Yenidoğanda topuk kanı alma sırasında uygulanan ayak refleksolojisi ve akupresur yöntemlerinin ağrıya etkisi
The effects on pain of foot reflexology and acupressure during heel lancing in newborns
- Tez No: 548585
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYFER AÇIKGÖZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Newborn, pain, heel lance, foot reflexology, acupressure, nurse
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamız, term yenidoğanlarda topuk kanı örnek alımı öncesinde uygulanan ayak refleksolojisi ve Ki 3 ve St 36 noktalarına uygulanan akupresur yöntemlerinin girişimsel ağrıya etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gereç-Yöntem: Araştırma, Afyonkarahisar Devlet Hastanesi'nde 30 Ekim 2017 – 30 Mart 2018 tarihleri arasında sezaryen yol ile doğan ve örneklem seçim kriterlerine uyan 105 sağlıklı term bebek ile yapıldı. Çalışmada blok randomizasyon yöntemi ile atanmış 3 grup bulunmaktadır. Bunlar; ayak refleksolojisi uygulanan grup (n=35), akupresur uygulanan grup (n=35) ve herhangi bir uygulamanın yapılmadığı kontrol grubudur (n=35). Araştırmada veri toplamak amacıyla,“Yenidoğan Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu”ve“Yenidoğan Ağrı, Ajitasyon ve Sedasyon Ölçeği (N-PASS)”kullanıldı. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 24.0 paket programından yararlanıldı. Bağımsız iki gözlemci tarafından elde edilen N-PASS puanlarının uyumuna sınıf içi korelasyon katsayısı (intra-class correlation coefficient (ICC)) ile bakıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to determine the effects of foot reflexology and acupressure on the KI3 and St36 points on pain during interventions when these procedures were administered before heel lancing in term newborns. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted with 105 healthy term babies who met the inclusion criteria and who were delivered by cesarean section between the 30th of October 2017 and the 30th of March 2018 at Afyonkarahisar Public Hospital. The study had three groups assigned using a block randomization method. The groups are as follows: a study group to whom foot reflexology was administered (n = 35), a study group to whom acupressure was administered (n = 35), and a control group on whom no interventions were administered (n = 35). A“Newborn Information Form”and a“Neonatal Pain, Agitation, and Sedation Scale”(N-PASS) were used to collect data. The SPSS 24.0 statistical package was used for data analysis. The fits of the N-PASS scores were obtained by two independent researchers and were analyzed using the intra-class correlation coefficient (ICC). Results: The study found a significant intergroup difference between pain scores of neonates during the procedures (p < 0.05). Advanced analyses found that the pain scores in the acupressure and foot reflexology groups were similar, whereas the pain scores in the control group were higher than in the other two groups. In intragroup comparisons, the researchers found a difference between the newborns' oxygen saturation values before, during, and after the procedures only in the control group (p < 0.05). Oxygen saturation levels of newborns in the foot reflexology and acupressure groups showed more stable progress than in the control group. An intragroup comparison of the means of the pulse rates (heartbeats/minute) showed that the pulse rates of newborns who received reflexology management were more stable than those of the other groups. Indeed, the pulse rates were negatively affected in the acupressure and control groups. The duration of crying was the longest in the control group than in the reflexology and acupressure groups; however, this finding was not statistically significant. Conclusion: In conclusion, this study found that acupressure and foot reflexology administered before heel lancing in newborns are effective methods for reducing pain. The study recommends that acupressure and foot reflexology methods be used on site during heel lancing procedures in newborns to reduce pain.