6102 Sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu uyarınca anonim ortaklıklarda imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu
Special commitee of privileged shareholders in joint stock companies in accordance with the Turkish Commercial Code Numbered 6102
- Tez No: 585095
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. METE ÖZGÜR FALCIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hukuk, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İmtiyaz, Üstün Hak, İmtiyazlı Pay, İmtiyazlı Pay Sahipleri Özel Kurulu, Privilege, Superior Right, Privileged Share, Special Committee of Privileged Shareholders
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sermaye Piyasası ve Ticaret Hukuku Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Ticaret Hukuku Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 158
Özet
“6102 Sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu Uyarınca Anonim Ortaklıklarda İmtiyazlı Pay Sahipleri Özel Kurulu”konulu yüksek lisans çalışmamızda; konu, sadece 6102 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu açısından değil, 6762 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu, doktrindeki görüşler ve Yargıtay kararları açısından da değerlendirilmeye çalışılmıştır. Çalışmamız, genel olarak üç ana bölümden oluşmaktadır. Birinci bölümün birinci ana başlığı altında; pay kavramına ve pay kavramının türlerine, imtiyazlı payın tanımına, özelliklerine ve benzer kavramlarla kıyasına değinilmiştir. 6102 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu m. 478 hükmü uyarınca; kural olarak, imtiyazların paya tanınması zorunlu olduğundan, çalışmamızda öncelikle pay kavramına yer verilerek başlanılması uygun görülmüştür. Sonrasında,“imtiyaz”kavramının“müktesep haklar”ve“altın paylar”ile kıyası yapılmıştır. Birinci bölümün ikinci ana başlığı altında ise; imtiyazlı pay türleri incelenmiştir.“Oy hakkında imtiyaz”,“kâr payında imtiyaz”ve“tasfiye payında imtiyaz”türleri, diğer imtiyaz türlerine nazaran daha detaylı şekilde ele alınmıştır. Bunun sebebi, anılan imtiyaz türlerinin, uygulamada en çok başvurulan imtiyaz türleri olmasıdır. Uygulamada hangi amaçlarla imtiyazlara başvurulduğu, imtiyazların sınırları ve uygulamada imtiyazların hangi yöntemlerle tanındığı üzerine değerlendirmelerde bulunulmuştur. 6762 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu'ndan farklı olarak, 6102 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanun'unda yer verilen“yönetim kurulunda temsil edilmeye ilişkin imtiyaz”konusuna da“imtiyazlı pay türleri”başlığı altında yer verilmiştir. İkinci bölümün ilk ana başlığı altında; öncelikle,“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu”nun genel özelliklerine değinilmiştir. Bu başlıkta Kanunun, imtiyazları korumak maksadıyla imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulunu, özel bir koruma sistemi olarak getirdiğinden bahsedilmiştir. Sonrasında ise“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu”nun hukuki niteliğine ve oluşumuna ilişkin olarak doktrinde yer alan tartışmalara değinilmiştir. İkinci bölümün ikinci ana başlığı altında ise;“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu”nun toplantıya çağrılması ile ilgili usullere yer verilmiştir. İmtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulunun toplantıya çağrılması konusu,“yönetim kurulu”ve“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri”açısından ayrı ayrı ele alınmıştır. Sonrasında imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu toplantısı için yapılacak çağrının süresine, şekline, içeriğine değinilmiştir. İkinci bölümün üçüncü ana başlığı altında ise;“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu”nun karar alma usulü ele alınmıştır. Üçüncü bölümün birinci ana başlığı altında;“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu kararı”na, hangi durumlarda ihtiyaç bulunduğu konusu incelenmiştir. Bu doğrultuda,“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu kararı”nın arandığı durumlar, 6102 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu m. 454/1 hükmünde belirtildiği şekilde,“imtiyazı ihlal eden esas sözleşme değişikleri”ve“yönetim kurulunun sermaye arttırım kararı”olmak üzere ikili bir ayrım yapılmak suretiyle ele alınmıştır. Sonrasında“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu”kararının aranmadığı durumlar ele alınmıştır. Son olarak ise,“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu”nun almış olduğu onama kararlarının hukuki etkisi irdelenmiştir. Üçüncü bölümün ikinci ana başlığı altında ise; imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurul kararının hükümsüzlüğü konusu ele alınmıştır. Bu başlık altında;“yokluk”ve“butlan”kavramları açıklanmış ve bu kavramların“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu”açısından uygulanabilirliği tartışılmıştır. Ayrıca 6102 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu m. 454/7 hükmünde yer alan iptal davası; dava nedeni, talep, davacı, davalı ve dava açma süresi yönünden detaylı bir şekilde incelenmiştir. Son olarak,“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu kararları”na karşı genel hükümlere göre iptal davası açılıp açılamayacağı konusu irdelenmiştir. Bu konu hakkında hem 6102 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu, hem