Orgutsel iklimin, algılanan orgutsel destek, iş memnuniyeti ve iş stresi uzerine etkisi
The effects of organizational climate onperceived organizational support, job
- Tez No: 531958
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NEVRA BEDRİYE BAKER ARAPOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Örgütsel iklim, Algılanan kurumsal destek, İş tatmini, İş stresi, Çoklu regresyon analizi, Organizational climate, Perceived organizational support, Job satisfaction, Job stress, Multiple regression analysis
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Altınbaş Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Irak kamu sektöründe çok yetenekli olan ancak iş yerlerinde birçok sıkıntı çeken bireyler vardır; iş ortamı, olumlu ya da olumsuz etki eden en önemli faktörlerden biridir. Irak kamu sektöründeki çalışanlar üzerinde yapılan bu çalışma; örgütsel iklimin, algılanan örgütsel destek, iş memnuniyeti ve iş stresi üzerine olan etkisini incelemeyi hedefliyor. Bu çalışmanın teorik çerçevesi, Irak Elektrik Bakanlığı'nın Bağdat'taki genel merkezindeki yönetimi ve yönetmenleri diğer genel kurumlara genel bakışı yansıyan iş ortamı doğasını anlamak için izah eder. Bu çalışma Irak Elektrik Bakanlığı'ndaki yöneticiler ve memurlar üzerinde yapılmıştır. Rastgele örneklem, bu sektörün farklı bölümlerinden 119 personeli kapsar. Örneklemin %57'sini erkek katılımcılar ve %76.5'unu üniversite mezunları oluşturmaktadır. Regresyon analizi sonucuna göre, olumlu örgütsel iklimin, algılanan örgütsel destek ve iş memnuniyeti üzerine olumlu etkileri olduğu ve iş stresi üzerine olumsuz etkileri olduğu gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışma, çalışmanın sonucuna dayanarak Irak kamu sektöründe iyileştirmeler yapılmasına yardımcı olur. Bu çalışma, aynı zamanda, örgütsel iklim, algılanan örgütsel destek, iş memnuniyeti ve iş stresi literatürlerine katkı sağlamaktadır
Özet (Çeviri)
Iraq Institutions (Public sector) have highly skilled individuals as a significant asset but they are still suffering from several problems in their workplace; organizational climate may be one of the most important factors that have a strong positive or negative effect. The current quantitative study seeks to examine the effect of organizational climate on perceived organizational support, job satisfaction and job stress. The theoretical framework is supporting the management and superiors in Iraqi Ministry of Electricity (The headquarter in Baghdad) to understand the nature of organizational climate which would reflect a general view of other public institutions. The survey has been distributed among superiors and subordinates in Iraqi Ministry of Electricity. The convenience sample includes one hundred and nineteen employees (N= 119) from different departments. The sample that represents the community of this study (MOE) shows that the majority of the respondents are males (57%), it's also shows that the highest percentage of the educational qualification is that 76.5% of employees have a university degree. The result of regression analysis reveals that a positive organizational climate has a significant positive effect on: perceived organizational support (β = .67, p < .05), job satisfaction (β = .64, p < .05) and a negative effect on job stress (β = -.44, p < .05). Thus, the hypotheses of the study are supported. This study produces improvements to the public sector based on the outcome of the study to progress organizational efficiency especially in Iraqi Ministry of Electricity. Also, it contributes the wealth of literature on organizational climate, perceived organizational support, job satisfaction, and job stress.