Katı diyet kontrolü, esnek diyet kontrolü ve sezgisel yeme: Yeme bozukluğu ve beden imaj endişeleri üzerindeki farklı ilişkiler
Rigid control, flexible control and intuitive eating: Different relationship between eating disorders and body image concerns
- Tez No: 597603
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT BAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Body image concerns, Body appreciation, Eating disorder, Flexible control diet, Intuitive eating, Rigid control diet
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Acıbadem Mehmet Ali Aydınlar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Araştırma,katı kontrollü diyet, esnek kontrollü diyet ve sezgisel beslenmenin; yeme bozukluğu davranışları, beden imaj endişeleri ve bedeni beğenme arasındakifarklı ilişkileri incelemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı bir çalışma olarak planlanmıştır. Çalışmaya 18-35 yaş arası 363 kişi dahil edilmiştir. Araştırmada katılımcıların yaş, cinsiyet, mevcut beden kitle indeksleri ve vücut ağırlığına karşı yaklaşımlarının tespiti için bir ön anket uygulanmıştır ve buna ek olarak yedi ölçek kullanılmıştır. 23-maddeli Sezgisel Yeme Ölçeği-2, Bilişsel Kısıtlama Ölçeğinin 12-maddeli Esnek Kontrol Altölçeği ve 16-maddeli Katı Kontrol Altölçeği, Yeme Bozukluğu Değerlendirme Ölçeği, 3 Faktörlü Beslenme Ölçeği, Beden Kontrol Ölçeği, Egzersiz Sebep Ölçeği ve Bedeni Beğenme Ölçeği. Verilerin değerlendirilmesi TURCOSA (Turcosa Analytics Ltd Co, Turkey, www.turcosa.com.tr) istatistik yazılımı kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırma verilerinin istatistiksel değerlendirmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metodlar (ortalama, standart sapma, sıklık, yüzde), Shapiro-Wilk testi, çok değişkenli doğrusal regresyon analizi kullanılmış ve Spearman korelasyon katsayısı, Pearson korelasyon katsayısı ve sınıf içi korelasyon katsayısı hesaplanmıştır. Araştırma kapsamına alınan bireylerin yaş ortalamaları 23,2±3,3 yıl olup, %74,38'i kadın, %25,62'si erkek olarak saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Rigid Control, Flexible Control And Intuitive Eating: Different Relationship Between Eating Disorders And Body Image Concerns The study was planned as a descriptive study in order to examine the effects of strictly controlled diet, flexible controlled diet and intuitive nutrition on eating disorder behaviors, body image concerns and body liking in people aged 18/35 years. 363 people were included in the study. A preliminary questionnaire was applied to determine the participants' age, gender, current body mass indexes and their attitudes towards their weight. In addition, seven scales were used. 23-item Intuitive Eating Scale-2, Cognitive Restriction Scale 12-item Flexible Control Sub-scale and 16-item Rigid Control Subscale, Eating Disorder Examination Questionnaire, Three Factor Eating Questionnaire, Body Checking Questionnaire, Exercise Reasons Scale and Body Appreciation Scale. In the evaluation of the data, TURCOSA (Turcosa Analytics Ltd Co, Turkey, www.turcosa.com.tr) was performed by using statistical software. In the statistical evaluation of the data, descriptive statistical methods (mean, standard deviation, frequency, percentage), Shapiro-Wilk test, multivariate linear regression analysis were used and the Spearman correlation coefficient, Pearson correlation coefficient and in-class correlation coefficient were calculated. The mean age of the individuals included in the study was 23.23±3.34 years, 74.38% were female and 25.62% were male. A strong, positive and significant relationship between rigid and flexible control; a very weak positive relationship was found between the flexible control and intuitive eating scores; There was no statistically significant relationship between intuitive eating and solid control scores. There was an inverse relationship between strict control and body control and strict adherence to body image concerns between solid control and eating disorder behaviors. A positive correlation was found between eating control behaviors and body image concerns, except for emotional control and emotional control, and no relation was found between flexible control and body liking. A positive relationship was found between intuitive nutrition and eating disorder behaviors and body image concerns between adverse and intuitive nutrition and body liking. The 12-item Flexible Control Sub-scale and the 16-item Rigid Control Subscale of the Cognitive Restriction Scale and Body Control Scale, which were tested for validity and reliability by conducting a test-retest period of 15 days, were found to be valid and reliable.