Jinekolojik kanserli hastalara bakım veren hemşirelerin yaşadıkları güçlüklerin saptanması
Determination nurses difficulties while giving nursing care to gynecological cancer patients
  1. Tez No: 58917
  2. Yazar: AYTEN ŞENTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÜLŞEN VURAL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Onkoloji, Nursing, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cancer Nursing, Job Stress, Emotional Distress
  7. Yıl: 1997
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
İÜ ÖZET Araştırma jinekolojik kanserli hastalara bakım veren hemşirelerin yaşadıkları güçlükleri saptamak amacı ile tanımlayıcı olarak yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini Ankara İli Büyükşehir Belediye sınırlan içinde bulunan Sağlık Bakanlığı, Üniversite Hastaneleri ve SSK'ya bağlı hastanelerin Kadın Doğum ve Jinekolojik Onkoloji Kliniklerinde görev yapan 110 hemşire oluşturmuştur. Bu hastaneler de görev yapan 110 hemşirenin tamamı örneklem kapsamına alınmıştır. Veriler araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan anket formu aracılığı ile toplanmıştır. Anket formunun işlerliliğini test etmek amacı ile Hacettepe Üniversitesi Bölüm 86'da görev yapan 8 hemşireye ön uygulama yapılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde, yüzdelik sayılar, Aritmetik Ortalama, Ki Kare, Fisher Kesin Ki Kare yöntemleri kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada elde edilen bulgular; jinekolojik kanserli hastalara bakım veren hemşirelerin en fazla iş ortamından kaynaklanan güçlükleri olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
iv ABSTRACT The aim of this study is to see the nurses difficulties in the treatment of the patients who are suffering with cancer. In this study we have cooperated with 110 nurses, from the department of gynecology and abstet rich, who are working in The Ministry of Health and Social Aid hospitals, University hospitals and Social Security Faundation's hospitals in Ankara. The sample consist of 110 nurses who are working in this hospitals. The inquiry from prepared by the researcher, was used in collecting data. Preaplication studies were conducted on 8 nurses in the department of 86 in Hacettepe University so as to test the efficacy of questionnaire forms. Percent numbers, arithmetic average Qhi-Square, Fisher tests used in data. Our data demonstrate that the most difficulties that nurses have in the treatment of gynecologic cancer patient is the environment of the job. The nurses who are working in the social security foundation hospitals have more psycholocial difficulties in this life than the other nurses, working in other hospitals. The nurses who are working in the departmant of the gynecology clinics, have more job environmental caused difficulties than the nurses who are working in obstetrics oncology clinics. The average of number of patients that the nurses are responsible with their care depends on the environmental difficulties in their job. Most difficulty has been seen in the group that contains 16 and more patients. While the nurses post education on cancer statistically effective in physiotherapy, the duration of their education is not seen statistically important. It has been determinated that the nurses are unhappy with the emotional distress in job and this bad prognosis during the care of cancer patients. In view of the results explained above, the nurses difficulties in the treatment cancerous patient and solutions for solving these difficulties are presented.