İdiyopatik membranöz nefropati hastalarında ritüksimab tedavisinin klinik sonuçları
Clinical outcomes of rituximab treatment in idiopathic membranous nephropathy patients
- Tez No: 558869
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İZZET HAKKI ARIKAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: membranous nephropathy, Rituximab therapy, calcineurin inhibitor, nephrotic syndrome, renal survival
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç Membranöz Nefropati (MN) diyabetik olmayan erişkinde en önemli nefrotik sendrom (NS) nedenlerinden biridir. Otoimmun bir hastalık olan İdiyopatik veya Primer Membranöz Nefropati (PMN) dünya çapında idiyopatik nefropatinin en sık sebeplerindendir. Hastalığın tedavisinde amaç proteinüri miktarını sürdürebilir bir şekilde düşürmek ve renal sağ kalımı arttırmaktır. Antihipertansif ve antiproteinürik tedaviye rağmen sebat eden proteinürisi olan veya böbrek fonksiyon testlerinde bozulma gözlenen hastalarda immunsupresif tedavi, böbrek fonksiyonlarının korunması amacıyla önerilmektedir. Ritüksimab (RTX) PMN hastalarında remisyonun indüksiyonu ve idamenin sağlaması yanında ciddi yan etkileri olan immunsupresif tedavilerin (IST) dozunun azaltılmasını sağlayarak önemli tedavi seçenekleri arasında yer almaktadır. Çalışmamızda hastanemiz Nefroloji Polikliniğinde takip edilen İdiyopatik Membranöz Nefropati tanılı hastaların, düşük doz Ritüksimab tedavisine verdikleri klinik yanıtlar değerlendirilmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem Çalışmamızda retrospektif olarak Marmara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Nefroloji polikliniğinde takip edilen, böbrek biyopsisi ile PMN tanısı almış olan ve 2014-2019 yılları arasında RTX tedavisi uygulanmış 22 hastanın verileri incelenmiştir. Bu hastalara tedavi yanıtsızlığı, relaps ve diğer tedavi seçeneklerinin yan etkilerinden dolayı RTX tedavisi iki doz 500 mg olacak şekilde uygulanmıştır. Hastaların 18'i (%82) daha önce Kalsinörin inhibitörü (KNI) tedavisi altındaydı ve 16 hastada (%73) RTX tedavisi ile beraber düşük doz KNI idame tedavisi verilmiştir. Hastaların proteinüri değerinin böbrek fonksiyonlarında bir kötüleşme olmaksızın
Özet (Çeviri)
Background Membranous Nephropathy (MN) is one of the most important causes of nephrotic syndrome (NS) in non-diabetic adult. Idiopathic or Primary Membranous Nephropathy (PMN) is an autoimmune disease which is one of the most common causes of idiopathic nephropathy worldwide. The main purpose of the treatment of this disease is to sustainably reduce the amount of proteinuria and to improve renal survival. Immunosuppressive therapy is recommended for the preservation of renal function in patients with persistent proteinuria despite antihypertensive and antiproteinuric therapy or in patients with deterioration in renal function. Rituximab (RTX) is one of the main treatment options in PMN patients and it is also helping to reduce the dose of other immunosuppressive treatments (IST) with serious side effects as well as induction and maintenance of remission. The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical response of low-dose Rituximab for patients with clinically active idiopathic membranous nephropathy followed-up in our nephrology clinic. Methods In this study, we retrospectively reviewed the data of 22 patients who were followed-up in the nephrology outpatient clinic of Marmara University Medical Faculty, diagnosed with PMN by renal biopsy and treated with RTX between 2014 to 2019. RTX treatment was administered to these patients at two doses of 500 mg after treatment unresponsiveness, relapse and side effects of other treatment options. Eighteen patients (82%) had previously been treated with calcineurin inhibitor (CNI) as induction therapy. Sixteen of the patients (73%) received low-dose CNI maintenance therapy together with RTX. Complete remission is described as proteinuria level 50% reduction in proteinuria from baseline.xiii Results Twenty-two patients included in this study, 5 were female (22.7%) and 17 were male (77.3%). The mean age at the time of treatment was 53 ± 12 years and the mean body mass index (BMI) was 27.7 ± 3.3 kg / m2 in the study group. The mean followup period of the patients was 81.2 ± 43.2 months (25.9 months ± 11.9 months after RTX treatment). RTX treatment caused a statistically significant improvement in 24- hour urine proteinuria, serum albumin and serum lipid levels (p: 0.001). When the clinical responses after RTX treatment were examined, it was seen that all patients were in remission. The number of the patients in complete remission was 8 (36%) and the number of the patients with partial remission was 14 (64%). Treatment response was better in patients with preserved renal function. Seven patients had recurrence and only one of them had complete remission response with previous RTX therapy. Discussion In patients with PMN, RTX treatment has been found to be an effective and safe option for decreasing proteinuria, increasing serum albumin and ultimately preserving and improving renal function. It seems that low dose RTX and low dose CNI combination therapy could be more effective to induce remission without significant side effects. Otherwise, RTX therapy could also helpful in reducing possible side effects of other ISTs by decreasing their doses. Further controlled trails are needed for different treatment modalities such as RTX treatment in PMN treatment. In addition, more studies are needed to determine the appropriate dose of RTX treatment.