Özel öğrenme güçlüğüne sahip öğrencilerle çalışan öğretmenler için geliştirilen öğretmen yeterlikleri eğitim programının etkililiği
The effectiveness of the teacher's competency training program for teachers who teach students with specific learning difficulties
- Tez No: 543749
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN SARI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Özel Eğitim, Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü, Öğretmen Yeterlikleri, Öğretmen Eğitim Programı, Karma Yöntem, Nicel ve Nitel Araştırma Yöntemi, Betimsel Analiz, Special Education, Specific Learning Difficulties, Teachers' Competencies, Teacher Training Programme, Mixed Research Method, Semi-Structured Interview Method, Experimental Method
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Özel Eğitim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 216
Özet
Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü olan bireyler genel olarak okuma sorunları ile kendini göstermekle birlikte yazma becerileri, matematik becerileri ve dil problemleri de görülebilen bireylerdir. Alanyazınında yapılan tanımlar incelendiğinde ÖÖG olan öğrencilerin özellikle akademik alanlarda yetersizlikleri olduğu görülmektedir. Bu öğrenciler ülkemizde genellikle bütünleştirme uygulamalarına katılmakta ve kendi sınıflarında eğitim görmektedirler. Ancak ÖÖG olan öğrencilerle çalışan öğretmenlerin bu konuda yeterli eğitim ve dersler almadıkları da bilinmektedir. Dolayısıyla bu araştırmanın amacı 'özel öğrenme güçlüğüne sahip öğrencilerle çalışan öğretmenler için geliştirilen öğretmen yeterlikleri eğitimi programının etkililiğidir. Araştırmada nicel ve nitel araştırmaların birlikte yürütüldüğü karma yöntem kullanılmıştır. Bu araştırma üç aşamada gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın birinci aşamasında, öğretmenlerin özel öğrenme güçlüğü olan öğrencilerle ilgili ihtiyaçlarının belirlenmesinde, nitel araştırma tekniklerinden 'Yarı Yapılandırılmış Görüşme Tekniği' kullanılmıştır. Araştırmacı, yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme tekniği ile 'özel öğrenme güçlüğüne sahip öğrencilerle çalışan öğretmenlerin öğrenme güçlüğü alanı bilgi yeterlikleri ve alan bilgisi yeterliklerinin arttırılmasına yönelik görüşleri' aldıktan sonra görüşleri betimsel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Öğretmenlerin ihtiyaçları belirlendikten sonra 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlik Ölçeği' ve 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlikleri Eğitim Programı' 'geliştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın ikinci aşamasında nicel yöntem, 'Ön Test-Son Test Kontrol Gruplu Deneysel Araştırma Modeli' kullanılmıştır. Bu aşamada 'Ön Test-Son Test Kontrol Gruplu Deneysel Araştırma Modeli' ile deney ve kontrol grubundaki öğretmenlere, eğitim programının öncesi ve sonrasında 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlik Ölçeği' ve deney grubuna 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlikleri Eğitim Programı' uygulanmıştır. Araştırmanın üçüncü aşamasında, deney grubunda bulunan öğretmenlere 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlikleri Eğitimi Programı' uygulandıktan sonra, nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden 'Yarı Yapılandırılmış Görüşme Yöntemi' ile 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlikleri Eğitim Programına yönelik görüşleri alınmıştır. Bu araştırma sonucunda; 1) Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü olan öğrencilerle çalışan öğretmenlerin ÖÖG olan öğrencilerle ilgili tanım, tanılama ve değerlendirme, nedenleri, sınıflandırma, gelişim özellikleri, öğretimi planlama ve uyarlama, yasal hakları, aile eğitimi ve rehberliği, özel öğretim yöntem ve teknikleri, öğretim teknoloji ve materyal geliştirme, sınıfta problem davranışlarla baş etme, ölçme ve değerlendirme, BEP geliştirme ve uygulama ile Türkiye'deki eğitimleri ile ilgili yeterli bilgi sahibi olmadıkları görülmüştür. 2) Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü olan öğrencilerle çalışan öğretmenler için geliştirilen öğretmen eğitimi programına katılanlar ve katılmayan öğretmenlerin 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlik Ölçeği' ön test puanları arasında anlamlı bir fark olmadığı, 3) Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü olan öğrencilerle çalışan öğretmenler için geliştirilen öğretmen eğitimi programına katılanlar ve katılmayan öğretmenlerin 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlik Ölçeği' son test puanları arasında deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir fark olduğu, 4) Deney grubuna uygulanan 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlikleri Eğitim