Bel fıtığı ameliyatı sonrası soğuk uygulamanın ağrı, anksiyete-depresyon, fonksiyonellik düzeyi ve yaşam kalitesine etkisi
The effect of cold application following herniated disk surgery on pain, anxiety-depression, functionality, and quality of life
  1. Tez No: 602392
  2. Yazar: FATMA HIDIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYSEL GÜRKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Herniated disc, cold application, pain, level of functionality, anxiety-depression, quality of life
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 124
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma bel fıtığı ameliyatı sonrası soğuk uygulamanın ağrı, anksiyete-depresyon, fonksiyonellik düzeyi ve yaşam kalitesine etkisini incelemek amacıyla randomize kontrollü çalışma olarak yapıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmanın evrenini Sağlık Bakanlığı'na bağlı bir eğitim ve araştırma hastanesinin beyin ve sinir cerrahisi kliniğinde bel fıtığı nedeniyle ameliyat olan hastalar oluşturdu. Örneklem büyüklüğü güç analizi yapılarak belirlenmiş olup deney ve kontrol grubunda 30 hasta olmak üzere toplam 60 hasta olarak belirlendi. Veriler araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan“Tanıtıcı Özellikler Formu”,“Hasta Takip Formları”ile Türkiye'de geçerlilik ve güvenirlilik çalışmaları yapılan“Kısa Form McGill Ağrı Anketi”,“Sayısal Değerlendirme Ölçeği”,“Roland Morris Engellilik Anketi”,“Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği”ve“Kısa Form SF-36 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği”aracılığıyla toplandı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde oran, orantı, ortalama (x̄), standart sapma (SD), Student t testi, Mann Whitney U, Paired Sample t, Wilcoxon Signed Ranks, Repeated Measures test (Tekrarlı ölçümlerde Varyans Analizi), Friedman test, Spearman korelasyon analizi, Pearson Ki-Kare, Fisher Freeman Halton ve Fisher's Exact testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This randomized controlled study was carried out in order to investigate the effect of cold application following herniated disk surgery on pain, anxiety-depression, functionality, and quality of life. Materials and Method: The study population included patients who underwent herniated disk surgery in the neurosurgery clinic of a research and training hospital under the Ministry of Health. The minimal sample size in the population was specified by carrying out a power analysis and it included 60 patients in total, 30 in the experimental group and 30 in the control group. The data were collected using the Characteristic Features Form and the Patient Monitoring Forms prepared by the researcher and the Short-form McGill Pain Questionnaire, the Numerical Assessment Scale, the Roland-Morris Disability Questionnaire, the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, and the Short-form SF-36 Quality of Life Scale, the validity and reliability of which were studied in Turkey. Rate, ratio, mean (x̄), standard deviation (SD), Student t-test, Mann Whitney U, Paired Sample t, Wilcoxon Signed Ranks, Repeated Measures test (variance analysis in repeated measures), Friedman test, Spearman correlation analysis, Pearson Chi-square, Fisher Freeman Halton, and Fisher's Exact tests were used for the assessment of data. Findings: A statistically significant difference (p < 0.05) was determined between the levels of pain, disability, anxiety-depression, and quality of life prior to the surgery and 1 month after the discharge in the control patients receiving cold application compared to the control patients. Conclusion: The data obtained in the study revealed that cold application following surgery had a positive effect on the levels of pain, disability, anxiety-depression, and quality of life of patients. It is recommended that cold application be used as part of routine care in addition to the routine nursing care implemented during the hospitalization of patients and be included in discharge trainings.