Renal replasman tedavisi gören kronik böbrek hastalarında 13 valanlı konjuge pnömokok aşısına antikor yanıtının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of antibody response to 13 valent conjugated pneumococcal vaccine in patients treated with renal replacement therapy
  1. Tez No: 541111
  2. Yazar: HAYRUNNİSA ALBAYRAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NECMİ EREN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: antibody, chronic kidney disease, peritoneal dialysis, pneumococcal vaccine
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Giriş: Son dönem böbrek hastalarında (SDBH) enfeksiyonlara eğilim immünsupresyon nedeniyle artmıştır. Enfeksiyonlara bağlı mortalite 1000 hasta yılında 21.3 olup, %69.9'u septisemi; % 17.8'i pulmoner enfeksiyonlara bağlıdır. Hemodiyaliz hastalarında pnömoni vakalarının yarısından fazlasında Streptococcus pneumoniae sorumludur. Genel populasyonda PPSV23, invaziv pnömokok hastalığı ve pnömokoklara bağlı pnömoni insidansını önemli oranda azaltmaktadır. PCV13 ile daha iyi ve daha uzun süreli immünojenik yanıt elde edilmiştir. SDBH'da çeşitli mekanizmalarla doğal ve edinilmiş bağışıklık yanıtında azalma olmasının yanında, aşılara karşı gelişen antikor cevabı da azalmıştır. Biz de çalışmamızda Nefroloji polikliniğimizde takip ettiğimiz PD hastalarında PCV13 aşısının uzun dönem immünojenik yanıtını değerlendirmek istedik. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Nefroloji Polikliniği'nde Kasım 2017- Şubat 2018 tarihleri arasında takip edilmekte olan 69 PD hastası ile 10 sağlıklı gönüllü dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik verileri ve poliklinik takiplerindeki laboratuvar değerleri kaydedildi. Katılımcılara Kasım 2017- Şubat 2018 tarihlerinde PCV13 aşısı uygulandı. Aşılama öncesi ve aşılamadan bir ay sonra serum antipnömokokal antikor düzeyleri ölçülerek kaydedildi. Bulgular: Kontrol grubunda da hasta grubunda da aşılama sonrası birinci aydaki antikor titreleri aşılama öncesine göre yüksek olup, istatistiksel olarak anlamlıydı (p=0,008; p=0,001). Kontrol grubunun aşılama sonrası birinci ay antikor titreleri hasta grubuna göre daha yüksekti (p=0,013). Albümin
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The tendency to infections in end-stage renal disease (ESRD) increases due to immunosuppression. Infection-related mortality is 21.3 in 1000 patient years and 69.9% and 17,8% of them are due to septicemia and pulmonary infetions respectively. Streptococcus pneumoniae is responsible for more than half of pneumonia cases in hemodialysis patients. PPSV23 significantly reduces the incidence of invasive pneumococcal disease and pneumococcal pneumonia in the general population. PCV13 provides better and long-term immuogenic response. In addition to a decrease in natural and acquired immune response by various mechanisms, antibody response to vaccines also decreased in ESRD. In this study, we aim to evaluate the long-term immunogenic responser to PCV13 vaccine in PD patients followed in our nephrology outpatient clinic. Material and Method: 69 PD patients and 10 healthy volunteers who were followed in Kocaeli University Internal Medicine Nephrology outpatient clinic between November 2017 and February 2018 were included in our study. Demographic data and laboratory values in outpatient follow-up of the patients were recorded. PCV13 vaccine was administered to the participants on November 2017- February 2018. Serum antipneumococcal antibody levels were measured and recorded before and one month after vaccination. Results: Antibody titers one month after vaccination were higher than before vaccination in both control group and patient group and the difference was statistically significant (p=0,008 and p=0,001, respectively). Antibody titers one month after vaccination in control group were higher than in the patient group (p=0,013). Patients with albümin levels below 3,5 g/dL had lower antibody titers one month after vaccination (p=0,061). Patients with CRP levels higher than 1,18 mg/dL had lower antibody titers one month after vaccination (p=0,021). Conclusion: Patients with peritoneal dialysis have an adequate antibody response for PCV13 in the first month after vaccination but lower than healthy individuals. Smoking, malnutrition and inflammation adversely affect vaccine response in PD patients.