de 6762 sayılı Türk Ticaret Kanunu döneminde, doktrinde ileri sürülen görüşlere yer verilmiştir. Doktrindeki çoğunluk görüşünün aksine,“imtiyazlı pay sahipleri özel kurulu kararları”aleyhine, genel hükümlere göre iptal davası açılamayacağı dile getirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In our master degree thesis on“Special Committee of Privileged Shareholders in Joint-Stock Companies In Accordance With The Turkish Commercial Code Numbered 6102”; the subject was deemed to have been evaluated not only in terms of Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6102 but also in terms of the Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6762, opinions on the doctrine and decisions of the Supreme Court. Our thesis consists of three sections in general. Under the first main heading of the first chapter; share concept and types of share concept are discussed as well as the definition of the privileged share, its characteristics and its comparison with similar concepts. As per Article 478 of Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6102; as a rule, due to the fact that the privileges are to be compulsorily recognized in terms of shares, it was deemed necessary to primarily mention about the concept of share and to proceed in this manner in our thesis. After that, the concept of“privilege”is compared with“vested rights”and“golden shares”. Under the second main heading of the first chapter; privileged share types are examined. Types of“privilege about vote”, privilege in dividend“ and ”privilege in liquidation share“ are mentioned in further details in comparison to other privilege types. The reason for this is that the aforementioned privilege types are the most referenced privilege types in practice. In practice, assessments are made regarding for what purpose the privileges are applied, the limits of privileges and with which methods the privileges are recognized in practice. Unlike Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6762, the subject of ”privilege in relation to be represented at Board of Directors“, which is included in Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6102, is stated under the heading of ”privileged share types“. Under the first main heading of the second chapter; general characteristics of ”special committee of privileged shareholders“ are primarily discussed. Under this heading, the law is mentioned to have brought the ”special committee of privileged shareholders“ as a special protection system, with the intention of protecting the privileges. After that, the debate on the doctrine of the legal nature and formation of the ”special committee of the privileged shareholders“ is discussed. Under the second main heading of the second chapter; invitation of ”special committee of privileged shareholders“ to the meeting is discussed. The subject on invitation of ”special committee of privileged shareholders“ is discussed separately in terms of ”board of directors“ and ”privileged shareholders“. After that, the duration, form and content of the call to be made for the ”special committee meeting of the privileged shareholders“ are discussed. Under the third main heading of the second chapter, decision-making procedures of ”special committee of privileged shareholders“ is examined in detail. Under the first main heading of the third chapter; in which cases there is requirement for ”special committee of privileged shareholders decisions“ are examined. In this direction; the situations where ”special committee of privileged shareholders decisions“ are needed, as prescribed by Article 454/1 of Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6102, are discussed so as to make binary distinctions as ”amendments of articles of association violating the privilege“ and ”capital increase decision by board of directors“. After that, in which cases there is not requirement for ”special committee of privileged shareholders decisions“ are discussed. In conclusion, the legal effect of approval decisions taken by ”special committee of privileged shareholders“ is addressed. Under the second main heading of the third chapter; the invalidity of ”special committee of privileged shareholders decisions“ is discussed. Under this heading, the concepts of ”absence“ and ”invalidity“ are explained and the applicability of these concepts is discussed in terms of ”special committee of privileged shareholders“. In addition, cancellation lawsuit stated in Article 454/4 of Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6102 is examined in details in terms of reason for lawsuit, request, plaintiff, defendant and lawsuit opening period. In conclusion, the subject is discussed regarding whether or not cancellation lawsuit is opened against the ”special committee of privileged shareholders decisions“ in accordance with general provisions. Opinions, which are put forward in the doctrine, are stated about this subject during period of both Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6102 and Turkish Commercial Code numbered 6762. Contrary to the majority opinion in the doctrine, cancellation lawsuit is mentioned not to have been opened against the ”special committee of privileged shareholders decisions" in accordance with general provisions.