Demans tanılı yaşlılar için aile yakınlarına verilen ev düzenleme eğitiminin düşmeleri önlemeye etkisi
Effects of home-modification education given to the family members of elderly patients with dementia on the prevention of falls
- Tez No: 530669
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEDİNE YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Geriatri, Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Geriatrics, Public Health, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Düşme, Düşmeleri Önleme, Demans, Eğitim, Falls, Fall Prevention, Dementia, Education
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 113
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı Demans tanılı yaşlıların aile yakınlarına verilen ev düzenleme eğitiminin düşmeleri önlemeye etkisini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma Kasım 2017-Haziran 2018 tarihleri arasında İzmir Alzheimer Derneği aracılığı ile kartopu örneklem yöntem kullanılarak ulaşılarak demans tanılı yaşlılar ve aile yakınları ile yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın örneklemi Demans tanısı almış 65 yaş ve üzerindeki toplam 42 yaşlı ve aile yakınından (18 yaş ve üzerinde) oluşmuştur. Veri toplamada "Yaşlı ve Aile Yakını Sosyodemografik Bilgi Formu, DENN Düşme Risk Değerlendirme Skalası, Düşme yönünden Ev İçi Çevre Özellikleri Değerlendirme Formu, Katz ve Brady ve Lawton'un Günlük Yaşam Aktiviteleri Ölçeği, Düşme İzlem Formu, Demans Tanılı Yaşlılarda Düşmeleri Önlemeye Yönelik Girişimler Eğitim Kitapçığı'' kullanılmıştır. Her yaşlıya başlangıç, 3. Ay ve 6. Ayda olmak üzere toplam üç ev ziyareti yapılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 22 (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) paket programı kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan Demans tanılı yaşlıların yaş ortalaması 79.04 ±7.7 (min-max: 65-94), % 47.6'sı erkek, %57.1'i, kadındır. Demans tanılı yaşlıların %40.5'inin en az bir kez düşme öyküsü olduğu, % 3.3'ünün yardımcı araç kullandığı, en çok kullanılan yardımcı aracın baston (%23.8) olduğu belirlenmiştir. KATZ indeksine göre Demans tanılı yaşlıların en yüksek oranda bağımlı oldukları günlük yaşam aktiviteleri ile beslenme (%57.1), hareket etme (%47.6), tuvalettir (%35.7). DENN skalası düşme riski değerlendirmelerine göre Demans tanılı yaşlıların %14.3'ü düşük, %35.7'si orta,%50'si yüksek riskli grupta yer almışlardır. Altı aylık süreçte toplamda 17 yaşlının altı aylık süreçte düşme yaşadığı, 0-3 ay aralığında düşen hasta sayısının 15, 3-6 ay aralığında düşen yaşlı sayısının ise 2 olduğu saptanmıştır. İki ziyaret aralığında (0-3 ay, 3-6 ay) düşme sayılarının azaldığı, bu azalmanın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu belirlenmiştir (p=0.002). Altı aylık izlem sürecinde toplamda 18 yaşlının ev içinde düşmeleri önlemeye yönelik düzenlemeler yaptığı belirlenmiştir. Ev iç düzenleme yapılan yaşlılardan 17'sinin, 3-6 aylık izlem aralığında düşmediği, sadece birisinin düştüğü belirlenmiştir. Bununla birlikte 3-6 aylık izlem aralığında hem ev içi düzenleme yapan hem yapmayan yaşlılarda düşmeyen yaşlı sayısının arttığı, ancak bu artışın ev içi düzenleme yapılan yaşlılarda olduğu istatistiksel olarak saptanmıştır (p=0.000). Sonuç: Araştırma bulguları eğitimler sonucu düşme yaşayan yaşlı sayısının azaldığını ve yaşlıların yaklaşık yarısının ev içinde düzenleme yaptığını göstermiştir. Demanslı yaşlıların aile yakınlarına yönelik daha uzun vadeli eğitimler ile izlemlerin yapılması, multisektörel ev içi düzenleme girişimlerinin uygulanması önerilebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of home-modification education given to the family members of elderly patients with dementia on the prevention of falls. Materials and Methods: The study was carried out between November 2017 and June 2018 under the auspices Izmir Alzheimer's Association and included elderly people diagnosed with dementia selected with the snowball sampling method The study sample consisted of 42 elderly aged 65 years and over diagnosed with dementia, and their relatives aged 18 years and over. To collect the study data, the Elderly and Relative Sociodemographic Characteristics Questionnaire, DENN Fall Risk Assessment Scale, Evaluation Form of Domestic Environmental Risk Factors of Falling, Katz Index of Independence in Activities of Daily Living, Lawton - Brody Instrumental Activities of Daily Living Scale, Fall Follow-up Form, and Training Booklet on Interventions to Prevent Falls in Patients with Dementia were used. Each elderly participant was visited at home three times: at the onset, 3rd month and 6th month of the study. The SPSS 22 (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) was used to analyze the study data. Results: The mean age of the participating elderly diagnosed with dementia was 79.04 ± 7.7 (min-max: 65-94) years. Of them, 47.6% were male, and 57.1% were female, 40.5% had a history of falls at least once, 3.3% used an assistive device (a mobility aid). The most commonly used assistive device (a mobility aid) was a cane (23.8%). According to KATZ Index of Independence in Activities of Daily Living, among the activities of daily living causing elderly patients with dementia to be dependent on others most are feeding (57.1%), transferring (47.6%), and toileting (35.7%). According to the assessments made with the DENN Fall Risk Assessment Scale, of the elderly patients with dementia, 14.3% were in the low-risk group, 35.7% were in the moderate-risk group and 50% were in the high-risk group. In the six-month follow-up period, 17 elderly participants experienced falls. While 15 of these 17 elderly participants experienced falls between the 1st visit paid on the onset of the study and 2nd visit paid at the 3rd month, 2 of them experienced falls between the 2nd visit and the 3rd visit paid at the 6th month. The number of falls determined between the 1st and 2nd visits decreased between the 2nd and 3rd visits, and the decrease was statistically significant (p = 0.002). During the six-month follow-up period, it was determined that 18 elderly people had their homes modified to prevent falls. While 17 of the 18 elderly participants who had their homes modified did not experience falls within the first 3 months of the 6-month follow-up period, only one of them did. Within the next 3 months of the 6-month follow-up period, the number of the elderly who did not experience falls increased both in those who had their homes modified and in those who did not (p = 0.000). However, the increase in the former group was statistically significant (p=0.000).Within the next 3 months of the 6-month follow-up period, the number of the elderly who did not experience falls increased both in those who had their homes modified and in those who did not (p = 0.000). However, the increase in the former group was statistically significant (p=0.000). Conclusion: The findings of the study demonstrated that there was a decrease in the number of falls experienced by the elderly participants after the trainings, and that half of them had their homes modified. It is recommended that elderly patients should be monitored longer and that home modifications should be made through multi-sectoral coordination.