Kalp nakli adayı olacak son dönem kalp yetersizliği olan hastalarda ileri derece fonksiyonel mitral yetersizliğinin sağ ventrikül fonksiyonlarına etkisi
Effect of severe functi̇onal mi̇tral regurgi̇tati̇on on ri̇ght ventri̇cular functi̇on in pati̇ents wi̇th advanced heart fai̇lure who will be candi̇dates of heart transplantati̇on
  1. Tez No: 573390
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA GÜVENDİ ŞENGÖR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NİHAL ÖZDEMİR, UZMAN CEM DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: advanced heart failure, functional mitral regurgitation, right ventricular function, right ventricular stroke work index, tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Kartal Koşuyolu Yüksek İhtisas Eğt. Ve Arş. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Ciddi fonksiyonel mitral yetersizliği(FMY), sol kalp yetersizliği olan hastalarda sol ventrikül dolum basıncı ve pulmoner arter basınçlarını artıran ilave bir faktördür. Ancak ciddi FMY'nin özellikle ileri evre kalp yetersizliğinde sağ ventrikül(sağV) fonksiyonu üzerindeki etkisi iyi bilinmemektedir. İleri evre kalp yetersizliğinde sağV fonksiyonu prognostik öneme sahiptir ve sağV fonksiyonları invaziv ve non-invaziv parametreler ile değerlendirilebilmektedir. Çalışmamızda kalp nakli adaylarında ciddi FMY'nin triküspit anüler plan sistolik yer değiştirme(TAPSE) ve sağ ventrikül stroke work indeksi(RVSWI) gibi sağ ventrikül fonksiyonlarını yansıtan parametreler üzerindeki etkisini araştırma amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamıza Ocak 2015 ile Ocak 2017 arasında kalp transplantasyonu için yönlendirilen son dönem kalp yetersizliği olan 282 hasta(EF 0.05). Ciddi FMY'nde ciddi olmayan FMY'ne kıyasla kalp debisi(CO), kardiyak indeks(CI), atım hacmi(SV), atım hacmi indeksi(SVI) ve sol ventrikül stroke work indeksi(LVSWI) daha düşüktü. Sistemik vasküler direnç(SVR) gruplar arasında benzerdi. Ciddi FMY'de pulmoner arter sistolik basıncı(PABs), pulmoner arter ortalama basıncı(PABm), pulmoner arter diyastolik basıncı(PABd) ve pulmoner arter kama basıncı(PAKB) ciddi olmayan FMY'ne göre daha yüksekti. Ciddi FMY olan hastalarda daha yüksek pulmoner vasküler direnç(PVR) ve pulmoner arter elastans(PaE) varken daha düşük pulmoner arter kapasitans(PaC) saptandı. RVSWI ve TAPSE gruplar arasında benzerdi. Sonuç: Ciddi FMY olan hastalarda, RVSWI ve TAPSE ile değerlendirilen sağV fonksiyonlarında değişim olmaksızın; PVR, PaC ve PaE ile değerlendirilen pulmoner ard yük artmaktadır. Sağ ventrikül adaptif yeniden şekillenmesi bu durumda etkili olabilir. Ciddi FMY ileri kalp yetersizliğinde sağV ard yükünü artırarak olumsuz sonuçlarla ilişkili olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: A severe functional mitral regurgitation(FMR) had additive factor for left ventricular filling pressure and pulmonary arterial pressures in patients with left ventricular heart failure. But effect of severe FMR on RV function especially in advanced heart failure was not well-known. Right ventricular function has prognostic value in advanced heart failure and RV functions can be evaluated with invasive and non-invasive parameters. We aimed to investigate effect of severe FMR on the parameters that reflect right ventricular functions such as tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion(TAPSE) and right ventricular stroke work index(RVSWI) in heart transplant candidate patients. Materials and methods: A total of 282 patients with end stage heart failure referred for heart transplantation were consecutively enrolled in the study between January 2015 and January 2017 (EF< %25 and ages 18-70 years). The files of patients were searched retrospectively and all patients' medical history, demographic characteristics, cardiovascular risk factors, comorbid illnesses, New York Heart Association(NYHA) functional class, The Interagency Registry for Mechanically Assisted Circulatory Support(INTERMACS) grades, echocardiographic evaluations and right heart catheterization performed were detected. A total of 282 patients(250 males, 32 females) were divided into two groups; namely; those with severe and non-severe FMR. The severe FMR was defined as effective regurgitation area ≥20 mm² and regurgitation volume ≥30 ml. Results: Eighty four patients had severe FMR and 198 patients had non-severe FMR. There was no difference in terms of LVEF, NYHA and INTERMACS grades and heart failure duration among to groups(p>0.05). The cardiac output(CO), cardiac index(CI), stroke volum(SV), stroke volum index(SVI ) and left ventricular stroke work index(LVSWI) were lower in severe FMR compared to non-severe FMR. The systemic vascular resistance(SVR) was similar among to groups. The pulmonary arterial systolic pressure(PAPs), pulmonary arterial mean pressure(PAPm), pulmonary arterial diastolic pressure(PAPd), pulmonary artery wedge pressure(PAWP) were higher in patients with severe FMR than those with non-severe FMR. The patients with severe FMR had higher PVR and PAE value and lower PAC than patients with non-severe FMR. The RVSWI and TAPSE were similar among to groups. Conclusion: The patients with severe FMR had higher pulmonary afterload assessed by PVR, PAC, and PAE without increase in right ventricular work assessed by RVSWI and Tapse. Adaptive remodeling of the right ventricle had effect on this finding. Severe FMR may be associated with adverse outcomes in advanced heart failure by increasing right ventricular afterload.