The Position-force hybrid control of robotic manipulators
  1. Tez No: 5410
  2. Yazar: V.MERİH CEYHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. M. KEMAL ÖZGÖREN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Endüstriyel Robotlar, Manipülatörler, Karma Kontrol, Esnek Hareket Kontrolü, Dijital Kontrol, Kuvvet ve Konum Kontrolü. -vı, Industrial Robots, Manipulators, Hybrid Control, Compliant Motion Control, Digital Control, Force and Position Control. -IV
  7. Yıl: 1989
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 217
Özet
ROBOT KOLLARIN KONUM-KUVVET KARMA KONTROLÜ Ceyhan, V. Merih Mühendislik Fakültesi Makina Mühendisliği Bölümü, Y.Lisans Tezi Tez Yöneticisi: Prof.Dr. M. Kemal Özgören 196 Sayfa, Şubat 1989 ÖZET Bu tezin amacı, robot kolların konum-kuvvet karma kontrolü için bir metod geliştirilmesidir. Bu çalışma, konum ve kuvvet kontrollarının ana hatlarının açıklanmasıyla başlamış ve robot kolların karma kontrolü için genel bir yaklaşım önerilmiştir. Kontrol algoritmaları dijital olarak oluşturulmuştur. En uygun kontrol tipini seçmek için değişik kontrol çeşitlerinin sürekli durum ve kararlılık analizleri yapılmıştır. Konum kontrolü için oransal, integral ve türev kontrol tipi kullanılmıştır. Kuvvet kontrolü için ise oransal ve integral kontrol tipi kullanılmıştır. Bu tezde verilen karma kontrol metodu, manipülatör dinamiğinin Lagrange denklemiyle ifadesine ve manipülatörün üzerindeki sınırlamalara dayalıdır. Bu -v-şekilde, sınırlama kuvvetleri (temas kuvvetleri) Lagrange çarpanları cinsinden ifade edilirler. Böylece kuvvet kontrolü, Lagrange çarpanlarının istenilen değerlere yakın tutulmasıyla sağlanır. Simülasyon amacıyla, geliştirilen karma kontrol metodu iki serbestlikli bir düzlemsel robot kola ve altı serbestlikli PUMA tipi bir robot kola uygulanmıştır. Bunun için FORTRAN IV dilinde bilgisayar programları yazılmıştır. Karma kontrolün performansını görmek için sonuçlar grafik olarak alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE POSITION-FORCE HYBRID CONTROL OF ROBOTIC MANIPULATORS Ceyhan, V. Merih Faculty of Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering, M.S. Thesis Supervisor : Prof.Dr. M. Kemal Özgören 196 Pages, February 1989 ABSTRACT The purpose of this thesis is the development of a method for position-force hybrid control of robotic manipulators. The thesis starts from the essentials of pure position and pure force control and a general approach is suggested for the hybrid control of robotic manipulators The control algorithms are established digitally. The steady state and stability behaviors of the control types are analysed in order to select the most suitable control type. The proportional, integral and derivative (PID) control type is used for position control, and the proportional and integral (PI) control type is used for force control. The hybrid control method proposed in this thesis is based on the Lagrangian formulation of the manipulator together with the constraints it is -iii-subject to. This way, the constraint forces (i.e. the contact forces) will be expressed in terms of the Lagrange multipliers. Thus, the force control is accomplished by keeping the Lagrange multipliers close enough to desired values. As simulation studies, the developed hybrid control method is applied to a two-degree-of-freedom planar manipulator, and to a six-degree-of -freedom Puma type manipulator. The necessary computer programs for this purpose are written in FORTRAN IV language. The graphical results are obtained in order to see the performance of the manipulator driven by this hybrid control method.