Öğretmenler odası sosyal ortam-iletişim koşulları ile öğretmenler odası memnuniyet düzeyi ilişkisinin öğretmen görüşleri bağlamında incelenmesi
Investigation of teachers'rooms social environment and communication, time spent in teacher's room and satisfaction level experienced in teacher's room in the context of teacher's opinions
- Tez No: 549662
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SUNA ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Eğitim Ortamları, Öğretmenler Odası, Sosyal Ortam, İletişim, Memnuniyet Düzeyi, Educational Environments, Teachers' Room, Social Environment, Communication, Satisfaction Level
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 146
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, okulların, eğitim yapılarının ve genel anlamda eğitim ortamlarının önemli bir birimi olarak ÖO'nın, öğretmenlerin mesleki ve kişisel gelişimlerine etkileri açısından önemli etkileri olduğuna ilişkin gözlem ve görüşmelerden yola çıkılmıştır. Bu bağlamda farklı eğitim düzeyleri ve okul türlerinden oluşan bir örneklemde, öğretmenlerin görev yaptıkları okulların öğretmen odaları hakkında izlenimlerini kaydettikleri“Öğretmenler Odası Günlükleri”kullanılarak bu birimlerin sosyal ve iletişimsel özellikleri, öğretmenler odasının kullanım süreleri ile öğretmenlerin öğretmenler odası memnuniyet düzeyleri araştırılmıştır. Öğretmenlik mesleği bilgi ve becerilerin paylaşımı ve bireyler arası etkileşime dayalı olduğundan öğretmenlerin de kendilerine özgü ortamlarının olması ve bu ortamda alan bilgisi paylaşımı, mesleki paylaşım ve kendi meslektaşlarıyla değerlendirmelerde bulunması eğitim sürecinin bir parçasını oluşturmaktadır. Bu doğrultuda öğretmenlerin kendi mesleki hazırlıklarını yapacakları, ders süreçlerini hazırladıkları, dinleneceği ve kendilerini özel hissettirecek ortamlara ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Bu ihtiyaç doğrultusunda eğitim öğretim faaliyetlerinin bir parçası olarak öğretmenler odası oluşturulmuştur. Bunların yanı sıra, bu birimler sadece öğretmenlerin kendi aralarında değil, öğretmenin öğrenciler, veliler ve diğer okul çalışanlarıyla buluşma ve iletişimlerini sağlama işlevi de taşımaktadırlar. Bu nedenle araştırılması, bulgu ve sonuçların tartışılması ve önerilere dönüştürülmesi gerekmektedir. Tezin birinci bölümünde, eğitim-öğretim ortamlarının genel koşullarının ve Öğretmen Odalarına özgü koşulların neler olduğu konusunda kuramsal temel oluşturulması, bu amaçla ilgili mevzuat, yasa ve yönetmeliklerin, ek olarak eğitimbilimleri alanında yapılan çalışmaların incelenmesi amaçlanmaktadır. İkinci bölümde öğretmenlik mesleği, öğretmenlerin çalışma koşulları ve mesleki hakları konulu resmi ve yazınsal tarama yapılması, Öğretmen Odalarının bu bağlamdaki önemine ilişkin bakış açısı oluşturulması amaçlanmıştır. 3. Bölümde bu amaçlara uygun yöntem ve veri toplama aracı oluşturulmaya çalışılmış;“Öğretmenler Odası Günlüğü”adı altında kayıt formları oluşturulmuş ve geçerlilik-güvenirlilik çalışması yapılarak uygulamaya hazır hale getirilmiştir. Tezin son bölümünde, günlükler üzerinde yapılan içerik çözümlemelerinin bulgu ve sonuçlara dönüştürülerek değerlendirilmesi ve sonuçların tartışılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmanın nihai amacı, Öğretmen odalarının, öğretmenlerin kendilerini yeniden üretme, mesleki bilgi ve dayanışmalarına katkı sağlama yönündeki etkileri/katkıları yönünde farkındalık sağlamaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, observations and interviews about the effect of schools, education structures and educational environments in general on the professional and personal development of teachers' chambers are important. In this context, in a sample consisting of different educational levels and school types, teachers' room satisfaction levels were examined by using social and communicative features of these units, using period of teachers' rooms and teachers' room using the Teachers' Chamber Logs, where teachers recorded their impressions about teacher rooms. All the physical space that extends from the external environment of the school where the educational services are planned, deliberate, from the external environment of the school to the education is called educational environments covering all employees, including students, experts, teachers, parents and other concerned persons, who are directly or indirectly affected. The requirements to be carried by these environments are determined in accordance with the Regulation on Private Education Institutions Associated with the Ministry of National Education. Since the teaching profession is based on the sharing of knowledge and skills and inter-individual interaction, teachers have their own specific environments and the sharing of knowledge in the field, professional sharing and making evaluations with their colleagues constitute a part of the education process. In this direction, there is a need for the environments where teachers will prepare their own professional preparation, prepare their course processes, relax and feel special. In line with this need, teachers' room was formed as part of the educational activities. In addition, these units serve not only the teachers but also the teachers, students, parents and other school staff. Therefore, it should be investigated, findings and results should be discussed and turned into recommendations. The current status of the teachers' rooms is to maintain the existence / functioning of these rooms and to provide appropriate conditions for the teaching profession. However,There are different approaches to restructuring or completely abolished according to different settlements or floors in the school building in Turkey and in the world of the class room teacher education agenda. This study aims to reach the findings of the current social and communicative conditions of the teacher rooms, discuss the results and develop suggestions with the perspective of the teachers who are the primary users. In the first part of the thesis, it is aimed to create a theoretical basis on the general conditions of the educational environment and the conditions specific to the teachers' chamber. For this purpose, it is aimed to examine the related legislation, laws and regulations as well as studies in the field of educational sciences. In the second part, it is aimed to make a formal and literary search on the teaching profession, the working conditions and professional rights of the teachers, and the point of view about the importance of the teachers' room in this context. In Section 3, a method and data collection tool in accordance with these objectives were tried to be established; Registration forms were created under the name of Teachers' Chamber Diary and validity-reliability studies were made and ready for implementation. In the last part of the thesis, it is aimed to evaluate the content analyzes made on the diaries by converting them into findings and results and discuss the results. The ultimate aim of the study is to raise awareness of the impacts / contributions of teacher rooms on teachers' selfreproduction, professional knowledge and solidarity.