Deprem sonrası kalıcı konut yerleşmelerinde sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin irdelenmesi: Van ili Erciş ilçesi örneği
Examination of social sustainability in permanent housing settlements after earthquake: The case of Ercis district in Van province
  1. Tez No: 559439
  2. Yazar: SUAT ULUTAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURAN ZEREN GÜLERSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Deprem, Kalıcı Konut Yerleşmeleri, Sosyal Sürdürülebilirlik, Erciş, Earthquake, Permanent Housing Settlements, Social Sustainability, Erciş
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Depremden etkilenen insanların yaşantılarına devam etmeleri için uygun ortam ve koşulların sağlanması gerekmekte bunun içinde en temel ihtiyaçlardan birisi olan barınma mekanlarının ve yerleşimlerinin uygun nitelik ve yapıda oluşturulması gerekmektedir. Bu yerleşmeler ve yapılar oluşturulurken yerleşmelerin kendisine has olan fiziksel, ekonomik ve sosyal yapılarının yani bir topluluğu var eden değerlerinin göz önüne alınarak tasarlanması gerekmektedir. Ancak deprem sonrası yapılan kalıcı konut yerleşmeleri ve kalıcı konut uygulamaları yerleşmelerin fiziksel ve ekonomik yapılarını özellikle de toplulukların sosyal yapılarını göz ardı eden uygulamalar olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Toplulukların ve yerleşmelerin kendilerine has olan fiziksel, ekonomik özellikle sosyal ve kültürel kimliklerini korumaları ve gelecek nesillere aktarmaları gerekmektedir. Bu yüzden bunları koruyacak ve devamlılığını sağlayacak bir süreç ve aracı olan sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin sağlanması gerekmektedir. Deprem sonrası kalıcı konut yerleşmelerinde sosyal sürdürülebilirliği inceleyen bu tez çalışmasının Birinci Bölümünde deprem sonrası kalıcı konut yerleşmeleri için sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin neden sağlanması gerektiği ve öneminin ne olduğu ile ilgili giriş yapılmış ve tezin amacı, kapsamı ve yöntemi tariflenmiştir. Çalışmanın İkinci Bölümünde deprem sonrası kalıcı konut yerleşmelerinde ortaya çıkan sosyal sürdürülebilirlik probleminin çözümü için literatür araştırması yapılmış ve Dünya'dan ve Türkiye'den uygulama örnekleri incelenmiştir. Bu bölümde öncelikle sürdürülebilirlik, sosyal sürdürülebilirlik ve deprem sonrası yeniden yapılanmada sosyal sürdürülebilirlik kavramları açıklanmış daha sonra bu kavramların ortaya çıkışı, nasıl sağlanabildiği, parametrelerinin neler olduğu ve neler olması gerektiği yapılan araştırmalar çerçevesinde açıklanmıştır. Yapılan bu araştırmalar ışığında Dünya örnekleri için belirlenen Mexico City, Sumatra ve Keşmir depremleri ve Türkiye örnekleri için belirlenen Gediz, Erzincan ve Düzce depremleri sonrası uygulanan kalıcı konut yerleşimleri incelenmiştir. Çalışmanın Üçüncü Bölümünde deprem sonrası kalıcı konut yerleşmelerinde sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin incelenmesi için 2011 Van Depremleri sonrası uygulanan Erciş kalıcı konut yerleşmeleri çalışma alanı olarak belirlenmiştir. Bu bölümde ilk olarak Erciş ilçesinin genel özellikleri, mevcut yerleşmenin fiziksel, ekonomik ve sosyal yapısı incelemiştir. Daha sonra deprem sonrası yapılan kalıcı konut yerleşimleri yapıları literatür araştırması, yerel kurum ve kuruluşlardan alınan görüşler, dökümanlar ve belgeler ve kullanıcı katılımı çerçevesinde araştırılıp incelenmiştir. Çalışma alanı için araştırma yöntemi olarak 2011 yılında yaşanmış olan depremler sonucunda uygulanan kalıcı deprem konutlarında barınmaya başlayan afetzedelerle yüz yüze 109 anket çalışması yapılmıştır. Kullanıcıların katılımıyla elde edilen veriler daha önce yapılan araştırmalardan ve incelenen örneklerden bunların yanında yerleşmenin bir bireyi olmanın verdiği deneyim ve bilgiden yola çıkarak deprem sonrası yapılan uygulamalar sosyal sürdürülebilirlik çerçevesinde irdelenip değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmanın Son Bölümünde sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin deprem sonrası uygulanan kalıcı konut yerleşmeleri açısından öneminin vurgulandığı ve yapılan bütün araştırma ve incelemeler ışığında ele alınan örneklerin özetle sosyal sürdürülebilirlik çerçevesinde değerlendirip karşılaştırıldığı bölümdür. Bunlara ek olarak deprem sonrası kalıcı konut yerleşmelerinde sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin neden sağlanması gerektiği üzerine önerilerin yer aldığı kısımdır. Sonuç olarak literatürde yeni bir kavram olarak karşımıza çıkan sosyal sürdürülebilirlik kavramı toplumların ve toplulukların yaşadığı yerleşmelerin fiziksel, ekonomik ve özellikle sosyal açıdan sürdürülebilir olması için en önemli araçlardan birisi olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Yeni yerleşmeler oluşturulurken toplulukların sahip olduğu yaşam şekilleri, kültürleri, gelenek ve görenekleri, psikolojileri, yaşadıkları yerleşmelerin fiziksel, ekonomik ve sosyal yapıları göz önünde bulundurularak tasarlanmalıdır. Deprem sonrası uygulanan kalıcı konut yerleşmelerinde de sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin sağlanması için bu özellik ve kriterlerin ele alınması ve bunlara yönelik çözümler üretilmesi gerekmektedir. Çalışma alanında afetzedelerin katılımıyla ve alanı deneyimlemenin ve bilmenin verdiği tecrübeyle yapılan uygulamanın mevcut fiziksel, ekonomik ve sosyal yapıya ne denli uygun olmadığını özellikle sosyal yapıyı ne denli zedelediğini gözler önüne sermektedir. Bu nedenle toplumlukları ve toplumların yerleşmelerini devamlı kılacak bir aracı olan sosyal sürdürülebilirliğin parametre ve kriterleri olan, yerel ağları, aidiyeti, ve toplumsal kimliği destekleyecek ortak alanların, ortak faaliyetlerin ve mimari yapıların sağlanması, daha