Sosyal bilgiler dersinde kullanılan öğrenme amaçlı yazma etkinliklerinin akademik başarıya, öğrenmenin kalıcılığına ve yazmaya yönelik tutuma etkisi
The effect of writing to learn activities used in social studies course on academic achievement, retention in learning and attitude towards writing
- Tez No: 585447
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MÜCAHİT DİLEKMEN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: sosyal bilgiler, öğrenme, yapılandırmacılık, yazma, ürün temelli yazma, süreç temelli yazma, öğrenme amaçlı yazma, Social Studies, learning, constructivism, writing, product-based writing, process-based writing, writing to learn
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 130
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı Sosyal Bilgiler dersinde kullanılan öğrenme amaçlı yazma etkinliklerinin ortaokul 5. sınıf öğrencilerinin akademik başarılarına, öğrenmelerindeki kalıcılığa ve yazmaya yönelik tutumlarına etkisini incelemektir. Yöntem: Araştırma nicel ve nitel desenlere sahiptir. Nicel bölümde ön test–son test kontrol gruplu yarı deneysel desen, nitel bölümde ise yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme tekniği kullanılmıştır.“Bilim Teknoloji Toplum”ünitesi kapsamında yürütülen çalışmalarda, akademik başarıyı ölçmek için çoktan seçmeli Bilim Teknoloji Toplum Testi, yazmaya yönelik tutumu ölçmek için Yazmaya Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği, öğrenme amaçlı yazma etkinlikleri hakkında görüşleri belirlemek için Öğrenci Görüşme Formu veri toplama araçları olarak kullanılmıştır. Nicel verilerin analizinde SPSS 22.0 paket programı kullanılmıştır. Deney ve kontrol gruplarına ait başarı ve tutum puanlarının karşılaştırılmasında Mann-Whitney U testi, ilişkisiz örneklem ve eşleştirilmiş örneklem t testleri kullanılmıştır. Nitel verilerin analizinde betimsel analiz yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Öğrenme amaçlı yazma etkinliklerini uygulayan deney grubu ile kontrol grubunun akademik başarıları arasında deney grubunun lehine anlamlı bir farklılık bulunmuştur. Bir ay sonra uygulanan kalıcılık testi sonucunda deney ve kontrol gruplarının başarı puan ortalamaları arasında deney grubunun lehine anlamlı bir farklılık ortaya çıkmıştır. Buna karşılık uygulama sonrasında deney ve kontrol gruplarının yazmaya yönelik tutumları arasında anlamlı bir farklılık oluşmamıştır. Görüşme formundan elde edilen verilere göre ise, öğrencilerin Sosyal Bilgiler dersinde not tutma ve özet çıkarma dışında yazma etkinlikleri uygulamadıkları, öğrenme amaçlı yazma etkinliklerinin öğrenciler için öğrenmeyi daha eğlenceli ve kalıcı hale getirdiği görülmüştür. Sonuç: Öğrenme amaçlı yazma etkinliklerinin akademik başarıya ve öğrenmenin kalıcılığına olumlu yönde etki ettiği, buna karşılık öğrencilerin yazmaya yönelik tutumlarına olumlu bir etkisinin olmadığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of different types of learning-oriented writing activities used in Social Studies course on 5th grade students' academic achievement, retention in learning and attitudes towards writing. Method: The study is made up of both quantitative and qualitative designs. In the quantitative part, quasi-experimental design with pre-test - post-test control group was used, while in the qualitative part, semi-structured interview technique was employed. In the study carried out within the scope of the unit“Science, Technology, Society ”, as data collection tools, the multiple-choice Science Technology Society Test (STST) was used to measure students' academic achievement, and in order to measure their attitudes toward writing, the Attitude Toward Writing Scale (ATWS), which was developed by the researcher, was used. SPSS 21.0 package program was used in the analysis of the data, and in comparing the success and attitude scores of the experimental and control groups, unrelated sample and paired sample t tests were utilized. In the qualitative part of the research, students' opinions about learning-oriented writing activities were collected through semi-structured interview form and analyzed with descriptive analysis method. Findings: According to the findings of the study, there was no significant difference between the academic achievement and attitudes of the experimental and control groups toward writing before the experimental procedure. After six weeks of experimental procedure, a significant difference was found between the academic success of the experimental group who applied learning-oriented writing activities and the academic achievement of the control group in favor of the experimental group. As a result of the retention test performed one month after the experimental process, a significant difference was determined between the success score averages of the experimental and control groups in favor of the experimental group. However, no significant difference occurred in the attitudes of the experimental and control groups towards writing after the application. According to the data obtained from the interview form, it was found that the students did not apply different writing activities in the Social Studies course except taking notes and summarizing, and that the learning-oriented writing activities made learning more entertaining and permanent for the students. Result: In the light of the findings obtained in the study, it was determined that the learning-oriented writing activities positively affect academic achievement and retention in learning, but it was concluded that it does not influence their attitude positively. However, students who participated in learning-oriented writing activities expressed that they found writing activities in such types as interviews, letters and Four Square writing more fun and useful.