Hastane dışı kardiyak arrest geçiren hastalarda serum copeptin düzeyleri ile spontan dolaşımın geri dönüşü arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between serum copeptin levels and return of spontaneous circulation in pati̇ents with out-of-hospital cardiac arrest
  1. Tez No: 539204
  2. Yazar: SÜMEYYE ÇAKMAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGÜR SÖĞÜT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cardiopulmonary resuscitation, return of spontaneous circulation, prognosis, copeptin
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
ÖZET Kardiyopulmoner Resüsitasyon Uygulanan Hastalarda Serum Copeptin Düzeyleri İle Spontan Dolaşımın Geri Dönüşü Arasındaki İlişki Amaç Arginin-vazopressin (AVP) prekürsörü olan Copeptin, 39 aminoasitten oluşan bir glikopeptit olup nörohipofizinden salınır. Dolaşımdaki copeptinin tam işlevi bilinmemektedir. Ağrı, hipoglisemi, hipoksemi, inme, infeksiyon ve şok gibi pek çok fizyolojik ve patolojik uyaranlar Copeptin salınmasına neden olmaktadır. Literatürde pnömoni, miyokard enfarktüsü, diyabet, kalp yetmezliği, inme ve geçici iskemik atak gibi birçok hastalıkta artmış serum copeptin düzeyleri kötü prognozla ilişkili bulunmuştur. Ancak kardiyak arrest sonrası kardiyopulmoner resüsitasyon uygulanan hastalarda serum copeptin düzeyleri ile spontan dolaşımın geri dönüşü (SDGD) arasındaki ilişkiyi araştıran sınırlı sayıda çalışma bulunmaktadır. Bu çalışmada güncel bir enflamasyon belirteci olan copeptinin non-travmatik kardiyak arrest sonrası acil serviste kardiyopulmoner resüsitasyon uygulanan erişkin hastalarda ilk başvuruda ölçülecek serum copeptin düzeylerinin SDGD'nü öngörmede ve prognozu tahmin etmedeki rolünün araştırılması amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Haseki Sağlık ve Uygulama Araştırma Merkezi Acil Servisine; Eylül 2018-Şubat 2019 tarihleri arasında hastane dışı non-travmatik kardiyak arrest tanısı konulan ve kardiyopulmoner resüsitasyon (KPR) uygulanan 76 erişkin hasta prospektif olarak alındı. Kontrol grubu olarak yaş ve cinsiyet uyumlu 63 sağlıklı gönüllü dahil edildi. KPR sonucuna göre hastalar exitus kabul edilenler (grup I) ve SDGD sağlananlar (grup II) olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. SDGD sağlanan hastalar; 24 saate kadar yaşayanlar ve 24 saatten daha fazla yaşayanlar olmak üzere 2 subgruba ayrıldı. Gruplar arasında ilk başvuru esnasında alınan kan örneklerinden serum copeptin, troponin, glukoz ve kan gazı değerleri karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular Kardiyopulmoner arrest geçiren hastaların 42'sinde asistoli (%55,3), 18'sinde nabızsız elektriksel aktivite (NEA; %23,7), 14'ünde ventriküler fibrilasyon (VF; %18,4) ve 2'sinde ventriküler taşikardi (VT; %2,6) monitörde arrest ritmi olarak izlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Relationship Between Serum Copeptin Levels And Return Of Spontaneous Circulation In Patients Undergoing Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Aim Copeptin is a 39-aminoacid glycosylated neuropeptide synthesized in the hypothalamus as the C-terminal part of the vasopressin prohormone and is secreted in equimolar amounts to arginine vasopressin (AVP) from the neurohypophysis. The exact function of circulating copeptin is unknown. Many physiological and pathological stimuli such as pain, hypoglycemia, hypoxemia, stroke, infection and shock cause the release of copeptin. Elevated serum copeptin levels were associated with poor prognosis in several diseases including pneumonia, myocardial infarction, diabetes, heart failure, and stroke. However, there are limited studies investigating the relationship between serum copeptin levels and return of spontaneous circulation (ROSC) in patients undergoing cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) after cardiac arrest. We aimed to investigate the predictive power of serum copeptin levels for determining ROSC and prognosis in patients with cardiac arrest who underwent cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Materials and Methods This prospective observational study was conducted at the ED of a Haseki Health Application and Research Center between September 2018 and February 2019. A total of 76 consecutive adult patients who were diagnosed as non-traumatic out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) and 63 age- and sex-matched healthy controls were enrolled. Patients were divided into 2 groups based on whether they had ROSC or non-ROSC. ROSC group were divided into 2 subgroups, deaths within 24 hours and deaths after 24 hours. Serum copeptin, troponin, glucose and blood gas values were compared between the groups. Results Asystole (55.3%) in 42 patients, pulseless electrical activity (PEA; 23.7%) in 18 patients, ventricular fibrillation (VF18.4%) in 14 patients and ventricular tachycardia (VT; 2.6%) in 2 patients were the heart rhytms. The serum copeptin in the patients group was significantly higher than in the control group. (p24 hour). Serum copeptin levels of the patients survived longer than 24 hours were significantly lower than non-survived patients within the first 24 hours. Morever, mean CPR duration of patients surviving more than 24 hours were found to be significantly lower than non-surviving patients less than 24 hours. Conclusion Serum copeptin has a high specificity and sensitivity with a cut-off value of 27.29 in patients with OHCA. Decreased copeptin and increased troponin levels can provide useful information to estimate ROSC in such patients undergoing CPR. In addition, serum copeptin levels might be used as a biomarker in predicting the short-term prognosis of patients with ROSC.