Akut apandisitte serum ürik asit seviyelerinin diğer bazı inflamatuar belirteçlerle ilişkisi
The relationship between serum uric acid levels and some other inflammatory markers in acute appendicitis
- Tez No: 580968
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURULLAH GÜNAY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute uncomplicated appendicitis, acute appendicitis, uric acid, white blood cell count, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio, platelet to lymphocyte ratio
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Amaç: Komplike olmamış akut apandisitin (AA) öngörülmesi için serum ürik asit seviyesi tayininin değerini belirlemek ve benzer durumlarda kullanılan diğer biyobelirteçlerle karşılaştırmaktır. Metod: Ekim 2017 -Ekim 2018 tarihleri arasında acil servise gelen AA hastalarının medikal dosyaları retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Yaş, cinsiyet, beyaz küre sayısı(WBC), nötrofil yüzdesi, lenfosit yüzdesi, hemoglobin, tombosit sayısı, monosit sayısı, eozinofil yüzdesi, ortalama eritrosit hacmi (MCV),nötrofil lenfosit oranı (NLO), platelet lenfosit oranı(PLR) değerleri, serum ürik asit düzeyi, kan üre azotu, kreatinin, AST, ALT, sodyum, potasyum ve total bilirübin değerleri kaydedildi. Her parametre hastalar ve sağlıklı kontroller arasında karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamız, komplike olmamış 73 AA hastası ve 69 sağlıklı kontrol üzerinde yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Our aim was to establishthe role of serum uric acid levels as a predictive parameter for the prediction of acute uncomplicated appendicitis (AUA) as well as to compare other biomarkers in a similar role. Methods:Medical files of the patients with AUA who applied to the emergency department between October 2017 and October 2018 were retrospectively evaluated. Age, gender, white blood cell count (WBC), neutrophil percentage (NEU%), lymphocyte percentage, hemoglobin levels, platelet count, monocyte count, eosinophil percentage, mean corpuscular volume (MCV), neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) and platelet to lymphocyte ratio (PLR), serum uric acid levels, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine, AST, ALT, sodium, potassium and total bilirubin levels were recorded. Each parameter was compared between patients and healthy controls. Results: The73 patients with AUA and 69 healthy controls were included in this study. WBC, hemoglobine, NEU%, monocyte count and NLR were significantly higher in cases of AUA than in healthy controls. MCV, sodium and total bilirubin levels were significantly lower in patients with AUA than that of controls. According to multivariate analysis, age, fewer, WBC, NEU%, lymphocyte percentage, uric acid levels, NLR and PLR were not associated with AUA. On the receiver operating characteristics curve, the area under the curve was 0.538 for the uric acid levels, and the optimal cutoff value of uric acid levels in AUA was 4.55mg/dL, with 58.9% sensitivity and 51.7% specificity. Conclussion: These results suggested that the determination of serum uric acid level was not found to be a biomarker in the diagnosis of AUA.