Van ilinde foramen magnumun BT'deki antropometrik ölçümlerinden cinsiyet tayini
Sex estimation from foramen magnum's anthropometric measurements by CT in van region
  1. Tez No: 532480
  2. Yazar: ERHAN KARTAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OSMAN CELBİŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Forensic anthropology, foramen magnum, gender estimation, computerized tomography
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Türk toplumunda BT tetkiki ile foramen magnumun ön-arka ve sağ-sol çapları ile alan ve çevre antropometrik ölçümlerinin erkek/kadın cinsiyet ayrımında kullanılıp kullanılmayacağı amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi Dursun Odabaş Tıp Merkezi'nde 01.01.2016-31.12.2016 tarihleri arasında 21-93 yaş arası farklı endikasyonlarla çekilmiş olan bilgisayarlı spiral beyin tomografi (BBT) görüntüleri incelenmiştir. Ölçüm ve incelemeler 0.1 mm'ye kademeli standart sürgülü kaliperler kullanıldı. İstatistiksel analizler SPSS 22.0 paket programı kullanılarak hesaplandı. Bulgular: Olguların 21-93 yaş arasında olup 240'ı (%50) erkek ve 240'ı (%50) kadındı. Erkeklerin yaş ortalaması 51.14±18.44 ve kadınların yaş ortalaması 51.15±18.45 olup tüm olgular beraberce değerlendirildiğinde yaş ortalaması 51.14±18.42 bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: It was aimed to use front-back and left-right diameters of CT and foramen magnum in the Turkish population and to use the anthropometric measurements of area and environment for male / female sex discrimination. Materials and Methods: It was examined spiral brain tomography (CT) images of 21-93 years of age between 01.01.2016 and 31.12.2016 in Dursun Odabaş Medical Center of Yüzüncü Yıl University. Measurements and examinations standard slide calipers with 0.1 mm steps were used. Statistical analyzes were calculated using the SPSS 22.0 package program. Results: There were 240 (50%) male and 240 (50%) female between 21-93 years of age. The mean age of males were 51.14 ± 18.44 and the mean age of female were 51.15 ± 18.45. When all the cases were evaluated together, the mean age were 51.14 ± 18.42. As a result of the statistical analyzes made, foramen magnum was found to be high in males in front-back diameter (H), right-left width (W), areas (FMRA, FMTA and PACSA) and environment (PACSÇ). The values of H, W, FMRA, FMTA, PACSA and PACS (median (min-max)) / (mean ± SD) in males foramen magnum were 35.99 (30.47-44.96) mm, 31.27 (23.71-37.48) mm, 884.27 (603.96-1324.01) mm², 893.92 (618.86-1335) mm², 905.67 ± 122.47 mm² and 108.56 (85.47-138.3) mm. In the female cases, 32.48 (24.27-38.74) mm, 27.23 (20.06-33.62) mm, 697.14 (411.3-1011.19) mm², 704.2 (413.12-1015.46) mm², 719.3 ± 102.25 mm² and 100.03 (78.81-118.96) mm respectively were found. The logistic regression model was used for the sex determinants of the independent variables H, W, FMRA, FMTA, PACSA and PACS. The independent variables were 79.4, 80.8, 83.3, 82.9, 79.4 and 74.8 percent respectively. The highest ratio was found to be the calculated FMRA value (83.3%) according to the Radinsky field formula. Conclusion: It was determined that the measured variables in our study were discriminated male/female sex is different between and the anthropometric measurements of foramen magnum in CT can be used to estimate sex.