Emotional jealousy positively predicts relationship quality in fledgling (But not long-term) relationships
Yeni başlayan ilişkilerde duygusal kıskançlığın ilişki kalitesini olumlu yordayıcı rolü
- Tez No: 567345
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EMRE SELÇUK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Romantic Relationships, Romantic Jealousy, Attachment Anxiety, Fledgling Relationships
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Romantik kıskançlık ve bağlanma kaygısının romantik ilişkiler üzerinde olumlu ve olumsuz etkileri bulunmaktadır. Geçmişte yapılan çalışmalar bu etkileri çoğunlukla uzun süreli ilişkilerde araştırmışlardır. Mevcut çalışmada kıskançlık ve kaygının olumlu etkisi hem yeni başlayan hem de uzun süreli ilişkiler üzerinde araştırılmıştır. Bu amaç doğrultusunda toplam iki yüz altmış iki katılımcıya ulaşılmış (130 yeni ilişki grubu, 132 uzun ilişki grubu) ve katılımcılar laboratuar ortamında Yakın İlişkilerde Yaşantılar Envanteri-II, Çok Boyutlu Kıskançlık Ölçeği ve Algılanan Romantik İlişki Kalitesi Ölçeği'ni doldurmuşlardır. Sonuçlar, yeni başlayan ilişkilerde duygusal kıskançlığın ve kaygını uzun süreli ilişkilere göre daha yüksek olduğunu göstermiştir. Ayrıca, yeni başlayan ilişkilerde duygusal kıskançlık ve ilişki kalitesi arasında olumlu bir ilişki olduğu bulunmuştur. Moderasyon analiz sonuçları diğer kıskançlık boyutları ve kaygı açısından anlamlı olmasa da mevcut çalışma özel olarak duygusal kıskançlığın yeni başlayan ilişkilerdeki olumlu rolünü ortaya koymuştur. vii Anahtar Kelimeler: Romantik İlişkiler, Kıskançlık, Bağlanma Kaygısı, Yeni İlişkiler.
Özet (Çeviri)
Romantic jealousy and attachment anxiety have been found to have negative associations with relational outcomes such as lower satisfaction, trust and commitment. Previous research investigated these associations mostly for longterm relationships, current study aimed to fill the gap regarding fledgling relationships and investigate the role of anxiety and jealousy at different stages of the relationship. Fledgling relationships which are uncertain by their nature may provoke anxiety and jealousy. Those jealous and anxious behaviors may have a positive association with relationship quality at the beginning of the relationship as they could enhance proximity seeking behavior. Regarding the nature of fledgling relationships, the differences between fledgling and long-term relationships in terms of anxiety and jealousy were investigated. Also, the moderating role of relationship stage for the associations of anxiety and jealousy v with relationship quality were tested. Two hundred and sixty two participants who were in a relationship for less than two months or more than a year were recruited (130 for the fledgling group, 132 for the long-term group). Participants completed the Experiences in Close Relationships-Revised, Multidimensional Jealousy Scale and Perceived Relationship Quality Components Inventory in a laboratory setting. Results revealed that the fledgling group had higher levels of attachment anxiety and emotional jealousy than the long-term group. Also, only emotional jealousy was found to have a positive association with relationship quality in fledgling romantic relationships but no significant associations were found for long-term relationships. Even though the moderating role of relationship stage on the associations of jealousy and anxiety with relationship quality was pa rtially supported, current study supports the adaptive role of emotional jealousy in fledgling relationships.