Programı'nın, Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterliklerini artırmada etkili bir program olduğu, 5) 'Özel Öğrenme Güçlüğü Alanı Öğretmen Yeterlikleri Eğitim Programına' katılan deney grubundaki öğretmenlerin görüşlerine göre, öğretmen eğitimi programının yeterli olduğu ve öğretmen yeterliklerini arttırdığı sonuçları elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Individuals with specific learning difficulties are those who also have difficulties in writing, mathematical skills and written language though they often experience reading difficulties. A review of the definitions put forward in the literature survey shows that students with specific learning difficulties (SLD) have poor performance especially in academic areas. In Turkey, these students are also included in a general education classroom with peers without disabilities through a full-time inclusive education. In addition to their own classes, support services are offered by Special Education and Rehabilitation Centers and by their own schools. However, it is also known that teachers of the students with specific learning disabilities (SLD) have not received adequate training and courses. Therefore, the aim of this study is to determine the effectiveness of a training program on teacher competencies developed for teachers working with students who are identified as having 'specific learning difficulties'. In this study, a mixed method which consists of quantitative and qualitative research methods was used. The study employing a mixed method was conducted in three phases. In the first phase of the study, a semi-structured interview method, as one of the qualitative research methods, was used to identify the needs of teachers who teach the students with specific learning difficulties. The researcher analyzed the data using descriptive analysis after obtaining the opinions of the teachers working with the students with specific learning difficulties aiming at increasing their knowledge-based competencies in the field of specific learning disabilities and competencies in terms of pedagogical content knowledge through the semi-structured interviews. After the needs of teachers were identified, 'Teacher competency scale of children with specific learning difficulties, and 'Training program for improving the teacher competency' were developed. In the second phase, the research is a quantitative study and a pretest-posttest control group experimental study design was used. During this stage, through pretest-posttest control group experimental study design, 'Teacher competency scale developed by the researcher was applied to teachers with the help of the experimental and the control group before and after the training program, while 'the Training program' was applied to the experimental group. In the third phase, after implementing 'the Training Program' on the teachers as an experimental group, teachers' opinions about 'the Training Program' were taken through 'Semi-structured Interview method' as being one of the qualitative research methods. The studty results show that; 1) Teachers of the students with specific learning difficulties do not have sufficient knowledge about the definition, diagnosis and evaluation regarding the students with SLD, its reasons, classification, their developmental characteristics, planning the teaching and adaptation, their legal rights, parenting education and guidance, methods and techniques in special Education. In addition to these, the tecahers do not have enough knowledge about education technologies and material development, dealing with challenging situations in the classroom, measurement and evaluation, developing and implementing Individual Education Plans (IEPs), and their education in Turkey. 2) There is no significant difference in 'Teacher competency scale on the field of specific learning difficulty' between the pre-test scores of experimental and control groups. 3) There is a significant difference in 'Teacher competency scale on the field of specific learning difficulties' between the post-test scores of the teachers attending and those not attending the teacher training program developed for those teaching students identified as having a specific learning difficulties in favour of the experimental group. 4) 'Training program regarding teacher competency on the field of specific learning difficulties' implemented on the experimental group is an effective program to increase 'teacher competencies' in the field of specific learning difficulties. 5) According to the teachers in the experimental group who participated in the 'Training program regarding teacher competency on the field of specific learning difficulties', the program is enough and it also improved teachers' competencies.