Evcil hayvanlarda farklı bölgelerden ölçülen vücut sıcaklıklarının yöntemsel değerlendirilmesi
Methodological evaluation of body temperature measured from different regions in domestic animals
- Tez No: 608303
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA İSSİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Body temperature, thermometer, domestic animal
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Bu çalışmada, bazı evcil hayvan türlerinde (sığır, koyun, keçi, at, köpek ve kedi) değişik yöntemlerle farklı bölgelerden ölçülen vücut sıcaklıklarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Her hayvan türünden 52 baş (yarısı dişi ve yarısı erkek) olmak üzere toplamda 312 baş havanın genel klinik muayeneleri yapılarak sağlıklı olanlar çalışmaya alındı. Her türdeki hayvanların yaklaşık olarak aynı yaşlarda olmasına ve sığırların montafon, koyunların akkaraman, keçilerin kıl keçisi, atların İngiliz atları, kedilerin tekir kedisi ve köpeklerin kangal ırkından olmasına özen gösterildi. Çalışmada civalı-cam, dijital ve lazerli termometreler kullanıldı. Civalı-cam termometre ile rektal vücut sıcaklığı ölçüldü ve referans değer olarak kabul edildi. Dijital termometre ile rektum ve kulaktan, lazerli termometre ile kuyruk sokumu, arka bacak iç bölgesi (kılsız kısımdan), merme ve alından (kıllar elle açıldıktan sonra) ölçümler yapıldı. Elde edilen veriler SPSS 22.0 bilgisayarlı istatistik programı kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Atlarda civalı termometre ile rektal, dijital termometre ile rektal ve kulak, lazer termometre ile alın, merme, arka bacak içi ve kuyruk sokumu vücut sıcaklığı sırasıyla 37.80±0.25, 37.48±0.32, 35.80±0.62, 36.57±0.31, 36.51±0.27, 36.80±0.47, 37.15±045 ⁰C; keçilerde ise 39.20±0.45, 38.81±0.68, 36.37±0.66, 37.47±1.49, 36.94±0.80, 37.08±1.04 ve 37.77±0.81 ⁰C; koyunlarda aynı parametreler 38.95±0.50, 38.78±0.56, 36.72±0.80, 37.13±1.24, 36.72±0.63, 38.04±1.17, 38.23±1.08 ⁰C; sığırlarda 38.55±0.29, 38.34±0.38, 36.38±0.48, 36.48±0.35, 36.29±0.47, 36.64±0.52, 36.96±0.70 ⁰C; kedilerde 38.68±0.29, 38.39±0.49, 36.40±1.12, 37.52±0.82, 37.26±0.66, 37.46±0.71, 37.82±0.61 ⁰C ve köpeklerde ise sırasıyla 38.58±0.46, 38.48±0.56, 37.38±0.90, 37.58±1.00, 37.14±0.78, 37.37±0.76, 37.79±0.80 ⁰C olarak bulunmuştur. Hayvan türlerine göre gruplar arası istatistiksel farklılığın önemine bakıldığında civalı termometre ile alınan rektal sıcaklık ile dijital termometre ile alınan rektal vücut sıcaklığının koyun, sığır, kedi ve köpeklerde önemsiz (P>0.05) derecede düştüğü belirlenirken at ve keçide aynı parametrelerdeki düşüşün istatistiksel olarak önemli (P0.05) derecede düştüğü belirlenirken atlarda ise aynı parametrelerdeki düşüşün istatistiksel olarak önemli (P0.05) olduğu görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Methodological Evaluation of Body Temperature Measured from Different Regions in Domestic Animals In this study, it was aimed to evaluate the body temperatures measured from different regions in different domestic animals (cattle, sheep, goat, horse, dog and cat) by alternative methods. 52 animals (half female and half male) of each animal species were examined. Care was taken to ensure that all types of animals were about the same age and that the cattle were montafon, akkaraman sheep, hair goats, British racehorses, tekir cats, and dogs were kangal breeds. Mercury-glass, digital and laser thermometers were used in the study. Rectal body temperature was measured with mercury-glass thermometer and was accepted as the reference value. Measurements were made with digital thermometer from rectum and ear, laser thermometer with coccyx, hind leg inner region (hairless part), eyebrow and forehead (after hair was opened by hand). The data obtained were evaluated using SPSS 22.0 computerized statistical program. In horses, the body temperature of mercury, rectal with digital thermometer, rectal and ear with digital thermometer, forehead, planum nasolabiale, hind limb and coccyx are respectively 37.80±0.25, 37.48±0.32, 35.80±0.62, 36.57±0.31, 36.51±0.27, 36.80±0.47, 37.15±045 ⁰C; in goats 39.20±0.45, 38.81±0.68, 36.37±0.66, 37.47±1.49, 36.94±0.80, 37.08±1.04 and 37.77±0.81 °C; in sheep, the same parameters were 38.95±0.50, 38.78±0.56, 36.72±0.80, 37.13±1.24, 36.72±0.63, 38.04±1.17, 38.23±1.08 ⁰C; in cattle 38.55±0.29, 38.34±0.38, 36.38±0.48, 36.48±0.35, 36.29±0.47, 36.64±0.52, 36.96±0.70 °C; in cats 38.68±0.29, 38.39±0.49, 36.40±1.12, 37.52±0.82, 37.26±0.66, 37.46±0.71, 37.82±0.61 °C and in the dogs 38.58±0.46, 38.48±0.56, 37.38±0.90, 37.58±1.00, 37.14±0.78, 37.37±0.76, 37.79 ± 0.80 ⁰C, respectively. Considering the importance of statistical differences between groups according to animal species, rectal temperature taken with mercury thermometer and rectal body temperature taken with digital thermometer were found to be insignificant (P>0.05) degrees in sheep, cats and dogs (P0.05) in goats, sheep, cattle, cats and dogs (P0.05). Heart and respiratory frequency in animals, horse, goat, cats and dogs were statistically insignificant (P>0.05), but sheep and cattle were significant at P0.05). As a result, it has been observed that the measurement of body temperature with alternative methods and different thermometers, especially in human medicine with the introduction of new technological devices, has a significant difference when compared with the rectal route body temperature value reported in the reference sources in veterinary medicine. The closest value to rectal body temperature measurement was determined by digital thermometer. It is thought that more comprehensive studies and correction coefficients should be used in order to evaluate these places and devices as reference values in unwell and healthy animals.