Evaluation of the indoor space experience through the soundscape perception approach: Case study architecture studios
İşitsel peyzaj yaklaşımı üzerınden iç mekan deneyiminin değerlendirilmesi: Mimarlık stüdyosu örneği
  1. Tez No: 587428
  2. Yazar: MANAL EL FAKIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MİNE DİNCER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ses, mekan deneyimi, işitsel peyzaj, akustik algı, Sound, space, perception, experience, soundscape
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Mekan deneyimi genellikle görsel açıdan değerlendirilir ve görme duyusuyla ilişkilendirilmiştir. Fakat işitme duyusunun da mekan deneyiminde büyük bir etkisi vardır. Ses, mekan deneyiminde önemli bir unsurdur ve günlük yaşamımızı oldukça etkiler. Akustik ortam değerlendirme sürecinde objektif ölçümler önemlidir, ek olarak, insanların mekanda duyusal deneyimi de etkilidir. İşitsel peyzaj yaklaşımı, bu değerlendirmeyi kullanıcıların algıları üzerinden gerçekleştirmektedir. Ses ve mekan arasındaki ilişkinin, insanların bir ortamın veya belirli bir mekanın kalitesini nasıl algıladığı ve deneyimlediği konusunda önemli bir rol oynadığı açıkça anlaşılmaktadır. Bununla birlikte, mekansal algı ve akustik algı arasındaki mevcut etkileşimin değerlendirilmesi gerekmektedir. Bu tezin amacı mimarlık stüdyolarındaki iç mekan deneyimini işitsel peyzaj yaklaşımıyla incelemektir. Bu kapsamda, mimarlık öğrencilerinin stüdyodaki akustik ortamı nasıl algıladıklarını incelemek için işitsel peyzaj anketi hazırlanmış ve uygulanmıştır. Özel olarak tasarlanan bu iç mekan değerlendirme anketi, farklı mekan ve ses değişkenleri içermektedir. Anket sonuçları istatistiksel olarak değerlendirilmiş ve sunulmuştur. Son olarak, değerlendirilen değişkenler arasındaki bulunan anlamlı istatistiksel korelasyonlar bu tezde bildirilmiş ve yorumlanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Sound is an important element in space experience and it highly influences our daily life. Recently a rising interest in the acoustic ecology has been noticed, which is defined as the study of the relationship between human beings and their acoustical environment. In addition to the objective measurements such as noise control and sonic environment parameters that can be defining a soundscape, the user's sensory experience in the built entity is also an important element in the process of the acoustic environment evaluation. The recent findings regarding the soundscape approach suggest that soundscape occurs through user's perception. On the other hand, the contextual conditions are also important as they are affecting the auditory perception of the users. Therefore, it is clearly understood that sound and space correlation play an important role in how humans perceive and experience the quality of an environment or a specific space. With this in hand, an evaluation of the existing interaction between the contextual experience and the acoustic perception is required. The aim of this thesis is to investigate the indoor space experience in Bahçeşehir University's architecture studios through the soundscape approach. Ultimately, the question that can be posed then is how does architecture students' perception of their acoustical environment in the studio affect their space experience? In order to answer this question, an adapted framework of factors affecting the perception and experience of sound and space was proposed; and indoor soundscape questionnaire was designed and applied in this thesis. 191 students have participated in the survey. Results of the questionnaire were statistically evaluated and presented. The demographical factors effect on the user's perception and experience of their space has been revealed. Furthermore, several statistically significant correlations between sound sources and space factors were reported and interpreted, indicating how the soundscape perception and space experience concepts are affected by each another.