Elhamra Pasajı koruma sorunlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation on issues as regards preservation of Elhamra Passage
  1. Tez No: 588708
  2. Yazar: YEŞİM ÖZÇELİK YAŞARLAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA HALE TOKAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pasaj, Elhamra Pasajı, Beyoğlu Pasajları, XX. Yüzyıl, I. Ulusal Mimari, Koruma, Restorasyon, Passage, Elhamra Passage, Beyoğlu Passages, 20th Century, 1st National Architecture, Preservation, Restoration
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Restorasyon ve Koruma Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 432
Özet
Elhamra Pasajı, İstanbul İli Beyoğlu İlçesi, Asmalımescit Mahallesi, 3 Pafta, 315 ada, 66 parsel üzerinde bulunmaktadır. İstiklal Caddesi' ne cephe veren 130 kapı numaralı pasajdan, Kallavi Sokak' tan da ayrıca bir girişi bulunan Elhamra Sineması' na ulaşılmaktadır. Bu özelliği ile tam anlamıyla bir geçit olmasa bile çift girişli bir pasaj özelliği taşımaktadır. Geçidinin üstü çelik strüktürlü, cam kaplamalı beşik çatı ile örtülüdür. XX. yüzyıl başlarında inşa edildiği bilinen pasajın, Selçuklu, Osmanlı ve Oryantalist (Magrip- İslam) mimari üslubundan derlenen elemanların eklektik/seçmeci tavırla bir araya gelmesi ile oluşan çok katlı İstiklal Caddesi Cephesi, yapıldığı yüzyılın her türlü seçmeciliğe açık deneme ortamını yansıtmaktadır. Cephesinin yanı sıra sade ve simetrik plan şeması ile de II. Meşrutiyet sonrası ortaya çıkan Milli Mimari, Milli Mimari Rönesansı, Neo-Klasik Üslup olarak adlandırılan Birinci Ulusal Mimarlık Akımı örnekleri arasında yer almaktadır. Pasajın mimarı, kaynaklarda kesin bir bilgiye rastlanmadığından bilinmemektedir. Yapıldığı dönemin önemli örneklerinden olan, I. grup korunması gerekli kültür varlığı olarak tescilli Elhamra Pasajı' nın koruma sorunlarına ilişkin değerlendirme yapmak üzere hazırlanan bu tez çalışması, altı ana başlık altında toplanan bölümlerden oluşmaktadır. Beyoğlu Bölgesi ana başlıklı birinci bölümde; Elhamra Pasajı' nın inşa edildiği Beyoğlu Bölgesi' nin tanımı yapılmış ve İstanbul' daki konumu üzerinde durularak tarihsel süreçteki fiziksel, sosyal değişiminin, bölgenin mimari gelişimine etkilerinden bahsedilmiştir. Han-Pasaj' ın Tanımı ve Beyoğlu Pasajları ana başlıklı ikinci bölümde; han ve pasaj kavramları üzerinde durularak Beyoğlu örneği üzerinden hanlardan pasajlara geçiş süreci irdelenmiştir. İkinci kısımda; Elhamra Pasajı' nın da aralarında bulunduğu, günümüze kadar varlığını sürdürebilen Beyoğlu Bölgesi Pasajları' nın, korunmuşluk düzeylerinin tespiti amacıyla tarihsel süreçteki değişimleri ve günümüzdeki durumları değerlendirilmiştir. Değerlendirmede, söz konusu pasajların en önemli unsuru olan geçitlerinin özgün plan şemaları ayrıca incelenmiş ve geçitlerinin plan tipolojilerine göre sınıflandırılmaları yapılmıştır. Sınıflandırmaya pasajların isim ve yerlerinin tespiti ile başlanmıştır. Elhamra Pasajı ana başlıklı üçüncü bölümde; tapu kaydında“Bodrum, zemin ve beş katlı, on üç dükkân, iki kahve ocağı, yirmi altı büro, on daire, terası ve sineması olan apartman”olarak tariflenen Elhamra Pasajı' nın bulunduğu, İstiklal Caddesi' ne cephe veren parselin konumu hakkında bilgi verilmiştir. Elhamra Pasajı' nın tarihsel gelişiminin anlatıldığı ikinci kısımda, parselin bulunduğu adaya ilişkin eski haritalar incelenmiş ve parsel içi yapılaşmanın gelişiminin, XIX. yüzyılın ikinci yarısından itibaren izlene bilindiğinden bahsedilmiştir. Yazılı ve görsel kaynaklardan edinilen bilgiler doğrultusunda, günümüzdeki hali ile Elhamra Pasajı ve Sineması' nın, XX. yüzyıl başlarında inşa edildiği tespit edilmiştir. 1999 yılında geçirdiği yangında yandığı ve farklı bir işlevle kullanılmak üzere belgeleme, araştırma, değerlendirme çalışmaları yapılmadan yenilendiği bilinen Elhamra Sineması' nın tarihsel gelişimi ise ayrıca değerlendirilmiştir. Pasajın mimari özelliklerinin anlatıldığı üçüncü kısımda; uzun dikdörtgen biçimli galeri çevresinde biçimlenen pasajın plan ve cephe özelliklerinin yanı sıra; taşıyıcı sistemi, örtü sistemi, yapım tekniği ve malzeme özellikleri gibi yapısal özelliklerinden bahsedilmiştir. Dördüncü kısımda, yerinde yapılan incelemeler ve arşivlerden edinilen belgeler doğrultusunda, yapının tarih boyunca geçirdiği tahribat ve onarımların tespiti yapılmıştır. Son kısımda, yapıdaki bozulmalar ve günümüzdeki durumu değerlendirilmiştir. Elhamra Pasajı' nın Restitüsyonu ana başlıklı dördüncü bölümde; yapıdan gelen izler