Kadın konukevinde kalan kadınların yaşadıkları şiddet ile aile işlevleri algıları arasındaki ilişki: İzmir örneği
The relation between domestic violence against women victims and perception of family functioning in İzmir
- Tez No: 523062
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ŞEYDA YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sosyal Hizmetler, Social Services
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Perception of Family Functioning Domestic Violence Against Women, Women Resque Shelter, Social Work
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Manisa Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Hizmet Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 165
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmada, şiddetin konukevinde kalan kadınların aile işlevleri algıları üzerinde etkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma, İzmir Aile, Çalışma ve Sosyal Hizmetler Bakanlığı (Aile ve Sosyal Politikalar Bakanlığı) na bağlı konukevlerinde Ekim 2016 ile Eylül 2017 tarihleri arasında kalan ve çalışmaya katılmaya gönüllü kadınlar ile yapılmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında 96 kadın ile görüşülmüş, sosyo-demografik veri formu ve ardından aile değerlendirme ölçeği uygulanmıştır. İlişkisel tarama modeli ile gerçekleştirilen çalışmada, sosyo-demografik veri formu ile kadınların medeni durumları, çocuk sayıları, ekonomik durumları, şiddet öyküsünün varlığı gibi verilerin elde edilmesi ve bu verilerin Aile Değerlendirme Ölçeğinden elde edilen veriler ile karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmanın 96 katılımcısından 59'unun şiddet yaşantısı olduğu, 37'sinin ise şiddet yaşantısı olmadığı görülmektedir. Şiddet öyküsü olduğunu belirten katılımcıların %89,8'i fiziksel şiddete, %39,0'u cinsel şiddete, %91,5'i psikolojik şiddete, %62,7'si ise ekonomik şiddete maruz kaldığını ifade etmiştir. Şiddet gören kadınların %91,5'i eşlerinden ya da partnerlerinden%8,5'i ise diğer aile üyelerinden şiddet gördüklerini ifade etmişlerdir. Kadınların şiddet yaşantısı durumları ile Aile Değerlendirme Ölçeği alt puanlarının tamamı arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: İn this search of study, the study of how domestic violence against women has effect on the Perception of Family Functioning among women who stay at the women rescue shelters has been examined. Material and Method: The research was place dates between November 2017 and September 2017 among the women who had been staying at Woman Rescue Shelters of Ministry of İzmir and willing to participate in this case study voluntarily. During the research process, 96 women had been interviewed, socio-demographic data form and family assesment scale had been completed. In this case study which had been intented to collect demographic Data Form had been intedted to collect data of marital status of women, number of their children, economical status, domestic violence background history. Those collected data had been aimed to compared to the data of Family Assesment Scale. Findings: İn this research, it had been found that 59 participants out of 96 had been fucing with domestic violence anda buse, however, 37 of them had never been faced domestic violence and abuse. The participants who had domestic violence and abuse history had experienced; 89,8% physical abuse (violence), 39,0% sexual abuse, 91,5% psyhological abuse and 62,7% economical abuse. Those victims stated that 91,5% received violence anda buse from their partners and 5% from their family members. There is a significant link between women's domestic violence anda buse history and the family assesment scate. In addition, all the variety of violence anda buse types had been evaulated and a discovery had been made. Accordy to this evaulation, it had established that there is an expressively statistical relation between the types of domestic violence anda buse, and Family Assesment Scale subscores. Conclusion: The domestic violence anda buse have negative effect on women's perception of family functioning and their well being as they have majör impact on family Dynamics. This negative phenomenon that has majör negative effects and impacts on starting from an individual moving to family member, and later spreading to all societies requires a fight against to domestic violence anda buse against women, international and national regulations, social government policies that are conducted by the government itself as well as social cooperation and determination.