Onkoloji hastalarına bakım veren hemşirelere yönelik verilen palyatif bakım eğitiminin hemşirelerin bilgi düzeyleri üzerine etkisi
The effect of palliative care education on nurses' knowledge levels fornurses caring for oncology patients
  1. Tez No: 599797
  2. Yazar: MERZİYE ALTAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ KADER TEKKAŞ KERMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Palliative care, knowledge level, education, oncology, nurses
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Koç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı onkoloji servislerinde çalışan ve kanser hastalarına bakım veren hemşirelere yönelik palyatif bakım eğitiminin hemşirelerin palyatif bakım bilgi düzeylerine olan etkisini belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, yarı deneysel bir çalışma olup, tek gruplu ön test-son test araştırma deseni kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemini, bir vakıf ve bir özel hastanede en az 3 aydır onkoloji servislerinde çalışan 56 hemşire oluşturmuştur. Toplam 4 modülden oluşan palyatif bakım eğitimi, Kanser Hastalarında Kanıta Dayalı Palyatif Bakım Konsensus 2017 rehberi ve Yaşam Sonu Hemşirelik Eğitim Konsorsiyumu (ELNEC) temel alınarak hazırlanmış ve interaktif yöntemler ile hemşirelere eğitim verilmiştir. Araştırma verileri, eğitim öncesinde ve eğitimden bir ay sonra sosyodemografik form ve Palyatif Bakım Bilgi Testi (PBBT) kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde, tanımlayıcı analizler, Mann Whitney-U, Kruskal Wallis testi, Spearman Korelasyon, Wilcoxon Rank ve McNemar testleri kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study was to determine the effect of palliative care training for nurses working in oncology wards and nurses who care for cancer patients on the knowledge level of nurses about palliative care. Material and Method: This study is a quasi-experimental study. The sample of the study was composed of 56 nurses working in oncology services for at least 3 months in a foundation and a private hospital. Palliative care training, consisting of 4 modules, Evidence-Based Palliative Care in Cancer Patients Consensus 2017 guide and End-ofLife Nursing Education Consortium (ELNEC) explores the basic design and interaction. He undertook the research results, his education and the sociodemographic form and the Palliative Care Knowledge Test (PBBT) one month after the training. Descriptive analysis, Mann Whitney-U, Kruskal Wallis test, Spearman Correlation, Wilcoxon Rank and McNemar analysis methods. Findings: The mean score for the total PBBT score and one sub-dimension (philosophy, pain, dyspnea, psychiatric problems and gastrointestinal problems) of the palliative care education program was 0.01). Sub-dimension (1.25 ± 1.06), the highest level of pain sub-dimension (3.20 ± 0.923), while the lowest level of philosophy in the education center (1.79 ± 0.456), the highest level of pain sub-dimension (4,29 ± 1,124). Conclusion and Recommendations: The palliative care training effectively extended the knowledge level of nurses. It can also be offered to nurses working in our training centers in the next markets we have prepared for this research in order to increase their level of knowledge in nursing in more countries. In addition, it should be made compulsory and continuous in the curriculum for the improvement of the palliative care information process of the nurses and for the training of palliative care, and the knowledge accumulated in the seminars, symposiums, workshops and congresses of the nurses working in the field has been increased.