi ve hasta-hekim beğenisi ile değerlendirilmesi
Required anterior cron widths determinated by dental or facial proportions i̇n congenital absence of maxillary lateral i̇ncisors and evaluated with patient-physician likes
- Tez No: 519184
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. NESLİHAN EBRU ŞENIŞIK
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Congenital maxillary lateral teeth absence, smile design, anterior teeth aesthetics, dental proportions, missing lateral incisor
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
ÖZET Konjenital Maksiller Lateral Diş Eksikliğinde İhtiyaç Duyulan Anterior Kron Genişliklerinin Dental Veya Fasiyal Oran İle Belirlenmesi Ve Hasta-Hekim Beğenisi İle Değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı; konjenital maksiller lateral diş eksikliği vakalarında gülümseme estetiği sağlamak için dental, fasiyal oranlar kullanılarak ihtiyaç duyulan diş boyutlarının belirlenmesi ve elde edilen fotoğraflar üzerinde hasta, diş hekimliği öğrencisi, diş hekimi görüşleri ile beğeninin değerlendirilmesidir. Birey ve Yöntem: Gülümseme tasarımı oluşturmak için, çift taraflı konjenital maksiller lateral eksikliğine sahip 20 vaka (yaş, 18,95±3,93 yıl; 15 kadın, 5 erkek) çalışmaya dâhil edilmiştir. Maksiller anterior diş genişlikleri üç farklı yönteme göre belirlenmiştir. Bu yöntemler: Bolton analizi anterior oranına göre maksiller lateral diş genişliğinin belirlenmesi, yüz analizine göre maksiller lateral diş genişliğinin belirlenmesi ve yüz analizine göre maksiller anterior (santral, lateral ve kanin) diş genişliklerinin belirlenmesidir. Her vaka için üçer adet gülümseme tasarımı yapılmıştır. Oluşturulan gülümseme tasarımlarını VAS skalası ile değerlendirmek üzere; 100 hasta (60 kadın, 40 erkek), 100 öğrenci (60 kadın, 40 erkek) ve 50 diş hekiminden ( 30 kadın, 20 erkek) oluşan 250 katılımcı birey (yaş, 22,86±4,38 yıl) çalışmaya dâhil edilmiştir. Çalışmanın VAS puanlarının istatistiksel değerlendirmesi rANOVA ve Tukey testi ile yapılmıştır. En çok ve en az beğenilen gülümseme fotoğraflarının lateral/santral diş oranları Friedman testi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Maksiller lateral genişliğin üç farklı yöntemle belirlendiği gülümseme fotoğraflarının, katılımcılar tarafından beğenisi istatistik olarak farklı değildir (p>0,05). Ancak hasta grubunun VAS puanları ortalaması, diş hekimi ve diş hekimliği öğrencileri gruplarının VAS puanları ortalamalarına göre anlamlı olarak daha yüksektir. (P < 0,001).
Özet (Çeviri)
Required Anterior Cron Widths Determinated By Dental Or Facial Proportions İn Congenital Absence Of Maxillary Lateral İncisors And Evaluated With Patient-Physician Likes Purpose: The aim of our study was to determine the widths of teeth required to obtain appropriate smile aesthetics in patients with congenital maxillary lateral teeth absences by assessing individual dental or facial proportions; the assessment was based on the opinion of patients, dentists, and dental students of the obtained photographs. Methods: We included 20 patients (age, 18.95 ± 3.93 years; 15 women, 5 men) with congenital maxillary lateral absence to create a smile design in this study. The widths of the maxillary anterior teeth were created according to three different methods. These were; 1) determining maxillary lateral tooth width according to Bolton analysis anterior proportion, 2) determining maxillary lateral tooth width according to face analysis, and 3) determining maxillary anterior tooth widths (central, lateral, and canine) according to facial analysis. Three smile designs were made for each case. The smile design created in this study was evaluated based on VAS scores by 250 participants (age, 22.86 ± 4.38 years), including 100 patients (60 women, 40 men), 100 dental students (60 women, 40 men), and 50 dentists (30 women, 20 men). The statistical evaluation of the VAS scores was done using the rANOVA and Tukey's tests. The proportion of central incisor to lateral incisor for each most favored and least favored photographs was evaluated by the Friedman test. Results: The aesthetic appeal of smile photographs with the maxillary lateral width determined by three different methods did not significantly differ (p > 0.05). However, the average VAS score was significantly higher for the patient group than for the dentist and dental student groups (p < 0.001). A statistically significant difference was found between the lateral / central tooth mesio-distal width ratio of the most favored smile photos and the lateral / central tooth mesio-distal width ratio of the least favored smile photos (p < 0.001). Conclusions: Participants had similar opinions for smile aesthetics evaluated for 20 different cases based on the maxillary lateral width determined by three different methods. Patients had significantly higher VAS scores regarding the aesthetics. According to the participants, the most favored lateral/central tooth mesio-distal width proportion was 0.65.