Kültürel mirasın korunmasında tarihi kentsel peyzaj odaklı alan yönetim planı yaklaşımı
Approach of historic urban landscape oriented site management plan in conservation of cultural heritage
- Tez No: 605993
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYKUT KARAMAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Mimarlık, Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Architecture, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bütünleşik Kentsel Peyzaj Yönetim Planı, Tarihi Kentsel Peyzaj, Alan Yönetim Planı, Kültürel Miras, Kentsel Koruma, Integrated Urban Landscape Management Plan, Historic Urban Landscape, Site Management Plan, Cultural Heritage, Urban Conservation, Urban Design
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Şehircilik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 187
Özet
Tarihi Kentsel Peyzaj (Historic Urban Landscape), kültürel mirasın korunmasında uluslararası iş birliğini sağlamayı amaçlayarak kurulan UNESCO tarafından, tarihi kentsel alanların bütünleşik olarak korunması amacı ile geliştirilen kavramdır. 2005 yılından itibaren, Dünya Miras Listesi kayıtlı ve kaydedilecek alanların korunmasında eşgüdümü ve katılımı sağlamak amacı ile hazırlanması gerekli olan alan yönetim planları da bütünleşik korumanın yönetim aracı olarak tanımlanabilmektedir. Tez kapsamında; kültürel mirasın korunması amacı ile tavsiye edilen Tarihi Kentsel Peyzaj kavramının, alan yönetim planlarının hazırlanmasında koruma yaklaşımı ve stratejisi belirlenirken kullanılmasına dair olasılıklar irdelenmiş ve Tarihi Kentsel Peyzaj odaklı, kültürel mirasın korunmasında uygulanan alan yönetim planlarının hazırlık, uygulama ve izleme safhalarında kullanılabilecek yenilikçi ve bütünleşik yaklaşım önerisi geliştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Historic Urban Landscape is a concept developed by UNESCO for the protection of historical heritage in an integrated way. Since 2005, the site management plans that are required to be prepared in order to ensure coordination and participation in the conservation of the World Heritage List registered and recorded areas can be defined as the management tool of integrated protection. In the thesis; the possibilities of using the concept of Historic Urban Landscape, which is recommended for the protection of cultural heritage, in the determination of conservation approach and strategy in the preparation of site management plans, and the proposal of an innovative and integrated approach that can be used in the preparation, implementation and monitoring phases of the area management plans applied in the protection of cultural heritage. The fact that the concept of conservation started with the emergence of culture has made it possible to mention the assets to be preserved throughout human history. In the preservation of cultural heritage, it is important to understand and reveal the natural process of value creation. The concepts for the protection and management of historical urban areas are related to the management of the development of social texture that creates value as well as physical space. The existing management mechanisms for the protection of cultural heritage are evaluated in the context of the evolving content of the concept of Historic Urban Landscape, which is discussed by UNESCO and related organizations in an international discussion environment and aimed to have a continuity and holistic approach in this context with the gains of spatial planning discipline. It is necessary to understand the applicability of the concept of Historical Urban Landscape in today's administrative and social structure and to develop an innovative approach. In this context, area management plans can be discussed in order to transform the concept of Historic Urban Landscape into practice in the protection of cultural heritage. Site management plans for the protection of cultural heritage, which are at the core of the thesis; is a management tool that needs to be addressed along with its definition, process and components. In Turkey, the protection of cultural heritage protection legislation applies to existing applications and examining the results of their work in the field of management plans for management tools is seen as can be assessed. However, when the existing approved area management plans in urban areas where multi-layered cultural values are combined are compared with the examples, it is understood that an integrated and innovative perspective is needed. When the existing area management plans are evaluated within the scope of the applicable international and national legislation; the hypothesis that determines the subject of the thesis emerges by evaluating the area management plans, which are applied for the protection of historical urban areas, and synthesizing the results with the historical developments in the protection of cultural heritage. The proposal of“An innovative area management plan approach can be developed by addressing the area management plans as a management tool of cultural landscape areas in the urban fabric with the Historic Urban Landscape concept as a comprehensive, participation-oriented, integrated strategy approach for the protection and development of cultural heritage”is put forward with the aim of creating an integrated and innovative perspective. This suggestion; As a result of historical and social developments, the emergence of the historical urban areas subject to contemporary spatial interventions on a global scale is controlled by the change and the protection of urban identity which is an important part of cultural heritage. The concept of Historic Urban Landscape, which was developed by considering the fact that a city is developing due to the nature of the city, also aims to protect the historical cities and their cultural heritage values in an integrated way. And also the aim of Historic urban Landscape is to manage the values of the city with the participation of all identified stakeholders and to take the development together with the protection as a part of daily life by considering the dynamics of development of historical urban areas and the complex planning conditions for sustainable development considering the variable and living structures. It is also questioned that the concept of Historic Urban Landscape enables contemporary spatial interventions in a way that preserves the cultural heritage and the values of the city in a living and thus developing historical city. This questioning is very important for the applicability of the innovative methods defined for the protection of cultural heritage. Historic Urban Landscape approach has been evaluated with the aim of developing an integrative approach for the area management plans which is an application tool in the protection of cultural heritage. At the point where the concept of conservation has gone through the history of mankind, the tools needed for conservation of historical urban areas were criticized and the change needed by conservation approach was interpreted. Approach proposal for the Integrated Urban Landscape Management Plan can be put forward by using the integrated, innovative and participatory point of view of Historic Urban Landscape concept which focuses on the socioeconomic change and the multi-layered cultural structure in the cultural landscape in which the assets subject to protection.