Yoğun bakım hastalarında ağrı değerlendirilmesi ve yoğun bakım hemşirelerinin ağrıyla ilgili bilgi ve davranışları
Pain assessment in intensive care patients and knowledge and behaviors associated with the pain of intensive care nurses
- Tez No: 539126
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DİLEK ÇEÇEN ÇAMLI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Intensive care, pain, nursing
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Manisa Celal Bayar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Araştırma; yoğun bakım ünitelerinde (YBÜ) yatan bilinci açık ve kapalı hastaların ağrı düzeylerini belirlemek, yoğun bakım hemşirelerinin ağrıya ilişkin bilgi ve davranışlarını incelemek amacıyla planlandı ve uygulandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmaya Mayıs 2018 – Ekim 2018 tarihleri arasında cerrahi ve anestezi YBÜ'nde tedavi gören (n=60) hastalar ve YBÜ'nde çalışan (n=72) hemşireler dahil edildi. Araştırma verileri, 'Hasta Bilgi Formu', 'Yoğun Bakım Ağrı Gözlem Ölçeği' (YBAGÖ) 'Hasta Fizyolojik Ağrı Değerlendirme Formu'', ''Hemşire Bilgi Formu', 'Hemşirelerin Ağrı ile İlgili Bilgi ve Davranış Anketi' kullanılarak elde edildi. Verilerin analizinde, SPSS 22.0 programında frekans, yüzde dağılımı, Mann-Whitney U Testi, Wilcoxon işaretlenmiş sıra testi ve Spearman Korelasyon analiz testleri kullanıldı. Bulgular: Araştırmaya katılan bilinci açık hastaların; %63,3'ünün 55 yaş üzeri %67,3'ünün erkek, bilinci kapalı hastaların%66,7'sinin erkek, %60'ının 55 yaş üzeri olduğu belirlendi. Bilinci açık ve kapalı hastaların YBAGÖ ortalama puanlarının 4 ve üzerinde olduğu saptandı. Hastaların subkutan ve intravenöz enjeksiyon, endotrakeal aspirasyon, pozisyon değişikliği, yara bakımı ve kateter uygulamaları esnasında ağrı puanlarının uygulama öncesine göre yüksek olduğu ve aradaki farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Aim: The aim of this study is to determine the pain levels of the patients who are conscious and unconscious in the intensive care unit(ICU) and to examine the information and behaviors of the intensive care nurses about pain. Materials and Methods: Between May 2018 and October 2018, the patients who were treated in surgical and anesthesia ICU (n = 60) and nurses working in ICU (n = 72) were included in the study. The data were collected by using the 'Patient Information Form', 'Critical Care Pain Observation Tool (CPOT)', 'Patient Physiological Pain Evaluation Form', 'Nurse Information Form', 'Nurses Knowledge and Behavioral Questionnaire'. For statistical analyis of the data, frequency, percentage distribution, Mann-Whitney UTest, Wilcoxon Signed Rank Test and Spearman Correlation analysis tests were performed in 'SPSS 22.0 Program'. Findings: In the research; 63.3% of the conscious patients are over 55 years of old and 67.3 % are male, 60 % of the unconscious patients are over 55 years old and 66.7 are male. The mean score of CPOT for conscious and unconscious patients is 4 and higher than 4. It was determined that the pain scores of the patients during injection, endotracheal aspiration, position change, wound care and catheter application are higher than before and the difference is statistically significant. 62.5% of the intensive care nurses who participated to the research are 30 years old and younger. It was revealed that the nurses knowledge about pain was moderate. It was observed that the nurses used pain assessment scale while evaluating pain in intensive care patients, but only 21.6% of the nurses used behavioral pain scale. Conclusion: It was determined that pain level of the conscious and unconscious patients trated in ICU, during care and treatment application, increase and change in their physiological parameters. In addition, it was observed that the level of knowledge of nurses working in ICU about the pain was moderate.