ve ulaşılabilen yazılı, çizili, görsel veriler incelenerek pasajın özgün tasarımını yansıtan restitüsyon önerisi hazırlanmıştır. Elhamra Pasajı' nın Koruma-Kulanım Önerisi ana başlıklı beşinci bölümde, Elhamra pasajı' nın özgün işlevinin korunması yönünde karar alınarak, koruma önerilerini ve kullanılmasına yönelik fiziki müdahalelerini içeren Esaslı Onarım (Restorasyon) Projesi hazırlanmıştır. Restitüsyon önerisi esas alınarak hazırlanan projede, çağdaş kullanımın gerektirdiği donatılar eklenirken mevcut tarihi verilerin sağladığı sınırlar içinde kalınmış ve bu donatıların daha sonra gerçekleştirilecek araştırma ve çalışmaları yanıltmamasına, özgün yapıya olabildiğince zarar vermeden, kaldırılabilir ve/veya yenilenebilir tekniklerle yapılmasına özen gösterilmiştir. Müdahale kararları alınırken ise, yapısal bünyedeki deformasyonların çözümlenmesi ve malzemeye yönelik bozulmaların iyileştirilmesi yönünde kararlar alınmıştır. Muhdes olarak tespit edilen eklerin, yapının tarihinin bir parçası olmaması nedeni ile kaldırılması önerilmiş, yok olan kısımların özgün malzeme ve tekniklerinin kullanılarak tamamlanması önerilmiştir. 14 Şubat 1999 yangınında yandığı bilinen Elhamra Sineması' nın, pasaj kısmında olduğu üzere özgün işlevinin ve günümüze kadar gelebilmiş özgün detaylarının korunması yönünde kararlar alınmıştır. Belgelenememesi nedeni ile restitüsyon önerisinde eksik bırakılan kısımlarının, bütünle uyumlu, özgünden ayırt edilebilecek şekilde günümüz mimari detayları ve güncel malzeme ile tamamlanması önerilmiştir. Sonuç ana başlıklı altıncı bölümde; XX. yüzyıl başlarında inşa edilen, İstanbul' un Galata ve Pera bölgesinde ilk örneklerini veren çok işlevli yapı örneklerinden birisi olan Elhamra Pasajı' nın mimari değerlerinin korunmasının önemine değinilmiştir. Yapıyı gelecek nesillere aktarmak amacı ile önerilen çağdaş gereksinimlere cevap verecek uygulamaların, bilimsel yöntemler kullanılarak yapılmasının gerekliliği vurgulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Elhamra Passage is located within Asmalımescit Quarter of Beyoğlu District of Istanbul Province at map section number 3, city block number 315 and parcel number 66. It can be reached from the passage gate number 130, facing İstiklal Street to Elhamra Cinema which can also be reached from Kallavi Street through virtue of another separate entrance. Much as it cannot be considered as a passage by all means with this feature thereof it bears the features of a double entry passage. The upper part of the passage is steel structured and has a glass-covered gable roof. The multi-storey İstiklal Street façade of Elhamra Passage-known to have been constructed in the early 20th century- comprising elements compiled from Seljuk, Ottoman and Orientalist (Maghreb-Islam) architectural style with an eclectic/elective approach reflects open trial environment of the century it has been constructed which was open to all kinds of eclecticism. It is among the examples of the first National Architecture Movement which is also called as National Architecture, National Architectural Renaissance and Neo-Classical Style which has emerged following the Constitutional Monarchy due to its simple and symmetrical plan in addition to the façade thereof. No consensus is reached as to the architect of the building in the sources. No definite information has been found as to the architect of the passage in the sources. This thesis, prepared with an eye to evaluate the preservation issues of the Elhamra Passage registered as a 1st group cultural property which has to be preserved and which is one of the most important examples of the period in which it was constructed is composed of sections collected under six main headings. Beyoğlu District, where the Elhamra passage was built, is described while its location in Istanbul is emphasized and the effects of its physical and social change on its architectural development during the historical process is mentioned in the first section with main title of Beyoğlu District. Han (large commercial building) and passage concepts are emphasized and the transition process from Han to passage has been examined by giving the example of Beyoğlu District in the second section with main title of Definition of Han (large commercial building)- Passage and Beyoglu Passages. The study was commenced with determination of the location of passages and their current statuses were evaluated with a view to determine their conservation levels and