Deneysel olarak diyabet oluşturulmuş sıçanlarda gelişen erektil disfonksiyona melatonin tedavisinin olası koruyucu etkilerinin incelenmesi
To determine the possible protective effect of melatonin treatment on the erectile function in diabetic induced rats
- Tez No: 525941
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CEM AKBAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Melatonin, erectile dysfunction, diabetic rat, antioxidant, ROS
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç Diyabete bağlı artmış oksidatif stresin endotel disfonksiyonuna neden olarak erektil disfonksiyon patogenezinde anahtar rol aldığı bilinmektedir. Bu çalışmamızda melatoninin deneysel olarak diyabet oluşturulmuş sıçanlarda hiperglisemiye bağlı korpus kavernozumda oluşacak fonksiyonel ve biyokimyasal değişikliklere karşı olası koruyucu etkileri araştırıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem Sprague-Dawley cinsi erkek sıçanlar streptozotocin (60 mg/kg, intraperitoneal (i.p.) ile diyabetik hale getirildikten sonra 10 hafta boyunca hergün Melatonin'M' (10 mg/kg, i.p.) ve/veya insulin'I' (6 U/kg) uygulandı. Sıçanlar 5 gruba ayrıldı: kontrol grubu (n=10), diyabet (DM) (n=10), DM+I (n=10), DM+M (n=10), DM+I+M (n=10). Kavernozal dokuda Malondialdehyde (MDA), c-GMP, total NOS aktivitesi, Kaspas-3 aktivitesi ve 8-hidroksi-2-deoksiguanozin (8-OHdG) düzeyi ve plazmada superoksit dismutaz, katalaz, 8-OHdG düzeyleri incelendi. Ereksiyon cevabı; kavernozal sinir uyarımıyla ortalama arteryal basınç (OAB)/intrakavernozal basınç (IKB) oranı ile belirlendi. İstatistiksel analiz için tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) ve Mann Whitney U testi kullanıldı. Bulgular Maksimum IKB/OAB oranı gruplara göre kontrol grubunda % 80,1, DM grubunda % 24,3, DM+I grubunda %62,7, DM+Mel grubunda %76,1 ve DM+I+Mel grubunda 85,5 olarak hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim Enhanced oxidative stress due to diabetes is accepted to lead to endothelial dysfunction which plays a key role in the pathogenesis of diabetic induced erectile dysfunction. This study was designed to determine the possible protective effect of melatonin treatment on the functional and biochemical changes caused by hyperglycemia in corpus cavernosum of diabetic rats. Material methots Sprague-Dawley male rats were rendered diabetic by injecting streptozotocin (60 mg/kg, intraperitoneally (i.p.). Melatonin 'Mel'(10 mg/kg, i.p.) and/or insulin'I' (6 U/kg, subcutaneously (s.c.) were administered for 10 weeks. The rats were divided into five groups: control (n=10), DM (n=10), DM+I (n=10), DM+Mel (n=10), DM+I+Mel (n=10). Malondialdehyde (MDA), c-GMP ,total NOC activity, Kaspas-3 activity and 8-hydroxy-2-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) levels were determined in cavernosal tissue and superoxide dismutase, catalase, 8-OHdG level in plasma. Erectile responses were evaluated by determining mean arterial blood pressure (MAP) and intracavernosal pressure (ICP) with electrical stimulation of the cavernous nerve. Comparisons between groups were analyzed with Mann whitney u test and One-way ANOVA Results The maximum ICP/MAP ratio was 80.1% in control, 24.3% in DM, 62.7% in DM+I, 76.1% in DM+Mel , 85.5% in DM+I+Mel groups respectively. The ratio of Max ICP/MAP was significantly decreased in diabetic ED rats, compared to other groups (P < 0.05). The diabetic state enhances the generation of free radicals, and both melatonin and insulin treatments reduced this oxidative stress; however, treatment with combination was found to the most efficient mode in preventing diabetes-induced damage. 4 Conclusion Melatonin can ameliorate diabetes-related ED by reducing the ROS production and increasing enzymatic antioxidans. Our results suggested that giving diabetic patients adjuvant therapy with melatonin may have some benefit in controlling diabetic complications.