Kardiyoloji polikliniğine başvuran hastaların hastalık takiplerine ilişkin farkındalık, bilgi, tutum ve davranışlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the awareness, recognition, attitude and behaviour of the patients, who applied to the cardiology outpatient clinic, related to their diseases
- Tez No: 544578
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜLYA PARILDAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kardiyovasküler hastalıklar, Hastalık farkındalığı, Birinci basamak, Cardiovascular diseases, Awareness of diseases, Primary care
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda kardiyoloji polikliniğine başvuran hastaların, hastalıklarına ilişkin farkındalık, bilgi, tutum ve davranışlarının ve hastalıklarının takipleri için tercih ve memnuniyet durumlarının belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kardiyoloji Polikliniği'ne başvuran hastalardan gönüllü olup çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini taşıyan 297 kişi dahil edildi. Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tipte olan bu araştırmamıza katılanlara hastalık farkındalıklarını ölçen 30 soruluk anket uygulandı. İstatistiksel analizde Ki-kare ve Fisher exact testi kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamızdaki 297 hastanın %56,9'u kadın, yaş ortalaması 55.3 (±13,5) yıl, %78,5'i evli, %50,2'si ilkokul mezunuydu, %65,7'sinin gelir düzeyi 1400-5000 TL idi ve %37,4'ü gelir getiren bir işte çalışmıyordu. Sigara içen-içmiş olanlar %52,5 idi. Hastalarımızın diyet uyumu, tuz kısıtlaması, düzenli egzersiz ve kilo takibi yapıyor olması sırasıyla %46,1, %61,6, %23,2 ve %47,8 olarak saptandı. %66,3 oranında hasta stresli bir durumda ne yapacağını bilmediğini ifade etti. Hastaların %85,5'inde düzenli ilaç kullanımı, %65,0'inde düzenli hekim kontrolü olduğunu, %21,5'ü şikayeti gerilediğinde ilaçlarını bıraktığını belirtti. Aile hekiminden memnun olanların düzenli hekim kontrolüne gittiği, ilaçlarını düzenli kullandığı ve ilk tercih olarak aile hekimini tercih ettiği saptandı. Hastalarımızın %51,9'u kardiyoloji polikliniğine kontrol amacıyla başvurduğunu, %85,5'i aile hekiminden memnun olduğunu ve %2,0'si aile hekimini hiç tanımadığını belirtti. Bir sorun ile karşılaştığında aile hekimine başvurma oranı %30 iken acil bir şikayeti olmadığı halde acil servise başvuranlar %58,0 idi. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda KVH olan hastaların sigara kullanım oranları, diyet uyumu ve tuz kısıtlaması farkındalığı yüksek ve fiziksel aktivite, stres ile baş etme farkındalığı düşük olarak saptandı. Hastaların çoğu aile hekiminden memnun olduğunu ancak KVH için öncelikli olarak kardiyoloji polikliniğini tercih ettiğini belirtti. Çalışmamızda acil bir durum olmasa bile acil servisi tercih eden çok sayıda hasta olduğu saptandı. Birinci basamak sağlık hizmetleri konusunda bilgilendirme ve farkındalığın arttırılması ve birinci basamak sağlık hizmetlerini daha işlevsel hale getirebilir. Böylece 2. ve 3. basamak hastanelerinin poliklinik hizmetleri daha verimli bir şekilde gerçekleştirilebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objectives: By this research, it is intended to determine the satisfaction status and the preferences of treatment of the patients, who applied to the cardiology outpatient clinic for their diseases, and the level of awareness, recognition, attitude and behaviour related to their diseases. Material and Method: 297 indiviudals, who are volunteer and proper according to the criteria of the research and applied to cardiology outpatient clinic of Tepecik Training Research Hospital, participated to this research. In this descriptive and cross-sectional research, it is conducted a questionaire, which consists of 30 questions and aims to evaluate the level of awareness of their diseases, to participants. The outcomes are analyzed by Chi-square and Fisher Exact Test. Results: 56,9% of patients were women, the average age of patients was 55,3 (± 13.5) years, 78,5% were married, 50,2% were graduated from primary school, the income level of 65,7% was 1400-5000 TL and 37.4% of patients were not working in a revenue generating business. 52,5% have previously smoked or are still smoking. The rate of performing of diet compliance, salt restriction, regular exercise and control on weight of patients are established respectively 46,1%, 61,6%, 23,2% and 47,8%. 66,3% metioned that they don't know what are going to do under stressful conditions. 85,5% have metioned that they are taking their medications regularly, 65,0% spoke of that they are seeing a doctor for checkup regularly and 21,5% stop using their medications, when the complaints regressed. It is determined that the patients, who are satisfied with their primary care physician, are seeing a doctor for checkup routinely, using their medications regularly and prefering the primary care as first choice. 51,9% are applying to cardiology outpatient clinic for purpose of control, 85,5% are satisfied with their primary care physician and 2,0% don't recognize their primary care physician. When they faced with a problem, the rate of applying to a primary care physician is 30,0%, while the rate of applying to the emergency department without any emergency case is 58,0%. Conclusion: The rate of smoking, awareness of diet compliance and salt restriction of the patients with CVD are detected as high. Besides it is established that the level of physical activity and awareness of dealing with the stress are low. Most of the patients mentioned that they are satisfied with their family physician, but they prefer cardiology outpatient clinic for CVD. It is determined that lots of patients are applying to the emergency department, although there is no emergency case. Increasing the level of awareness and the informing about the health care in primary care can make the health care in primary care more functional. In this way, health care in outpatient clinics, which are in the 2nd and 3rd level hospitals, can be more fertile.