6 ay-18 yaş çocuklarda anemi etyolojisi
Anemia ethology in 6 month-18 age children
- Tez No: 576106
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CAN ACIPAYAM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Etiology of anemia, iron deficiency anemia, vitamin B12 deficiency, thalassemia minor, scanning
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Anemi insan ve toplum sağlığını ilgilendiren önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Toplumların sosyo-ekonomik düzey ve kültürel yapılarına göre görülme sıklığı değişmektedir. Bu çalışma farklı yaş gruplarında anemi etyolojilerini belirlemek ve toplumsal farkındalık oluşturmak için planlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya, Ocak 2015-Ocak 2018 tarihleri arasında KSÜ Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Hematoloji ve Onkoloji Polikliniğine başvuran 6 ay-18 yaş anemisi olan hastalar seçildi. Kronik hastalığı olan ve göçmen hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Retrospektif olarak planlanan çalışmaya toplam 1120 hasta dâhil edildi. 6ay-2 yaş, 2-6 yaş, 6-12 yaş, 12-18 yaş olmak üzere 4 grup, erkek ve kız olarak 2 grupta incelendi. Aneminin sebebine yönelik hemogram, ferritin, retikülosit, vitamin B12, demir, demir bağlama, direkt coombs, hemoglobin elektroforezi ve periferik yayma tetkik sonuçları hastaların dosya bilgilerinden alındı. Veriler“IBM SPSS Statistics 22”istatiksel paket programı kullanılarak analiz edildi. Normal dağılıma uyan iki örneklemler İndependent T Testi, normal dağılım göstermeyen örneklemler için Mann-Whitney U Testi ve niteliksel veriler için Ki-Kare Testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Anemia is an important public health problem that concerns human and community health. The prevalence of societies according to their socio-economic status and cultural structure varies. This study was planned to determine the etiology of anemia in different age groups and to create social awareness. Material And Method: In study, between January 2015 and January 2018, 6 months- 18 year-old anemia patients were enrolled in the Pediatric Hematology and Oncology Polyclinic. Patients with chronic diseases and migrants were excluded from the study. A total of 1120 patients were included in the retrospective study. Patients were classified as 4 groups according to age and 6 months-2 years, 2-6 years, 6-12 years, 12-18 years groups were formed. Also boys and girls were examined in 2 seperate groups. Hemogram, ferritin, reticulocyte, vitamin B12, iron, iron binding, direct coombs, hemoglobin electrophoresis and peripheral blood smear results were obtained from the patient information. Data were analyzed using the“IBM SPSS Statistics 22”statistical package program. Two samples with normative distribution were tested for Independent T Test, Mann-Whitney U Test for samples not showing normative distribution and Chi- Square Test for qualitative data. Results: 566 (50.5%) of the patients were female and 554 (49.5%) were male. Of the total patients, 873 (77.9%) had iron deficiency anemia, 184 (16.4%) had thalassemia minor, 25 (2.2%) had anemia due to vitamin B12 deficiency, 13 (1.2%). Autoimmune hemolytic anemia, 10 (0.9%) hereditary spherocytosis, 4 (0.4%) thalassemia intermedia, 3 (0.3%) thalassemia major, 3 (0.3%) congenital diseritropoetic anemia, 2 (0.2%) folic acid deficiency anemia, 2 (0.2%) sickle cell anemia and 1 (0.1%) glucose 6 phosphate dehydrogenase enzyme deficiency anemia was detected. While thalassemia was found in 16.4% of all patients, thalassemia minor was found in 33.8% of 6-12 age group. Anemia was seen 81.3% between 6 months and 2 years, 74.3% in 2-6 years, 60.4% in 6- 12 years, and 85.0% in 12-18 years. In patients with iron deficiency anemia, 66.7% between 6 months and 2 years, 60.2% between 2-6 years of age, and 80.6% of girls between 12 and 18 years of age. The patients with iron deficiency anemia had the lowest hemoglobin level between 6 months and 2 years. Conclucion: Iron deficiency anemia is the most common causes of anemia. In this study, iron deficiency anemia was found to be peak in two periods as infantile and adolescent period. In addition, iron deficiency anemia was seen in infants and boys in pre-school period and in girls in adolescence. Even if the deficiency is removed, the retardation may not be fully improved. Therefore, screening and iron supplementation are important in societies at risk.