Kalp içi defibrillatör ve kalıcı kalp pili kullanan çocuk, ergen ve ailelerinde dayanıklılık, yaşam kalitesi ve psikiyatrik semptomların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluating psychiatric symptoms, resiliance and quality of life in children, adolescents and their parents using implantable cardioverter defibrillator and pacemakers
  1. Tez No: 536732
  2. Yazar: ALİ DİNÇ BOZAT
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İLKER ERTUĞRUL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: ICD, pacemaker, quality of life, depression, anxiety, somatization, anger, negative sense of self, resilience
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 112
Özet
Pediatrik kalp hastaları popülasyonunda ritim bozuklukları büyük bir yüzdeye sahiptir. Aritmi nedeniyle takip edilen hastalarda gerek efor kısıtlılığı gerek gelecek korkusu depresyon ve endişeye neden olabilmektedir. Aritmi tedavisinde cihaz kullanımı giderek artmaktadır. Kalp içi defibrillatör (KİD) ve kalıcı kalp pili (KKP) ile yaşayan hastaların yaşam kaliteleri ve ruhsal durumları bu cihazların varlığından etkilenmektedir. Çalışmamızda bu cihazların kişinin ruhsal sağlığına ve yaşam kalitesine etkisi ile kişilerin hastalıkla başa çıkabilme oranlarını araştırdık. Hastalarımızda yaşam kalitesi için Pediatrik Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (PYKÖ), beş farklı psikolojik bozukluk için (kaygı, somatizasyon, öfke, depresyon ve olumsuz benlik) kısa semptom envanteri (KSE) ve dayanıklılık için Connor Davidson Dayanıklılık ölçeği (CD-DÖ) kullanıldı. Yaş aralığı 2-18 olarak belirlendi. Hastanemizde kalp içi cihazı kullanan 72 hasta ile sağlıklı 62 çocuk çalışmamıza dahildi. İlgili anketler hastaların ve kontrol grubunun yaşlarına uygun olarak kendilerine ve ailelerine uygulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Arrhythmias in the pediatric population are frequent. Patients who have been diagnosed with arrhythmias may frequently be depressed or have anxiety due to many factors such as exercise limitation and worries about the future. Usage of cardiac devices such as pacemaker (PM) and implantable cardioverter defibrillators (ICD) have a negative effect on patients' quality of life and psychiatric health. In our study we aim to investigate this effect along with the affect of resilience. To evaluate quality of life, Pediatric Quality of Life Questionnaire (PedsQoL), to evaluate psychiatric wellness in 5 areas (anxiety, depression, somatization, anger and negative sense of self) Brief Symptom Inventory (BSI) and to evaluate resilience Connor- Davidson Resilience Scale (CD-RISC) were used. A total of 71 patients and 62 healthy controls age between 2-18 were enrolled. In the patient group mean physical health summary score, mean psychosocial health summary score, mean total scale score, mean emotional functioning score and mean school functioning score were significantly lower than the healthy group. There was no relation between quality of life, psychiatric pathologies and resilience versus gender, type of device, implantation method and age, education, physical activity and patients age. Patients using an ICD had a significantly higher anxiety level than patients with PM. Also ICD bearing patients who received shock in the last year had a significantly higher level of somatization. In conclusion having a intracardiac rhythm device has a negative effect on patients psychiatric health and quality of life. Doctors should be aware of this and take swift actions towards eliminating them.