Türkiye'de dış borç gelişimi ve ekonomik etkileri
External debt growth and economic impact in Turkey
- Tez No: 551734
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. UĞUR ADIGÜZEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dış Borç, Ekonomik Etkiler, Türkiye Ekonomisi, Foreign Debt, Economic Effects, Turkish Economic
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İktisat Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Dış borç, Türkiye gibi yükselen piyasalar ve azgelişmiş ülkeler için en önemli sorunlardan birisidir. Borçların artması hem borç yükünü ,hem de dış borç anapara ve faiz ödemelerini arttırmıştır. Bu da borç ile finanse edilen yeni yatırımların üretim hacminde yol açtığı artışların giderek düşmesine ve bir noktada üretimdeki artışların, dış borçların ödenmesi için gereken sermaye ve faizlerin altına düşmesine sebep olmuştur. Özellikle gelişmemiş veya gelişen ekonomiler finansman seviyesini geçerek yüksek büyüme hızlarına erişmek için dış borçlanmaya sık sık başvurmaktadır. Alınan dış borcun faal bir biçimde kullanılmaması ve dış borcun anapara, faiz ödemelerinin milli gelir artışından daha fazla artması durumunda alınan dış borçları ödeyebilmek için yeniden borç alınmasını gerektirmektedir. Böylece dış borç yükü artmakta ve ülkenin refah seviyesi azalmaktadır. Türkiye'de de durum, gelişmekte olan ülkelerden farksızdır. Özellikle 1980'den sonra, gerçekleştirilen iktisadi ve finansal reformların etkisinden, bu dönemde uygulanan politikalardan kamu dış borç düzeyi hızla artmıştır. Çalışmanın birinci bölümünde, dış borcun kavramsal ve teorik çerçevesi ele alınarak, dış borçlarla ilgili temel kavramlar, dış borçlara ilişkin görüşler ve modeller, dış borç türleri ve dış borç sorunun çözümüne ilişkin yaklaşımlar konularına detaylı olarak yer verilmiştir. İkinci bölümde, dış borç ihtiyacının nedenlerini belirleme yöntemleri ve ekonomik etkileri kapsamlı bir şekilde değerlendirilmiştir. Üçüncü bölümde ise, Türkiye ekonomisinde dış borç sorunu ve dış borcun ekonomik etkileri ve büyüme üzerine etkisi ele alınmış ve tarihsel olarak incelenmiştir. Çalışmanın dördüncü bölümünde, dış borçlanma ve ekonomik büyüme ilişkisi üzerine bir ampirik uygulama yapılarak, metodoloji oluşturulmuştur ve uygulamada yıllık veriler kullanılmıştır. Genişletilmiş (Augmented) Dickey-Fuller (1981,ADF) Birim Kök Testi uygulaması yapılmış ve Bai-Perron (2003) Yapısal Kırılmaları dikkate alan eşbütünleşme testine de çalışmanın bu bölümünde yer verilmiştir. Türkiye ekonomisinde dış borcun en önemli belirleyicisinin gayrisafi yurtiçi hasıla olduğu saptanmıştır. Ayrıca tasarruf oranı yetersizliği, ödemeler bilançosu açıkları, kamu bütçe dengesinde oluşan açıklar ve ekonomik büyümenin yarattığı zenginleşme olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
External debt is one of the most important issues for emerging markets and underdeveloped countries, such as Turkey. The increase in debts has increased both the debt burden and the external debt principal and interest payments. This has led to a gradual decrease in the production volume caused by new investments financed by debt, and at some point the increase in production has fallen below the capital and interest required for the repayment of external debts. Particularly underdeveloped or developing economies frequently apply to external borrowing in order to reach high growth rates by exceeding the financing level. In the event that the external debt received is not actively used and the principal of the external debt increases with interest payments higher than the increase in national income, it requires re-borrowing in order to repay the external debt received. Thus, the external debt burden increases and the welfare level of the country decreases. In Turkey, the situation is no different from developing countries. Especially after 1980, due to the effects of economic and financial reforms, the level of public foreign debt increased rapidly from the policies implemented in this period. Borrowing have seen as one of the important financing sources of the state and the negative effects such as borrowing have positive effects on the growth are attracting attention. Besides the growth of the economy, there is an increasing level of external debt. In particular, undeveloped or developing economies are often resorted to external borrowing in order to reach high growth rates by more financing dimension. In case the external debt is not used effectively and the external borrower's principal increases the interest payments more than the increase in the national income, it needs to be borrowed again in order to pay the debts. Debt burden is increasing and the welfare level of the country is decreasing. In Turkey, the situation is no different from developing countries. Especially after 1980, performed economic and financial reforms' effect and public extrenal debt levels increase because of appling policy at period. In the first chapter of the study, the conceptual and theoretical framework of external debt is discussed and the basic concepts related to external debt, opinions and models of external debt, types of external debt and approaches to the solution of external debt are discussed in detail. In the second part, the methods of determining the causes of the external debt need and their economic effects have been evaluated extensively. In the third part, the external debt problem in Turkey's economy and its impact on the foreign debt were discussed and examined historical economic impact and growth. In the fourth part of the study, an empirical application is made on the relationship between external borrowing and economic growth, methodology is created and annual data are used in the application. Augmented Dickey-Fuller (1981, ADF) Unit Root Test was applied and Bai-Perron (2003) cointegration test considering structural breaks is included in this part of the study. Gross domestic economy the most important determinant of the foreign debt of Turkey was determined to be a product. In addition, it was observed that there were insufficiency of saving rate, balance of payments deficits, deficits in public budget balance and enrichment caused by economic growth.