Premenopoz, menopoz ve postmenopozal dönemdeki kadınların antropometrik ölçümlerinin, vücut bileşimlerinin, beslenme durumlarının ve beslenme bilgi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
Determining the antropometric measurements, body compositions, nutritional status and nutritional knowledge of women during their premenopausal, menopausal and postmenopausal periods
- Tez No: 607326
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGE KÜÇÜKERDÖNMEZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Klimakterium, Nutritional Status, Anthropometry, Body Composition, Nutritional Knowledge
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beslenme Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 133
Özet
Bu araştırma, premenopoz, menopoz ve postmenopozal dönemdeki kadınların antropometrik ölçümlerinin, vücut bileşimlerinin, beslenme durumlarının ve beslenme bilgi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla planlanmış ve yürütülmüştür. Ağustos 2017Şubat 2019 tarihleri arasında, Balıkesir ilinde yaşayan, 40-60 yaş grubu, premenopoz (n:100), menopoz (n:100) ve postmenopozal (n:100) dönemdeki kadınlar araştırma kapsamına alınmıştır. Yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi uygulanarak veriler araştırmacı tarafından toplanmıştır. Veri toplama formu kullanılarak bireylerin sosyodemografik özellikleri, genel sağlık bilgileri, beslenme alışkanlıkları, besin tüketim kayıtları, beslenme bilgi düzeyleri, fiziksel aktivite durumları, antropometrik ölçümleri ve vücut bileşimleri değerlendirilmiştir. Bireylerin sistolik ve diastolik kan basınçları hemşire tarafından ölçülmüş olup, kadın hastalıkları ve doğum uzman hekimi tarafından rutin biyokimyasal parametreler istenmiştir. Üç grupta da en çok atlanan öğün öğle öğünüdür. Bireylerin BKİ sınıflamasına göre şişmanlık prevalansı premenopoz, menopoz ve postmenopoz dönemde sırasıyla; %28.0, %31.0 ve %44.0'dır. Postmenopoz dönemdeki kadınların diğer dönemdeki bireylere göre; BKI, bel çevresi, kalça çevresi, bel/kalça oranı, bel/boy oranı ortalama değerleri fazla, vücut su % değerleri ise az olarak saptanmıştır (p0.05), menopoz dönemdeki bireylerde HDL-kolesterol ve ferritin düzeyleri azalmıştır (p0.05). Yalnızca günlük kalsiyum alımı premenopoz döneme göre diğer dönemlerde artış göstermiştir (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the presented study is to determine the antropometric measures, body compositions, nutritional status and nutritional knowledge of women according to their current status whether it is premenopausal, menopausal or postmenopausal. The sample of the study consists of a 300 women living in the city of Balıkesir, who were between the ages of 40 and 60 during the August 2017-February 2019 period. 300 women were evenly selected according to their menstrual status as premenopausal (n:100), menopausal (n:100) and postmenopausal (n:100). Informational data from this sample was constructed with the face to face interview method, gathered from their answers to a structured questionnaire. Via the questionnaire; their sociodemographic statuses, health informations, nutritional knowledge, antropometric measures, body compositions and physical activity statuses of the attendees were appointed as well as their eating habits and food consumption records. Attendees' systolic and diastolic blood pressure levels were measured by the nurse and they were also asked for routine biochemical parameters by the obstetrician and gynecology doctor. Study shows that all three groups of women has expressed that they mostly skip their lunch meal among the three main courses. According to the BMI (Body Mass Index) categories of the attendees, their prevalence of adi-posiness for pre-menopausal, menopausal and postmenopausal periods are, in the same or-der; %28.0, %31.0 and %44.0. Among women who are in their postmenopausal period; the mean value of BMI, waist circumference, hip circumference, waist-hip ratio and waist-height ratio are higher while their body water percentage is lower (p>0.05). There has not been any significant difference concerning the attendees' blood pressure levels (p>0.05), while the HDL cholesterol and ferritin levels are appointed to be lower (p0.05). Only the daily calcium intake has shown increase in the menopausal and postmenopausal period in proportion to the premenopausal period (p0.05). Here by it has great importance to raise awareness about the most suitable nutritional behavior for their menstrual situation among women in their premenopausal, menopausal and postmenopausal periods.