Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı (KOAH) tedavisinin nitrik oksit (NO) ve asimetrik dimetil arginin (ADMA) düzeylerine etkisi
The effec t of cronich obstruuctive lung disease (COPD) treatment on nitric oxide (NA) and asymmetric dietary arginine (ADMA) levels
  1. Tez No: 547408
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA TANBOĞA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. MEHMET AKDOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Asymmetric Dimetil Arginin, ELISA, Nitric Oxide, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Respiration Function Tests
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Asimetrik dimetilarjinin (ADMA) ve nitrik oksit (NO), etki mekanizmalarını karşılıklı olarak gösterirler, bu moleküller arasındaki denge hava yolu tonusunun ve fonksiyonunun sıkı düzenlenmesine katkıda bulunur. Çalışmamız kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı (KOAH), tedavisinin kandaki hemogram, total IgE ve serum ADMA, NO düzeylerine ve solunum fonksiyon testi (SFT) değişimlerine olan etkisine bakmayı amaçlamıştır. Çalışmada seçilen tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası gruplarından alınan kan örneklerinden total IgE, hemogram ve serum ADMA, NO düzeylerine bakıldı. Serum ADMA ve NO düzeyleri ise NO ticari ölçüm kiti kullanılarak ELISA yöntemiyle, hemogram ve total IgE değerlerine ise otomatik kan sayım cihazında bakılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Asymmetric Dimethyl Arginine (ADMA) and Nitric Oxide (NO) show reciprocal mechanisms of action and the balance between these molecules contributes to tight regulation of airway tone and function. Our study aimed to examine the effects of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) therapy on serum ADMA, NO levels, pulmonary function tests (PFT) changes, hemogram and total IgE levels. Serum ADMA, NO, total IgE, hemogram levels of the blood samples taken from the study groups were examined. Serum ADMA and NO levels were determined by ELISA method using NO commercial measurement kit, hemogram and total IgE values were measured in automatic blood counter device. There was a significant difference between control and pre-treatment serum ADMA levels (p>0.05) but there was no significant difference between control and post-treatment serum ADMA levels (p>0.05). Treatment with COPD patients reduced the ADMA difference with the control group level. The difference between pre-treatment and post-treatment ADMA levels was not significant (p> 0.05). There was a significant difference (p>0.001) between control and pre-treatment and post-treatment groups NO concentrations, but the difference between pre-treatment and post-treatment NO levels was not significant (p> 0.05). A statistically significant difference was found between control and pre- and post-treatment total IgE concentrations (p>0.001). The difference between pre-treatment and post-treatment total IgE levels was not significant (p> 0.05). Pre- and post-treatment COPD had a significant negative correlation between serum ADMA and NO levels. In COPD patients we found that ADMA levels were high, NO levels were low, and both correlated strongly with airflow limitation level. ADMA appears to be a potential new indicator of COPD prognosis and may be a potential new therapeutic target in the treatment of COPD.