Demir çelik fabrikası çalışanlarında kişisel koruyucu donanım kullanımının ve sağlıklı yaşam davranışlarının belirlenmesi
Determining the use of personal protective equipment and healthy lifestyle behaviours of iron steel workers
  1. Tez No: 550405
  2. Yazar: ELİF TUÇER
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ GÜLCAN KAR, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ KADER MERT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Occupational Healthand Safety, Personal Protective Equipment and Healthy Living Behaviors
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karabük Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Araştırma Demir Çelik Fabrikası çalışanlarının; kişisel koruyucu donanım kullanımına yönelik bilgi, tutum ve davranışları, kişisel koruyucu donanım kullanımını etkileyen bireysel, çevresel ve kurumsal faktörleri ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları belirlemek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışma Demir Çelik Fabrikasında çalışan 2137 kişi ile gerçekleşti. Tüm veriler, kişisel bilgiler formu, kişisel koruyucu donanım kullanım formu, kişisel koruyucu donanım kullanım sıklığı formu ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları ölçeği II ile yüz yüze görüşme tekniği kullanılarak Haziran 2016 – Haziran 2017 arasında toplandı. Araştırmanın verileri Kolmogorov-Smirnov testi, Independent Samples t testi, One-Way ANOVA testi, Tukey testi, Games-Howell testi ile analizleri yapılarak değerlendirildi. Çalışmada çalışanların %46,51'i 41-50 yaş, %31,87'sinin meslek lisesi mezunu, %46,19'unun 16 yıl ve üzeri aynı kurumda çalıştığı, %93,07'sinin işe giriş muayenesinin yapıldığı, %35,75'inin iş kazası geçirdiği, %5,29'unun da meslek hastalığı tanısı aldığı belirlendi. Bireylerin %68,37'si hareket kabiliyetini azalttığı için, %37,86'sı fiziksel rahatsızlık verdiği için kişisel koruyucu donanım kullanmadıkları belirlendi. Çalışanların kişisel koruyucu donanım kullanmadıkları zaman %67,81'inin ikaz aldığı, %7,58'inin ceza aldığı, %25,92'sinin kazaya maruz kaldığını belirlendi. Çalışmada ölçek toplam puan ortalaması 124±18 olarak bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research was carried out to determine the personal, environmental and institutional factors affecting the use of personal protective equipment and the healthy lifestyle behaviours of the employees of the Iron and Steel Factory. The study has been conducted with 2137 workers who are workers in Iron and Steel Factory. All data of the study have been collected from June 2016 to June 2017 by using face-to-face interview techniques through the personal information form, personal protective equipment usage form, personal protective equipment usage frequency form, and the Scale of Healthy Lifestyle Behaviour II. In the analysis of the data, Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, independent samples t-test, one-way ANOVA, Tukey test, and Games-Howell test have been employed. At the end of the study, it has been found that 46,51% of the participants are between the age of 41-50, 31,87% are vocational high school graduate, 46,19% are those who are working in the iron steel factory more than 16 years, 93,07% had their health inspection done before starting work, 35,75% had work accident beforehand, and 5,29% was diagnosed as having occupational illness. Considering the reasons for the workers' not using personal protective equipment, 68,37% of the total workers state that protective equipment limits their movement ability, while 37,86% assert that protective equipment cause physical disturbance.In the circumstances when the workers do not use any protective equipment, it has been found that 67,81% are warned, 7,58% are fined and 25,92% are experienced a work accident. The average of the total point of the scale employed in the study is 124±18. There is a meaningful relationship between the job training and average of the total point of the scale (p>0,05). As a result, it has been found that the level of workers' usage of personal protective equipment is not in the desired level, and their healthy lifestyle behaviours are found in the intermediate level.