önceki yerleşme ve yaşamlarında olan sosyal tesis birimleri, eğitim birimleri, sosyal ve kültürel alanlar, dernek ve sivil toplum kuruluşu gibi tesislerin ve sosyal altyapının sağlanması, her türlü karar alma mekanizmasında katılımcılığın sağlanması, gelecek nesillere miras bırakacakları yaşam alanlarının korunması, kamusal alanların, sosyal ve teknik altyapı tesislerin ve alanlarının ve barınılan yapıların bir arada kullanımının sağlanması, esnek ve çağa ayak uyduran planlama anlayışının oluşturulması, yerel ekonomiye erişimin sağlanması, yenilikçi ve yeşil çevre ve yapıların sağlanması gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Mankind has been faced and continue to encounter with natural disasters since their existence to the present day. The most effective of these natural disasters is earthquake. Earthquakes occur as a result of shifts in earth's crust, causing significant loss of life and damage in economic, social and physical terms in many parts of the world. According to the CRED & UNISDR (2018) report, between 1998 and 2013, in the countries affected by natural disasters, besides a direct economic loss of US $2,908 billion, 1.3 million people lost their lives, 4.4 billion people were injured, homeless, relocated or in need of immediate help. In the world, there are certain regions where the devastations caused by earthquakes are concentrated. Especially in developing countries, rapid population growth and its shift towards cities, dense and irregular settlements, the emergence of low quality non-engineered structures and the implementation of wrong or inadequate policies before and after the earthquake increases the intensity of the losses and damages. Turkey, a developing country, is located in an earthquake region with almost all of its population, where the most crucial and destructive fault lines run through and has survived many devastating earthquakes in the past. It is necessary to provide an appropriate environment and conditions for the people affected by the earthquake and for this purpose, shelter, which is one of the most basic needs, should be constructed with sufficient quality. While the new settlements are constructed, they should be designed according to the physical and economic structures of the region and social values of the local community. However, permanent housing settlements built after the earthquake and permanent housing implementations in general turn out to be disregarding all. It is essential for a community to protect their original physical, economic, social and cultural identity and pass on to the next generation. Therefore, it is necessary to deliver social sustainability with a process and tool that will protect and ensure its continuity. In the first section of this thesis, which examines social sustainability in post-earthquake permanent housing settlements, the importance of ensuring social sustainability is explained as an introduction and afterwards the aim, scope and method of the thesis are described. In the second section, literature review is performed for the solution of social sustainability problems occurring in post-earthquake permanent housing settlements and examples from the world and Turkey are examined. In this section, foremost, the concepts of sustainability, social sustainability and social sustainability in post-earthquake restructuring process are explained. Then, the emergence of these concepts, how they could be provided and what and how the parameters should be are demonstrated within the framework of the literature review. In the light of the review, for world and Turkey examples, Mexico City, Sumatra and Kashmir earthquakes and, Gediz, Erzincan and Düzce earthquakes are determined, respectively. Each example is analyzed by the implementation of post-earthquake permanent housing settlements. As a result of surveys, the parameters and criteria to be applied in order to ensure social sustainability while establishing post-earthquake settlements; providing social infrastructure and facilities in the previous experiences of communities, creating common spaces and structures that will nourish and support local identity, belonging, creation of accessible social and cultural facilities, supporting the local economy, establishing the mechanism that participates in all segments, housing, infrastructure that keeps up with the times of flexible planning. and the provision of services, the production of non-decentralized local solutions, the creation of a variety of venues to address all segments of society and responding to needs, the promotion of community supporting organizations and the creation of areas to be inherited to future generations. With the examination of the examples of the Mexico City, Sumatra and Kashmir in the context of permanent residential settlements made after earthquakes within the framework of these researches, it is observed that in all three applications, participant, locale-specific solutions, and earthquake-resistant and safety-oriented, egalitarian and protectionist policies are observed. Together with this, it is seen that there is a common use design and user oriented approach in the case of Mexico, whereas it is understood that there are fair principles in Sumatra's case and in Kashmir there are policies that respond to specificity and need. In addition to these applications, the permanent housing applications made after the Gediz, Erzincan and Düzce earthquakes show that there are political and physical applications that are not participatory, are not local solutions, do not develop solutions in place, are non-conservative, social, cultural, traditional and psychologically weak. When the Gediz application is considered, it is