ÇÜTF Çocuk Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı'nda son 10 yılda diyabetik ketoasidoz tanısıyla izlenen hastaların incelenmesi
The investigation of patients with diabetic ketoacidosis in Çukurova University Faculty of Medicine Pediatric Endocrinology Department in the last 10 years
- Tez No: 612707
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BİLGİN YÜKSEL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetic Ketoacidosis, Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, Children
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
ÖZET Çütf Çocuk Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı'nda Son 10 Yılda Diyabetik Ketoasidoz Tanısıyla İzlenen Hastaların İncelenmesi Amaç: Tip 1 DM (Diyabetes Mellitus), kısmi veya mutlak insülin eksikliğine neden olan pankreas β hücre yıkımı ile karakterize bir hastalıktır. DKA (diyabetik ketoasidoz), özellikle tip 1 DM' nin, nadiren de tip 2 DM'nin majör komplikasyonu olup, ciddi metabolik asidoz, dehidratasyon ve elektrolit anormallikleri nedeniyle hayatı tehdit edebilmektedir. Çalışmamızda; son 10 yılda T1 DM tanısıyla izlenen diyabetik ketoasidoz kliniğiyle başvuran hastaların, başvuru anındaki demografik, klinik ve laboratuar özelliklerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Bu çalışma, 2009 - 2019 yılları arasında Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Balcalı Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Endokrinoloji Kliniğine müracaat edip DKA tanısı alan, 1-18 yaş arasındaki hastalarda retrospektif olarak yürütüldü. Çalışmaya toplam 226 hasta dahil edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların 104 (% 46)'ü kız, 122 (% 54)'si erkekti. 192 (% 85) hasta ilk kez DKA tablosuyla başvurmuşken, 34 (% 15) hastanın öncesinde bilinen Tip 1 DM tanısı mevcuttu. Tüm hastaların ortalama yaşı 9,4±4,1 yıl idi. Başvuru semptomları yeni tanılılarda en sık % 85,9 poliüri, % 85,4 polidipsi, % 38,5 kilo kaybı iken; eski tanılılarda en sık % 55i9 kusma, % 35,3 karın ağrısı, % 26,5 halsizlik idi. ICA otoantikoru % 31,6, Anti-GAD otoantikoru % 38,5 hastada pozitifti. Yeni tanılı DKA'ların boy SDS'si -0,1±1,1, eski tanılı DKA'ların boy SDS'si -0,7±1,1 idi (p=0,005). Hastaların % 47,8'si hafif, % 27,9'ü orta ve % 24,3'ü ağır DKA idi. Yeni tanılıların ortalama diyabet semptom süresi 19,5±23,3 gün, eski tanılıların ise 5,4±6,4 gün idi (p=0,000). Tüm hastaların ortalama HbA1c değeri % 12,6±2,3 idi, hafif DKA'lıların % 12,7±2,4, orta DKA'lıların % 12,3±2,3, ağır DKA'lıların ise % 12,7±1,9 saptandı (p=0,499).
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Investigation of Patients with Diabetic Ketoacidosis in Çukurova University Faculty of Medicine Pediatric Endocrinology Department in the Last 10 Years Objectives: Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus (DM) is a disease characterized by pancreatic β cell destruction leading to partial or absolute insulin deficiency. Diabetic Ketoacidosis (DKA) is a major complication of type 1 DM and also rarely type 2 DM and can be life-threatening due to severe metabolic acidosis, dehydration and electrolyte abnormalities. In this study, it was aimed to determine the demographic, clinical and laboratory characteristics of tip 1 DM presenting with diabetic ketoacidosis in the last 10 years. Materials and Methods: This is a retrospective study conducted between 2009 to 2019 at Cukurova University Faculty of Medicine, Balcalı Hospital, Department of Pediatric Endocrinology in patients with DKA aged 1 to 18 years. Totally, 226 patients were included in the study. Results: 104 (46%) patients were female, 122 (54%) were males. While 192 (85%) of the patients were newly diagnosed type 1 DM (NT1D), 34 (15%) patients were previously diagnosed Type 1 DM (PT1D). The mean age of the all patients was 9.4±4.1 years. The most common symptoms at admission were polyuria (85.9%), polydipsia (85.4%) and weight loss (38.5%) in NT1D, vomiting (55.9%), abdominal pain (35.3%) and fatigue (26.5%) in PT1D. ICA autoantibody (ab) was positive in 31.6% and Anti-GAD ab was positive in 38.5% of the patients. Height SDS was -0.1±1.1 and -0.7±1.1, in N1TD and PT1D, respectively (p=0.005). 47.8% of the patients were classified as mild, 27.9% moderate and 24.3% severe DKA. The mean diabetes symptom duration was 19.5 ± 23.3 days, 5.4 ± 6.4 days, in NT1D and PT1D, respectively (p=0.000). While the mean HbA1c value of all patients was 12.6% ± 2.3, 12.7% ± 2.4 for mild DKA, 12.3% ± 2.3 for moderate DKA and 12.7% ± 1.9 for severe DKA (p = 0.499). It was observed that the higher DKA level was related to the lower the C peptide value (p=0.000). The severity of DKA was found to be correlated with impairment of consciousness level (p=0.000). Conclusion: The mean age at admission was 9.4 ± 4.1 years. The most common symptoms were polyuria (85.9%), polydipsia (85.4%) and weight loss (38.5%) in NT1D, vomiting (55.9%), abdominal pain (35.3%) and fatigue (26.5%) in PT1D. DKA severity levels were 47.8% mild, 27.9% moderate and 24.3% severe. It was found that higher degree of DKA was associated with increased length of hospital stay and brain edema. The duration of diabetes symptoms and hospital stay were longer in NT1D than PT1D.