Yer elması (Helianthus tuberosus L.) ekstraktlarının insan meme kanseri MCF-7 hücre hattı üzerine sitotoksik, antimetastatik ve apoptotik etkilerinin incelenmesi
Investigation of cytotoxic, antimetastatic and apoptotic effects of jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus L.) extracts on human breast cancer MCF-7 cell line
- Tez No: 575286
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİNE ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyoloji, Biology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adhesion, apoptosis, MCF-7, breast cancer, invasion, cytotoxicity
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Kanser dünyada ölüm oranı en yüksek hastalıklardan birisidir ve bunun %30'unu meme kanseri oluşturmaktadır. Son yıllarda, bitkilerle yapılan alternatif tıp çalışmaları kanser tedavi araştırmaları için önem kazanmıştır. Bu çalışmada yer elması (H. tuberosus L.) yumrusu ve kabuğunun metanol ekstraktlarının MCF-7 insan meme kanseri hücre hattı üzerine sitotoksik, antimetastatik ve apoptotik etkilerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Hücre canlılık oranları XTT metodu ile tespit edilmiştir. MCF-12A sağlıklı meme epitel hücre hattı kontrol amaçlı kullanılmıştır. Farklı konsantrasyonlarda uygulanan yer elması yumru ve kabuk ekstraktlarının MCF-7 meme kanser hücreleri üzerindeki adezyon ve invazyon özellikleri Vybrant Hücre Adezyon Analiz ve EZCell Hücre İnvazyon Analiz kitleri ile belirlenmiştir. Ekstraktların, MCF-7 ve MCF-12A hücre hatları üzerindeki apoptotik etkilerini tespit etmek için AnnexinV/7AAD ve TMRE ile iki farklı boyama yöntemi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cancer is one of the highest mortality rates in the world and 30% of this occurs in breast cancer. In recent years, alternative medicine studies with plants have gained importance for cancer treatment research. The aim of this study is to determine the cytotoxic, antimetastatic and apoptotic effects of tuber and shell of jerusalem artichoke (H. tuberosus L.) methanol extracts on MCF-7 human breast cancer cell line. Cell viability was determined by using XTT method. MCF-12A which is healthy breast epithelial cell line was used for control group. The adhesion and invasion properties of the tuber and shell extracts of jerusalem artichoke applied in different concentrations on MCF-7 breast cancer cells were determined by Vybrant Cell Adhesion Assay and EZCell Cell Invasion Assay kits. Two different staining methods with AnnexinV / 7AAD and TMRE were used to determine the apoptotic effects of these extracts on MCF-7 and MCF-12A cell lines. The most effective doses of jerusalem artichoke tuber and shell extracts depending on time and concentration on MCF-7 cell line were IC50: 108.8 µM and 134.2 µM for 48 hour and IC50: 20 µM and 4.75 µM for 72 hour, respectively (p < 0.0001). According to the obtained data, it was observed that tuber extract of jerusalem artichoce was more effective for 48 hours, whereas shell extract was more effective on MCF-7 breast cancer cells in 72 hours application. IC50 values were found to be more effective in 48 and 72 hours applications of adhesion analysis as compared to the control group because the shell extract decreased the amount of% adhesion more. According to the invasion assay results, the most effective result in which the % invasion rate decreased in increasing doses compared to the control group was seen at 100 µM concentration of tuber extract applied for 48 hours, while 20 µM concentration of jerusalem artichoke extract applied for 72 hours. Adhesion and invasion analyzes for antimetastatic properties were found to be compatible with each other. It was observed that the apoptotic effects of tuber extracts were more effective in 72 hours applications, as both methods supported each other to determine the apoptotic effect.