Hemodiyaliz tedavisi alan hastalarda cilt kuruluğu ve dermatolojik yaşam kalitesi
Skin dryness and dermatologic life quality in the patients who receive hemodialysis treatment
  1. Tez No: 555194
  2. Yazar: HARUN İN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NAZAN KILIÇ AKÇA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic Renal Failure, Skin Problems, Dermatological Quality of Life, Nursing
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yozgat Bozok Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Bu araştırma hemodiyaliz tedavisi alan hastalarda cilt kuruluğu ve dermatolojik yaşam kalitesini değerlendirmek amacıyla tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini iki ayrı merkezde 1 Ocak-1 Mart 2018 tarihleri arasında en az 6 aydır hemodiyalize giren 225 hasta, örneklemi ise dahil edilme kriterlerine uyan ve araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden 175 hasta oluşturmuştur. Veriler, iletişim engeli bulunmmayan, anksiyete ve depresyon tedavisi almayan, daha önce deri hastalığı tanısı almayan ve düzenli hemodiyaliz tedavisi alan hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Araştırmanın verilerinin toplanmasında hasta tanıtım bilgi formu, cilt nem ölçme cihazı ve dermatolojik yaşam kalitesi indeksi kullanılmıştır. Kurumlardan yazılı izin ve etik kurul izni alınmıştır. Veriler araştırmacı tarafından yüz yüze görüşme tekniği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, bağımsız gruplarda t testi, One-way Anova Pearson Korelasyon ve multiple regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Hemodiyaliz hastalarının vücut cilt nem ortalaması %25.91±1.37 olarak bulunmuştur. Cilt nem ölçümü sonunda hastaların %99.4'ünün ciltlerinin kuru olduğu saptanmıştır. Vücut cilt nem ortalamaları ile serum BUN giriş-çıkış, kreatinin giriş değeri arasında, günlük su tüketimi arasında pozitif yönde yaş ile arasında negatif yönde anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmıştır. Hastaların dermatolojik yaşam kalitesi puan ortalaması 11.88±4.64'tür. Hastaların %47.4'ünün dermatolojik yaşam kalitesinin kötü olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Dermatolojik yaşam kalitesi 65 yaş üstü, cilt kuruluğu ve kaşıntısı olan hastalarda daha düşük bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This descriptive study was conducted to evaluate the dry skin and dermatological quality of life in the hemodialysis patients. The population of the study consisted of 225 patients who underwent hemodialysis for at least 6 months between January 1 and March 1, 2018, and the sample consisted of 175 patients who met the inclusion criteria and accepted to participate in the study. Data included patients with no communication disability, no treatment for anxiety and depression, no previously diagnosed skin disease, and regular hemodialysis treatment. Ethical apparoval was obtained from the institutions. Patient information form, skin moisture measurement device and dermatological quality of life index were used in the data collection. The data were collected by the researcher with the face to face interview. Data was done with the analysis Shapiro-Wilk test, t test, One-Way Anova and Pearson Correlation tests. The mean body skin moisture of the hemodıalysis patients was %25.91±1.37(23.64-31.60) and 99.4 % of the patients had dry skin. Significant positive correlation was found between body skin moisture mean measurement and serum BUN input-output, creatinine input value, and the daily water consumption and negative coreelation with age. The mean the dermatologic quality of life score was 11.88±4.64. Nearly half of the 47.4 % of the patients had poor quality of the dermatologic life. Dermatologic life quality was lower in patients aged 65 and over, had skin dryness and had aching and was higher in male patients. A significant negative correlation was found between the general body skin moisture scores of hemodialysis patients and the dermatological quality of life index (r= -0.441;p˂0.001). Skin dryness explains 19% of the changing in the dermatalogic life quality. As a result, it was found that almost all of the patients had low skin moisture mean measurements, which means that their skin was dry. It as found out that as the general mean measurements of the body skin moisture of the hemodialysis patients get lower and the dryness gets increase, the dermatologic life quality gets lower. Hemodialysis nurses regularly quantitatively and qualitatively diagnose skin dryness of their patients. It should increase the quality of dermatological life by providing care and education to patients for skin health.