Bulk-fill kompozit rezinlerin yüzey özelliklerinin ve bakteriyel adezyonunun incelenmesi
Investigation of surface properties and bacterial adhesion of bulk-fill composite resins
- Tez No: 570836
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYŞE DÜNDAR
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: bulk-fill composite, bacterial adhesion, surface roughness, hydrophobicity
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı farklı bul-fill kompozitlerin yüzey özelliklerinin, elementel analizlerinin ve bakteriyel adezyonunun in vitro olarak incelenmesidir. Yöntem: Bu çalışmada Sonic Fill-2, Filtek Bulk Fill, Admira Fusion X-tra, Beautifil Bulk Restorative kullanılmıştır. Kompozit örnekleri 10x10x1 mm boyutlarında hazırlanmıştır. Sof-Lex cila sistemleri ile bitim ve cila işlemleri yapılmıştır. Cam kontrol materyali olarak seçilmiştir. Yüzey pürüzlülüğü (SR) bir profilometre ile ölçülmüştür. Tüm materyallerin yüzeylerinin hidrofobikliği ve SFE (Serbest yüzey enerjisi) değerleri bilgisayarlı temas açısı ölçüm sistemi ile ölçülmüştür. Elemental analizi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Pelikıl elde etmek için test numuneleri yapay tükürük ve müsin ile kaplanmıştır.Pelikıl ile kaplanmış numunelere S. mutans ve S. mitis süspansiyonları ilave edilmiştir. Bakteriyel süspansiyonlar, 37°C'de %5 C02 atmosferinde 24 saat süreyle inkübe edilmiştir. Bakteri sayıları x108 ml Cfu/ml olarak belirlenmiştir. Konfokal lazer taramalı mikroskop kullanılarak bakteri adezyonları görüntülenmiştir. İstatistiksel analiz, Tek yönlü ANOVA ve Tukey HSD çoklu karşılaştırmaları kullanılarak yapılmıştır (p = 0.05). Bulgular: Cam en düşük SR değerlerini göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to investigate the effects of surface properties and elemental analysis of different bulk fill composites on bacterial adhesion. Method: In this study, Sonic Fill-2, Filtek Bulk Fill, Admira Fusion, Beautifil Bulk Restorative were used. Composite specimens were prepared (10x10x1 mm) and finishing and polishing procedures were applied with Sof-Lex discs. Glass was used as control material. Surface roughness (SR) was measured with profilometer. The hydrophobicity and SFE (Surface free energy) values of all test material surfaces was evaluated by measuring contact angles with computerized contact angle system. Elemental analysis of materials were performed. To produce pellicle, test specimens were covered with artificial saliva and mucin. Bacterial suspension was added to the pellicle-coated specimens. Bacterial suspensions were incubated at 37°C in 5% CO2 atmosphere for 24 hours. Adhered bacteria counts were determined as x108 ml Cfu/ml. Bacterial adhesion was investigated using confocal laser scanning microscopy. Statistical analysis was performed using the One-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD multiple comparisons (p=0.05). Results: The control group showed the lowest SR values.Statistically, there was no significant difference between the other groups except from the control materials. The lowest contact angle values were found in control group and Sonic Fill-2 while the highest SFE values were observed in these materials.The elemental contents of materials differed.There was no statistically significant difference between all values for S.Mutans.For S.Mitis adhesion, the highest value was found in Sonic Fill-2 and no significant differences was observed between the other groups. Conclusion: SR of bulk-fill composite resins had no effect on bacterial adhesion.However, it was observed that bacterial adhesion increased with the higher SFE values. The present study showed that bulk fill composite restoratives have similar susceptibility to adhere streptococci than to the control group.