seen that the solutions developed outside of the center bring economic, accessibility and transportation problems, the application to the new settlement does not conform to the local texture, the users cannot adapt and do not break the relations from the old settlement. When the earthquake application to Erzincan is examined, it is seen as a successful example because it is the first of the earthquake resistant and strengthening works carried out within the framework of public, university and private sector cooperation. However, In the Düzce example, it is seen that there are some negative aspects such as making plans without the settlement of settlements, choosing the place without the participation of expert teams and cadres, not developing solutions at the local level, keeping the local administrations and organizations passive, settling them in places that are not suitable for settlement. In the third section, permanent housing settlements in Erciş built after the earthquake in Van (2011) were determined as the study area in order to investigate the social sustainability. First of all, general characteristics of Erciş districts and the physical, economic and social structure of the existing settlement are analyzed. Then, the permanent housing settlements are investigated and evaluated within the framework of literature review, documents and opinions acquired from local institutions and organizations, and user participation. As the research method for the study area, 109 surveys were conducted face to face with the disaster victims who started to live in the permanent housing settlements constructed after the earthquake in 2011. The applications made after the earthquake have been examined and evaluated in the context of social sustainability with the help of the data obtained from the participation of the users, the literature review and the examples studied, along with the experience and knowledge obtained by being a member of the settlement in subject. As a result of the studies carried out in the field of research, it was determined that the facilities and social infrastructure areas in the previous life of disaster victims were not provided in permanent residences and settlements after the disaster. Besides this, it is seen that the common areas of activity and architectural structures that promote the local identity and belonging are not provided, opinions and decisions mechanisms, flexible planning approach and flexibility and diversity in buildings or structures are not ensured. Next to all this, services, accessibility, transportation, neighborhood relations and satisfaction of users about all other issues are weaker compared to the pre-disaster experience. As a result of all these, it is seen that individuals want to return to their experiences before the earthquake. From this point of view, it is understood that the application made after the earthquake is an application that ignores the social structure, identity, culture, tradition, custom, social life. Therefore, the applications made after the earthquake should be physical economic social dissemination and the applications that allow individuals to continue their lives as before. Last of all, In another embodiment of the turkey as we face the Erciş applications to be more emphasis on the importance of the physical structure than social structure indicates sustainability parameters and criteria should be applied in permanent residential settlements after the earthquake. In the last section, the importance of social sustainability in permanent housing settlements built after an earthquake is emphasized, and earthquake examples examined in previous sections are compared within the framework of social sustainability. In addition, several suggestions are made on why social sustainability should be provided in post-earthquake permanent housing settlements Consequently, social sustainability, which is a new concept in the literature, is one of the most important tools for maintaining the sustainability of communities and their settlements in terms of physical, economic and most importantly social aspects. While designing new settlements, the life styles, cultures, traditions, customs and psychology of the community, and the physical, economic and social structure of the settlement should be taken into consideration. In order to ensure social sustainability in permanent residential settlements implemented after the earthquake, these properties and criteria should be addressed and solutions should be developed for them. With help of the participation of the disaster victims and the individual experience and the knowledge of the study area, it is revealed the extent to which the implementations in the study area were not suitable to the existing physical, economic and social structure, and in particular how severely they have harmed the social structure. Therefore, it is necessary to execute the parameters and criteria of social sustainability, which is a tool that will make communities and their settlements enduring, such as providing common spaces, activities and architectural structures to support local networks, sense of belonging and social identity, constructing social, educational and cultural facilities, associations and non-governmental organizations similar to before the earthquake, ensuring participation in all kinds of decision-making mechanisms, preserving the living spaces to be inherited to future generations, delivering a compact settlement plan to encourage social interaction between housing areas and facilities, establishing a flexible and up-to-date planning approach, ensuring access to the local economy, providing innovative and green environments and structures.