interventions made thereto. In the second section, changes in the historical process and their current state were evaluated with a view to determine the conservation levels of the Beyoğlu Region Passages, including the Elhamra Passage, which have survived to the present day. In the evaluation, the original plan diagrams of the thoroughfares, which are the most important element of these passages, were also examined and the thoroughfares were classified according to their plan typologies. The classification was started with determination of the names and locations of passages. Information as regards the parcel location of Elhamra Passage facing İstiklal Street is given in the third section with main title of Elhamra Passage which is described as an apartment building with a basement floor, ground floor and five floors comprising thirteen shops, two coffeehouses, twenty-six offices, ten apartments, terrace and cinema in the land registry office record thereof. Old maps related to the city block on which the parcel is located are examined and it is mentioned that structuring within the parcel has been followed up after the second half of the 19th century. It has been determined that the current structuring of Elhamra Passage and Elhamra Cinema have been constructed in the early 20th century in line with the information obtained from written and visual sources. Furthermore, the historical development of Elhamra Cinema -which is known to have burnt down during the fire in 1999 and become subject to restoration to be used with a different function without making any documentation, research and evaluation works- has also been examined in this part. In addition to plan and façade features and structural features of the passage formed around a long rectangular gallery, structural features such as bearing system, covering system, construction technique and material properties are also explained in the third part. Destruction and repairs of the structure during the history have been determined in the light of the information obtained from the examinations carried out at the site and the documents obtained from the archives. A restitution proposal reflecting the original design of the passage has been provided by examining the traces obtained from the building and the written, drawn and visual data in the fourth section with main title of Restitution of the Elhamra Passage. It has been decided to preserve the original function of Elhamra passage and a Fundamental Project of Restoration, which includes physical interventions to preservation suggestions and usage has been prepared in the fifth section with main title of Preservation-Usage Proposals for Elhamra Passage. While adding the features required by the contemporary use, it was remained within the limits of the existing historical data and care was taken to ensure that these features would not mislead the researches and works to be carried out later, and that they would be made with replaceable and/or renewable techniques in a way not to harm the original structure as much as possible in the project prepared on the basis of the restitution proposal. It has been decided to resolve deformations in structure and improve the deterioration of materials while taking intervention decisions. It is recommended that the annexes identified as innovation should be removed inasmuch as they are not part of the history of the structure and it is proposed to complete the missing parts by using original materials and techniques. It has also been decided to preserve original function of Elhamra Cinema which has burnt down in the fire in February 14, 1999 just like the thoroughfare in addition to preserving the original details which have survived until today. It is recommended that the missing parts due to not being able to be documented in the restitution proposal should be completed with current materials and with contemporary architectural details which can be distinguished from the original The importance of the structure, constructed in the early 20th century and which is one of the first examples of the multifunctional buildings in Istanbul's Galata and Pera region sand the necessity to protect the architectural values thereof are mentioned in the sixth section with the main title of Conclusion. Necessity of making applications which will meet the modern requirements through utilization of scientific methods in order to transfer the structure to the next generations is emphasized.